230 Spencer Street #2, New York City, NY 11205

Bedford-Stuyvesant, New York City, NYCourtesy of Compass

Last updated:

230 Spencer Street #2, Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, NY 11205 - Main property photo
230 Spencer Street #2, Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, NY 11205 - Property photo 2 of 10
230 Spencer Street #2, Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, NY 11205 - Property photo 3 of 10
230 Spencer Street #2, Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, NY 11205 - Property photo 4 of 10
230 Spencer Street #2, Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, NY 11205 - Property photo 5 of 10
+5

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$1,699,999
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$25,500*
Illustrative Net Cost$1,674,499
Listing Price
$1,699,999
In contract 7/23/2026
Common Charges$300 / mo
Monthly Taxes$365 / mo
Price per Sqft$953
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,783
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$25,500*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

Welcome to 230 Spencer St. #2, a stunning duplex penthouse, nestled in a boutique two-unit condominium building in the heart of Bedford-Stuyvesant and the border of Clinton Hill. Offering an exceptional combination of privacy, space, and modern convenience, this unique condo features three private terraces, including an expansive roof deck perfect for entertaining, lounging, or al fresco dining. Upon entering, you'll be immediately impressed by soaring 19-foot ceilings and a striking wall of East-facing windows, drenching the spacious living room in natural light. The ebony-stained hardwood f...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BEDS2
BATHS2
ROOMS7
SQFT1,783 sqft
STORIES4
YEAR BUILT2009
PRICE PER SQFT$953
COMMON CHARGES$300 / Monthly
MONTHLY TAXES$365 / mo
LISTED ONApr 29, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET164 Days

Residence Features

•Central Air
•Central
•Forced Air
•Common On Floor
•In Unit
•See Remarks
•Building Awning(s)
•Balcony
•Building Roof Deck

Estimated Monthly Payment

$9,261/ month
Principal & Interest$8,59693% of totalProperty Taxes$3654% of totalCommon Charges$3003% of total
Down Payment$340,000 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$8,596
Property Taxes
$365
Common Charges
$300

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Price and Property History for 230 Spencer Street, Unit 2

Review the recorded listing activity for 230 Spencer Street, Unit 2, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Entered contract
July 23, 2026
Listing and price history for 230 Spencer Street, Unit 2
DatePriceListing event
$1,699,999Entered contract
$1,699,999Listed for sale by Compass
No recorded priceSold
$1,275,000Entered contract
$1,275,000Listed for sale by Compass

Property Tax History

Taxes at 230 Spencer Street #2 were $4,730 in 2026, up 8.0% from 2025.

New York City Department of Finance property tax history for 230 Spencer Street #2, 2010 to 2026
YearTax AssessmentLandAdditionsBillable ValueProperty TaxTax Rate
2026FY 2026/27$231,300$900$230,400$37,838$4,73012.5%Estimated
2025FY 2025/26$192,825$900$191,925$35,038$4,38012.5%Estimated
2024FY 2024/25$160,650$900$159,750$32,443$4,05512.5%
2023FY 2023/24$133,875$900$132,975$32,443$4,05612.502%
2022FY 2022/23$131,625$900$130,725$31,434$3,85612.267%
2021FY 2021/22$105,210$900$104,310$29,106$3,56112.235%
2020The City did not publish assessment data for this year.
2019The City did not publish assessment data for this year.
2018FY 2018/19$24,956Not publishedNot published$24,956$3,14712.612%
2017FY 2017/18$24,180Not publishedNot published$24,180$3,07512.719%
2016FY 2016/17$22,389Not publishedNot published$22,389$2,88612.892%
2015FY 2015/16$20,732Not publishedNot published$20,732$2,67112.883%
2014FY 2014/15$19,197Not publishedNot published$19,197$2,46812.855%
2013FY 2013/14$19,197Not publishedNot published$19,197$2,52313.145%
2012FY 2012/13$18,600Not publishedNot published$18,600$2,45213.181%
2011FY 2011/12$17,223Not publishedNot published$17,223$2,31413.433%
2010FY 2010/11$15,948Not publishedNot published$15,948$2,13013.353%

The City has not published the official FY2026/27 and FY2025/26 tax rates yet. We calculated the tax for those years using the prior year’s rate, so treat them as an estimate rather than a figure the City has adopted. Every rate without the Estimated marker is the published one.

Tax Assessment is the assessed value on the City’s roll, and it is the figure other listing sites publish. It is not what the bill is calculated on. New York phases assessment changes in gradually for some tax classes, so the City bills the Billable Value shown beside it, less any exemption the owner holds. It usually trails the assessment, and it can sit above it for a few years after an assessment falls.

Figures are the New York City Department of Finance assessment roll for tax lot 3017621102. Assessed and billable values are determined by the City for tax purposes and are not an appraisal or an estimate of market value. Tax classes and rates are set annually and can change.

About The Building

230 Spencer Street

230 Spencer Street

230 Spencer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205

A building in the neighborhood, currently featuring 0 active listings.

YEAR BUILT2009
ACTIVE UNITS0
FLOORS4

Interested in 230 Spencer Street?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

2221,783 sqft$953
$1,699,999
In contract
CompassApr 29, 2026163 days

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

Clara Muhammad School of Masjid Khal0.52 miles
K553 Brooklyn Academy High School0.61 miles
The Brooklyn Waldorf School0.62 miles
P.S. 003 - The Bedford Village0.63 miles
Yeshiva Mesivta Arugath Habosem0.63 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

Bedford-Stuyvesant

Explore more real estate and insights about Bedford-Stuyvesant.

REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.