242 BROOME Street #11A, New York City, NY 10002

Lower East Side, New York City, NYCourtesy of Serhant

Last updated:

242 BROOME Street #11A, Lower East Side, Manhattan, NY 10002 - Main property photo
242 BROOME Street #11A, Lower East Side, Manhattan, NY 10002 - Property photo 2 of 9
242 BROOME Street #11A, Lower East Side, Manhattan, NY 10002 - Property photo 3 of 9
242 BROOME Street #11A, Lower East Side, Manhattan, NY 10002 - Property photo 4 of 9
242 BROOME Street #11A, Lower East Side, Manhattan, NY 10002 - Property photo 5 of 9
+4

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$2,350,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$35,250*
Illustrative Net Cost$2,314,750
Listing Price
$2,350,000
Common Charges$3,227 / mo
Monthly Taxes—
Price per Sqft$1,712
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,373
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$35,250*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

This 1,373-square-foot two-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bath home delivers open south and east views of the downtown skyline, 10-foot ceilings, wide-plank oak floors, and motorized shades. The living, dining, and kitchen areas flow together and get great light throughout the day.

The kitchen is finished with walnut cabinetry and Calacatta marble, along with fully integrated Gaggenau appliances, including a gas cooktop, electric and speed ovens, wine fridge, and garbage disposal. The primary bedroom has two closets, one a custom walk-in, and an en suite bath with radiant heated floors, hone...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BEDS2
BATHS2
ROOMS5
SQFT1,373 sqft
STORIES14
YEAR BUILT2018
PRICE PER SQFT$1,712
COMMON CHARGES$3,227 / Monthly
LISTED ONSep 23, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET23 Days
 

Residence Features

•Washer Hookup
•In Unit
•High Ceilings
•Dishwasher
•City

Estimated Monthly Payment

$15,110/ month
Principal & Interest$11,88379% of totalCommon Charges$3,22721% of total
Down Payment$470,000 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$11,883
Common Charges
$3,227

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

Recent sales

9 apartments at Essex Crossing have recorded sales since October 2021, the most recent for $1,275,000 in September 2026. Prices are the figures recorded with the City, not asking prices.

Recorded sales at Essex Crossing, October 2021 – September 2026
14DApartment1763$1,275,000$1,671/ft²September 11, 2026MLS
8AApartment11,000$1,545,000$1,545/ft²August 5, 2026City record · MLS
7DApartment11,003$1,580,000$1,575/ft²July 9, 2026MLS
7CApartment21,376$2,170,000$1,577/ft²March 19, 2026City record · MLS
10DApartment21,287$2,535,000$1,970/ft²August 1, 2025City record · MLS
6-CApartment11,005$2,250,000$2,239/ft²July 18, 2025City record · MLS
5AApartment11,179$1,547,500$1,313/ft²February 21, 2025City record · MLS
9CApartment21,522$2,852,500$1,874/ft²March 23, 2023City record · MLS
8BApartment1773$1,480,000$1,915/ft²June 22, 2022City record · MLS

Every row is a recorded transaction, including ancillary spaces such as storage and staff rooms where they were sold separately. Those are excluded from the benchmark below.

How this price compares

This home
$2,350,000
Median sold price
$2,535,000
Difference
-$185,000 (-7.3%)
This home, $/ft²
$1,712
Median $/ft²
$1,874
Comparable sales
3
Sales from
Mar 2023 – Mar 2026

Based on two-bedroom sales at Essex Crossing.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$2,352,500 – $2,693,750

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
89.3%
Sold below asking
100%
Typical time to find a buyer
132 days
Typical time to close
51 days

Based on two-bedroom sales at Essex Crossing with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Price trend

Median price per square foot, sales at Essex Crossing

Median $/ft² by year for sales at Essex Crossing, 2018 to 2025, with the number of sales behind each year
YearMedian $/ft²Sales
2018$1,813/ft²38
2019$2,198/ft²9
2025$1,970/ft²3Thin

Based on recorded sales at Essex Crossing.

Years marked "thin" rest on fewer than 5 sales, where a single unusual apartment moves the median a long way. Read those points as the small samples they are rather than as the market turning.

Sales data through September 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 242 BROOME Street, Unit 11A

Review the recorded listing activity for 242 BROOME Street, Unit 11A, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Last sold
$2,800,000 on August 14, 2019
Listing and price history for 242 BROOME Street, Unit 11A
DatePriceListing event
$2,350,000Returned to the market
$2,350,000Listing removed from the market
$2,350,000Listed for sale by Serhant
$2,350,000Asking price reduced by $145,000, or 5.8%
$2,350,000Returned to the market
$2,950,000Listed for sale by Serhant
$2,800,000Sold
$2,800,000Entered contract
$2,800,000Listed for sale by Elliman

About The Building

Essex Crossing
Lower East Side · Condominium

Essex Crossing

242 BROOME Street, New York, NY 10002

A building in Lower East Side, currently featuring 2 active listings.

YEAR BUILT2018
ACTIVE UNITS2
FLOORS14

Interested in Essex Crossing?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

11A221,373 sqft$1,712
$2,350,000
SerhantSep 23, 202623 days
5D231,450 sqft$1,724
$2,500,000
CompassSep 24, 202622 days

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

Eldridge Street0.27 miles
Yung Wing Elementary0.43 miles
University Neighborhood High School0.48 miles
Transfiguration Roman Catholic School0.57 miles
St. Joseph School0.6 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

Lower East Side

Overview of Lower East Side

Lower East Side (LES) is a historic neighborhood in Manhattan, New York. Once the center of immigrant life in the city, it is now a trendy, vibrant area known for its nightlife, live music venues, and cutting-edge art galleries. It retains its gritty charm while offering some of the city's best dining and entertainment.
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.