212 East Broadway #G701, New York City, NY 10002

Lower East Side, New York City, NYCourtesy of Howard Hanna NYC

Last updated:

212 East Broadway #G701, Lower East Side, Manhattan, NY 10002 - Main property photo
212 East Broadway #G701, Lower East Side, Manhattan, NY 10002 - Property photo 2 of 13
212 East Broadway #G701, Lower East Side, Manhattan, NY 10002 - Property photo 3 of 13
212 East Broadway #G701, Lower East Side, Manhattan, NY 10002 - Property photo 4 of 13
212 East Broadway #G701, Lower East Side, Manhattan, NY 10002 - Property photo 5 of 13
+8

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$1,499,950
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$22,499*
Illustrative Net Cost$1,477,451
Listing Price
$1,499,950
In contract 9/29/2026
Common Charges$1,842 / mo
Monthly Taxes—
Price per Sqft$1,200
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,250
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$22,499*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

RARELY AVAILABLE! SPACIOUS RENOVATED 3BR IN SEWARD PARK. Large three bedroom with eastern, western and northern exposures on the 7th floor. Generously proportioned living room, fully equipped windowed kitchen including a dishwasher and a wide island, and three good sized bedrooms (2 with double exposures). Master bedroom has an en suite full bathroom. Abundant closet space throughout. There is an in-building gym and playroom, two private parks with playgrounds, a 24-hour attended lobby/security, and on-site management and maintenance. One bock to F train at East Broadway or 3 blocks to F, J...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECo-op
BEDS3
BATHS2
ROOMS5
SQFT1,250 sqft
STORIES21
YEAR BUILT1960
PRICE PER SQFT$1,200
COMMON CHARGES$1,842 / Monthly
LISTED ONJul 21, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET87 Days
 

Residence Features

•Building Main Level
•Private Outdoor Space Under 60 Sqft
•Dryer
•Dishwasher
•Washer

Estimated Monthly Payment

$9,427/ month
Principal & Interest$7,58580% of totalCommon Charges$1,84220% of total
Down Payment$299,990 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$7,585
Common Charges
$1,842

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

Recent sales

19 apartments at 212 East Broadway have recorded sales since October 2021, the most recent for $725,000 in June 2026. Prices are the figures recorded with the City, not asking prices.

Recorded sales at 212 East Broadway, October 2021 – June 2026
G1403ApartmentBedroom count not recordedSquare footage not recorded$725,000No square footage recorded for this saleJune 4, 2026City record
G1203Apartment1800$775,000$969/ft²April 30, 2026City record · MLS
G1205Apartment2Square footage not recorded$980,000No square footage recorded for this saleMarch 2, 2026City record · MLS
G1602ApartmentStudio500$476,000$952/ft²February 4, 2026City record · MLS
G1801Apartment11,275$1,635,000$1,282/ft²September 25, 2025City record · MLS
G801ApartmentBedroom count not recordedSquare footage not recorded$1,260,000No square footage recorded for this saleFebruary 28, 2025City record
G902ApartmentStudioSquare footage not recorded$445,000No square footage recorded for this saleJanuary 24, 2025City record · MLS
G205Apartment21,000$1,235,000$1,235/ft²December 17, 2024City record · MLS
G704ApartmentBedroom count not recordedSquare footage not recorded$1,275,000No square footage recorded for this saleNovember 12, 2024City record
G1204Apartment21,000$999,000$999/ft²September 9, 2024City record · MLS
G107Apartment21,000$1,010,000$1,010/ft²August 28, 2024City record · MLS
G1406Apartment2Square footage not recorded$1,156,000No square footage recorded for this saleNovember 14, 2023City record · MLS
G1402ApartmentStudio500$450,000$900/ft²November 7, 2023City record · MLS
G304Apartment2Square footage not recorded$1,075,000No square footage recorded for this saleNovember 2, 2023City record · MLS
G401ApartmentBedroom count not recordedSquare footage not recorded$1,250,000No square footage recorded for this saleMarch 21, 2023City record
G105Apartment2Square footage not recorded$1,055,000No square footage recorded for this saleJanuary 17, 2023City record · MLS
G1802/G1803Apartment21,600$2,500,000$1,563/ft²May 16, 2022City record · MLS
G1704ApartmentBedroom count not recordedSquare footage not recorded$1,475,000No square footage recorded for this saleMarch 10, 2022City record
G605Apartment2Square footage not recorded$950,000No square footage recorded for this saleMarch 8, 2022City record · MLS

Every row is a recorded transaction, including ancillary spaces such as storage and staff rooms where they were sold separately. Those are excluded from the benchmark below.

How this price compares

This home
$1,499,950
Median sold price
$1,505,000
Difference
-$5,050 (-0.3%)
This home, $/ft²
$1,200
Comparable sales
8
Sales from
Mar 2025 – Jun 2026

Based on co-op three-bedroom sales in Lower East Side.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$1,243,750 – $1,831,250

Square footage is recorded for only 2 of these 8 sales (25%), so no price per square foot is shown for this group. Co-op sales rarely carry a floor area, and a figure drawn from a handful of them would not describe the rest.

This building has not had enough comparable sales of its own in the period to support a median, so the benchmark is drawn from Lower East Side instead.

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
96.9%
Sold below asking
63%
Typical time to find a buyer
62 days
Typical time to close
106 days

Based on co-op three-bedroom sales in Lower East Side with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Sales data through June 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 212 East Broadway, Unit G701

Review the recorded listing activity for 212 East Broadway, Unit G701, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Entered contract
September 29, 2026
Listing and price history for 212 East Broadway, Unit G701
DatePriceListing event
$1,499,950Entered contract
$1,499,950Listed for sale by Howard Hanna NYC

Property Taxes

This apartment is part of a co-op that is taxed as one lot shared across 866 apartments. The corporation’s 2026 property tax bill was $8,713,957 for the whole building. Shareholders cover it through their monthly maintenance rather than a separate bill for this unit.

About The Building

212 East Broadway
Lower East Side · Stock Cooperative

212 East Broadway

212 East Broadway, New York, NY 10002

A building in Lower East Side, currently featuring 0 active listings.

YEAR BUILT1960
ACTIVE UNITS0
FLOORS21

Interested in 212 East Broadway?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

G701321,250 sqft$1,200
$1,499,950
In contract
Howard Hanna NYCJul 21, 202687 days

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

University Neighborhood High School0.25 miles
Eldridge Street0.3 miles
Public School 1420.32 miles
Yung Wing Elementary0.4 miles
St. Joseph School0.5 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

Lower East Side

Overview of Lower East Side

Lower East Side (LES) is a historic neighborhood in Manhattan, New York. Once the center of immigrant life in the city, it is now a trendy, vibrant area known for its nightlife, live music venues, and cutting-edge art galleries. It retains its gritty charm while offering some of the city's best dining and entertainment.
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.