199 East 7th Street #2A, New York City, NY 10009

East Village, New York City, NYCourtesy of Douglas Elliman Real Estate
Record Closed

199 East 7th Street #2A, New York City, NY 10009

This listing was successfully closed and is no longer active on the market.

Price$415,000
StatusSold on 7/8/2026

Note: Interior photos have been archived to respect buyer privacy.

Last Sold Price
$415,000
Sold on 7/8/2026
Common Charges$1,255 / mo
Monthly Taxes—
Price per Sqft—
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
1
Beds
1
Baths
—
Sqft
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

Just Listed! Located on a quiet tree lined block in one of Manhattan's most desirable neighborhoods, Residence 2A is a gracious garden facing one-bedroom (1BR) one bath (1BA) home located on the first floor in this cozy pre-war Co-op (non-elevator) building, which resides on a quiet tree-lined block in one of Manhattan's most trendy neighborhoods!

199 East 7th Street is a charming prewar cooperative with just eighteen residences across five floors. This pet friendly building is exceptionally well maintained with a live in superintendent who accepts packages. Co-purchasers, parents bu...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECo-op
BEDS1
BATHS1
ROOMS4
STORIES5
YEAR BUILT1935
COMMON CHARGES$1,255 / Monthly
LISTED ONDec 2, 2025
DAYS ON MARKET315 Days
 
 
 

Residence Features

•Garden
•Private Outdoor Space Under 60 Sqft
•Park/Greenbelt

Estimated Monthly Payment

$3,353/ month
Principal & Interest$2,09863% of totalCommon Charges$1,25537% of total
Down Payment$83,000 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$2,098
Common Charges
$1,255

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

Recent sales

5 apartments at 199 East 7th Street have recorded sales since October 2021, the most recent for $580,000 in July 2026. Prices are the figures recorded with the City, not asking prices.

Recorded sales at 199 East 7th Street, October 2021 – July 2026
4EApartment1Square footage not recorded$580,000No square footage recorded for this saleJuly 8, 2026MLS
2AApartment1Square footage not recorded$415,000No square footage recorded for this saleJuly 8, 2026MLS
3CApartment1Square footage not recorded$565,000No square footage recorded for this saleSeptember 5, 2025City record · MLS
3-ADuplex3Square footage not recorded$1,645,000No square footage recorded for this saleJuly 21, 2022City record · MLS
2BApartment1700$747,500$1,068/ft²June 27, 2022City record · MLS

Every row is a recorded transaction, including ancillary spaces such as storage and staff rooms where they were sold separately. Those are excluded from the benchmark below.

How this price compares

Last sold price
$415,000
Median sold price
$697,000
Difference
-$282,000 (-40.5%)
Comparable sales
36
Sales from
Oct 2024 – Jul 2026

Based on co-op one-bedroom sales in East Village.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$590,500 – $813,750

Square footage is recorded for only 7 of these 36 sales (19%), so no price per square foot is shown for this group. Co-op sales rarely carry a floor area, and a figure drawn from a handful of them would not describe the rest.

This building has not had enough comparable sales of its own in the period to support a median, so the benchmark is drawn from East Village instead.

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
94.7%
Sold below asking
77%
Typical time to find a buyer
105 days
Typical time to close
88 days

Based on co-op one-bedroom sales in East Village with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Price trend

Median sale price, co-op one-bedroom sales in East Village

Median sold price by year for co-op one-bedroom sales in East Village, 2017 to 2026, with the number of sales behind each year
YearMedian sold priceSales
2022$736,25038
2023$587,50018
2024$733,50015
2025$724,00022
2026 YTD$675,00013
More market history
Earlier years of the same series, 2017 to 2021
YearMedian sold priceSales
2017$779,00019
2018$726,65022
2019$807,00018
2020$752,25018
2021$698,75034

Based on recorded co-op one-bedroom sales in East Village. 2026 is year-to-date.

Sales data through July 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 199 East 7TH Street, Unit 2A

Review the recorded listing activity for 199 East 7TH Street, Unit 2A, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Originally listed
December 2, 2025 at $445,000
Last sold
$415,000 on July 8, 2026
Listing and price history for 199 East 7TH Street, Unit 2A
DatePriceListing event
$415,000Sold
$415,000Entered contract
$445,000Listed for sale by Douglas Elliman Real Estate

Property Taxes

This apartment is part of a co-op that is taxed as one lot shared across 19 apartments. The corporation’s 2026 property tax bill was $160,094 for the whole building. Shareholders cover it through their monthly maintenance rather than a separate bill for this unit.

About The Building

199 East 7th Street
East Village · Stock Cooperative

199 East 7th Street

199 East 7TH Street, New York, NY 10009

A building in East Village, currently featuring 0 active listings.

YEAR BUILT1935
ACTIVE UNITS0
FLOORS5

Interested in 199 East 7th Street?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

2A11——
$415,000
Douglas Elliman Real EstateDec 2, 2025Jul 8, 2026
4E11——
$580,000
CompassFeb 17, 2026Jul 8, 2026

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

Public School 1420.5 miles
Manhattan Bridges High School0.71 miles
New Design High School0.71 miles
Junior High School 560.85 miles
University Neighborhood High School0.9 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

East Village

Punk Rock & Pastrami

The East Village is legendary. It has shed some of its grit for glam, but it remains a cultural incubator for music, art, and food.

Real Estate & Housing Market

Walk-up apartment buildings define the area. New developments are rare and controversial. It's a renter-heavy neighborhood. 

Lifestyle & Community

Vibrant, young, and diverse. A mix of NYU students, old-school hipsters, and young professionals. 

Transportation & Accessibility

Train at Astor Place, L train at 1st/3rd Ave. Good bus service. 

Parks, Schools & Amenities

Tompkins Square Park and the East River Park (nearby) provide green space. 

Who This Neighborhood Is Best For

Best for those who want to be in the center of the action and don't mind a little noise.

REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.