417 Hicks Street #1B, New York City, NY 11201

Cobble Hill, New York City, NYCourtesy of Compass

Last updated:

417 Hicks Street #1B, Cobble Hill, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Main property photo
417 Hicks Street #1B, Cobble Hill, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 2 of 13
417 Hicks Street #1B, Cobble Hill, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 3 of 13
417 Hicks Street #1B, Cobble Hill, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 4 of 13
417 Hicks Street #1B, Cobble Hill, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 5 of 13
+8

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$500,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$7,500*
Illustrative Net Cost$492,500
Listing Price
$500,000
Common Charges$906 / mo
Monthly Taxes$371 / mo
Price per Sqft$982
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
1
Beds
1
Baths
509
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$7,500*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

Welcome to 417 Hicks, Residence 1B, set within Cobble Hill Towers, one of Brooklyn’s most distinctive landmarked residential communities. This lovely one bedroom home pairs historic character with clean, modern finishes. The open kitchen features light natural wood cabinetry, sleek countertops and stainless steel appliances, including a gas range, built-in microwave and dishwasher, along with a generous peninsula with counter seating. The kitchen flows seamlessly into the living area, creating a bright, loft-like space with warm hardwood floors and high ceilings. Exposed brick, custom open sh...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BEDS1
BATHS1
ROOMS3
SQFT509 sqft
STORIES6
YEAR BUILT1870
PRICE PER SQFT$982
COMMON CHARGES$906.29 / Monthly
MONTHLY TAXES$371 / mo
LISTED ONSep 24, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET16 Days

Residence Features

•Common On Floor
•Common Area
•Laundry Room
•Building Garden
•Breakfast Bar
•Built-in Features
•High Ceilings
•Kitchen Island
•Dishwasher

Estimated Monthly Payment

$3,806/ month
Principal & Interest$2,52866% of totalProperty Taxes$37110% of totalCommon Charges$90624% of total
Down Payment$100,000 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$2,528
Property Taxes
$371
Common Charges
$906

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

Recent sales

5 apartments at 417 Hicks Street have recorded sales since October 2021, the most recent for $680,000 in June 2025. Prices are the figures recorded with the City, not asking prices.

Recorded sales at 417 Hicks Street, October 2021 – June 2025
4AApartment1Square footage not recorded$680,000No square footage recorded for this saleJune 9, 2025City record · MLS
5-DApartment1687$650,000$946/ft²July 10, 2024City record · MLS
4CApartment1481$485,000$1,008/ft²June 27, 2022City record · MLS
5-BApartment1492$380,000$772/ft²December 23, 2021City record · MLS
6-BApartment1492$375,000$762/ft²December 10, 2021City record · MLS

Every row is a recorded transaction, including ancillary spaces such as storage and staff rooms where they were sold separately. Those are excluded from the benchmark below.

How this price compares

This home
$500,000
Median sold price
$485,000
Difference
+$15,000 (+3.1%)
This home, $/ft²
$982
Median $/ft²
$859
Comparable sales
5
Sales from
Dec 2021 – Jun 2025

Based on one-bedroom sales at 417 Hicks Street.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$380,000 – $650,000

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
100%
Sold below asking
33%
Typical time to find a buyer
44 days
Typical time to close
50 days

Based on one-bedroom sales at 417 Hicks Street with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Sales data through June 2025.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

About The Building

417 Hicks Street

417 Hicks Street

417 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201

A building in the neighborhood, currently featuring 1 active listing.

YEAR BUILT1870
ACTIVE UNITS1
FLOORS6

Interested in 417 Hicks Street?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

1B11509 sqft$982
$500,000
CompassSep 24, 202615 days

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

Digital Arts & Cinema Technology High School0.37 miles
Mary McDowell Friends Middle School0.44 miles
Packer Collegiate Institute0.47 miles
Junior High School 60.53 miles
New Dawn Charter High School0.6 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

Cobble Hill

Overview of Cobble Hill

Cobble Hill is charming and exclusive. For buyers seeking Cobble Hill Brooklyn real estate, it offers village vibes. Living in Cobble Hill is picturesque. As a Brooklyn NYC neighborhood, it is highly desired.

Real Estate

Homes for sale in Cobble Hill are pristine brownstones.

Lifestyle

The lifestyle is refined.

Transportation

F/G trains.

Amenities

Cobble Hill Park.

Best For

Wealthy families.
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.