84 Forsyth Street #4F, New York City, NY 10002

Lower East Side, New York City, NYCourtesy of Compass
84 Forsyth Street #4F, Lower East Side, Manhattan, NY 10002 - Main property photo
84 Forsyth Street #4F, Lower East Side, Manhattan, NY 10002 - Property photo 2 of 11
84 Forsyth Street #4F, Lower East Side, Manhattan, NY 10002 - Property photo 3 of 11
84 Forsyth Street #4F, Lower East Side, Manhattan, NY 10002 - Property photo 4 of 11
84 Forsyth Street #4F, Lower East Side, Manhattan, NY 10002 - Property photo 5 of 11
+6

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$1,995,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$29,925*
Illustrative Net Cost$1,965,075
Listing Price
$1,995,000
In contract 2/18/2026
Common Charges$779 / mo
Monthly Taxes$1,529 / mo
Price per Sqft$1,259
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
1
Beds
2
Baths
1,584
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$29,925*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

Loft 4F at 84 Forsyth Street is a quintessential condo loft moments from the epicenter of the coveted Lower East Side. The home's spacious floor plan is flooded with light through eight oversized south and west-facing windows from mid-morning until golden hour. Across the street, a park with mature trees and plantings enables a bucolic treetop vista from the home's great room. Other classic loft details -- masonry walls, 10' tin ceilings, rough-hewn wooden sills -- complement modern upgrades made by the current owner. Through a gracious entry gallery, the home opens to a grand open living sp...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BEDS1
BATHS2
ROOMS3
SQFT1,584 sqft
STORIES5
YEAR BUILT1900
PRICE PER SQFT$1,259
COMMON CHARGES$779 / Monthly
MONTHLY TAXES$1,529 / mo
LISTED ONDec 2, 2025
DAYS ON MARKET318 Days

Residence Features

•Central Air
•In Unit
•See Remarks
•Chandelier
•Kitchen Island
•Soaking Tub
•Hardwood
•City
•Park/Greenbelt

Estimated Monthly Payment

$12,396/ month
Principal & Interest$10,08881% of totalProperty Taxes$1,52912% of totalCommon Charges$7796% of total
Down Payment$399,000 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$10,088
Property Taxes
$1,529
Common Charges
$779

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

Recent sales

4 apartments at 84 Forsyth Street have recorded sales since October 2021, the most recent for $1,750,000 in June 2026. Prices are the figures recorded with the City, not asking prices.

Recorded sales at 84 Forsyth Street, October 2021 – June 2026
2FApartment11,176$1,750,000$1,488/ft²June 11, 2026City record
4FApartment11,584$1,656,000$1,045/ft²April 7, 2026City record
5RApartment21,250$1,900,000$1,520/ft²October 11, 2024City record · MLS
5-RApartment21,250$1,995,000$1,596/ft²November 7, 2022City record · MLS

Every row is a recorded transaction, including ancillary spaces such as storage and staff rooms where they were sold separately. Those are excluded from the benchmark below.

How this price compares

This home
$1,995,000
Median sold price
$1,120,000
Difference
+$875,000 (+78.1%)
This home, $/ft²
$1,259
Median $/ft²
$1,494
Comparable sales
31
Sales from
Nov 2024 – Aug 2026

Based on condo one-bedroom sales in Lower East Side.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$973,450 – $1,427,138

This building has not had enough comparable sales of its own in the period to support a median, so the benchmark is drawn from Lower East Side instead.

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
91.3%
Sold below asking
96%
Typical time to find a buyer
221 days
Typical time to close
52 days

Based on condo one-bedroom sales in Lower East Side with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Price trend

Median sale price, condo and house one-bedroom sales in Lower East Side

Median sold price by year for condo and house one-bedroom sales in Lower East Side, 2017 to 2026, with the number of sales behind each year
YearMedian sold priceSales
2021$1,305,27413
2022$1,302,50050
2023$1,406,50023
2025$1,100,00019
2026 YTD$1,125,00013
More market history
Earlier years of the same series, 2017 to 2020
YearMedian sold priceSales
2017$1,272,81311
2018$1,456,09837
2019$1,395,00036
2020$1,250,00013

Based on recorded condo and house one-bedroom sales in Lower East Side. 2026 is year-to-date.

Sales data through August 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 84 Forsyth Street, Unit 4F

Review the recorded listing activity for 84 Forsyth Street, Unit 4F, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Entered contract
February 18, 2026
Listing and price history for 84 Forsyth Street, Unit 4F
DatePriceListing event
$1,995,000Entered contract
$1,995,000Listed for sale by Compass

Property Tax History

Taxes at 84 Forsyth Street #4F were $19,922 in 2026, up 8.0% from 2025.

New York City Department of Finance property tax history for 84 Forsyth Street #4F, 2014 to 2026
YearTax AssessmentLandAdditionsBillable ValueProperty TaxTax Rate
2026FY 2026/27$170,799$72,468$98,331$159,379$19,92212.5%Estimated
2025FY 2025/26$147,573$72,468$75,105$147,573$18,44712.5%Estimated
2024FY 2024/25$155,032$72,468$82,564$139,530$17,44112.5%
2023FY 2023/24$129,194$72,468$56,726$129,194$16,15212.502%
2022FY 2022/23$139,923$72,468$67,455$139,923$17,16412.267%
2021FY 2021/22$136,452$72,468$63,984$136,452$16,69512.235%
2020FY 2020/21$147,434$72,468$74,966$147,434$18,08612.267%
2019FY 2019/20$169,397$72,468$96,929$149,331$18,62612.473%
2018FY 2018/19$149,331Not publishedNot published$149,331$18,83412.612%
2017FY 2017/18$142,907Not publishedNot published$142,907$18,17612.719%
2016FY 2016/17$133,983Not publishedNot published$133,983$17,27312.892%
2015FY 2015/16$124,059Not publishedNot published$124,059$15,98312.883%
2014FY 2014/15$124,059Not publishedNot published$124,059$15,94812.855%

The City has not published the official FY2026/27 and FY2025/26 tax rates yet. We calculated the tax for those years using the prior year’s rate, so treat them as an estimate rather than a figure the City has adopted. Every rate without the Estimated marker is the published one.

Tax Assessment is the assessed value on the City’s roll, and it is the figure other listing sites publish. It is not what the bill is calculated on. New York phases assessment changes in gradually for some tax classes, so the City bills the Billable Value shown beside it, less any exemption the owner holds. It usually trails the assessment, and it can sit above it for a few years after an assessment falls.

Figures are the New York City Department of Finance assessment roll for tax lot 1003061006. Assessed and billable values are determined by the City for tax purposes and are not an appraisal or an estimate of market value. Tax classes and rates are set annually and can change.

About The Building

84 Forsyth Street
Lower East Side · Condominium

84 Forsyth Street

84 Forsyth Street, New York, NY 10002

A building in Lower East Side, currently featuring 0 active listings.

YEAR BUILT1900
ACTIVE UNITS0
FLOORS5

Interested in 84 Forsyth Street?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

4F121,584 sqft$1,259
$1,995,000
In contract
CompassDec 2, 2025318 days
2F121,176 sqft$1,526
$1,795,000
In contract
CompassMar 20, 2026210 days
3F221,286 sqft$1,551
$1,995,000
In contract
CompassJul 29, 202679 days

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

Transfiguration Roman Catholic School0.37 miles
University Neighborhood High School0.58 miles
Murry Bergtraum High School for Business Careers0.62 miles
The Peck Slip School0.77 miles
Spruce Street School0.79 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

Lower East Side

Overview of Lower East Side

Lower East Side (LES) is a historic neighborhood in Manhattan, New York. Once the center of immigrant life in the city, it is now a trendy, vibrant area known for its nightlife, live music venues, and cutting-edge art galleries. It retains its gritty charm while offering some of the city's best dining and entertainment.
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.