21 West 17th Street #9, New York City, NY 10011

Flatiron, New York City, NYCourtesy of Nest Seekers LLC

Last updated:

21 West 17th Street #9, Flatiron, Manhattan, NY 10011 - Main property photo
21 West 17th Street #9, Flatiron, Manhattan, NY 10011 - Property photo 2 of 35
21 West 17th Street #9, Flatiron, Manhattan, NY 10011 - Property photo 3 of 35
21 West 17th Street #9, Flatiron, Manhattan, NY 10011 - Property photo 4 of 35
21 West 17th Street #9, Flatiron, Manhattan, NY 10011 - Property photo 5 of 35
+30

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$3,445,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$51,675*
Illustrative Net Cost$3,393,325
Listing Price
$3,445,000
In contract 2/9/2026
Common Charges$551 / mo
Monthly Taxes$2,626 / mo
Price per Sqft$2,414
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,427
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$51,675*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

LOUIE 17 An architectural masterpiece that represents a union of European elegance and American industrialization, remarkably integrating the style of Flatiron, Chelsea, and Union Square neighborhoods with timeless interior aesthetics. Welcome to Residence #9, a 3-bedroom 2-bathroom apartment featuring a private outdoor space, floor to ceiling picture windows with classic city views, and a private elevator access. The unit occupies the whole floor and has South and North exposures. Your new home design represents a celebration of function and style by offering an expansive living area, beautif...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BEDS3
BATHS2
ROOMS6
SQFT1,427 sqft
STORIES14
YEAR BUILT2024
PRICE PER SQFT$2,414
COMMON CHARGES$551 / Monthly
MONTHLY TAXES$2,626 / mo
LISTED ONOct 28, 2025
DAYS ON MARKET350 Days

Residence Features

•Central Air
•Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed
•In Unit
•Building Garden
•Balcony
•Building Roof Deck
•Private Outdoor Space Under 60 Sqft
•Dryer
•Washer

Estimated Monthly Payment

$20,597/ month
Principal & Interest$17,42085% of totalProperty Taxes$2,62613% of totalCommon Charges$5513% of total
Down Payment$689,000 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$17,420
Property Taxes
$2,626
Common Charges
$551

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

Recent sales

6 apartments at 21 West 17th Street have recorded sales since October 2021, the most recent for $9,950,000 in October 2025. Prices are the figures recorded with the City, not asking prices.

Recorded sales at 21 West 17th Street, October 2021 – October 2025
PH1Loft44,841$9,950,000$2,055/ft²October 2, 2025MLS
Entire propertySingle Family Residence54,114$10,300,000$2,504/ft²August 6, 2025MLS
1FRApartment1Square footage not recorded$1,355,000No square footage recorded for this saleJune 16, 2025City record · MLS
2FDuplexStudioSquare footage not recorded$825,000No square footage recorded for this saleJanuary 15, 2025City record · MLS
PH4Duplex32,710$9,999,000$3,690/ft²June 12, 2023MLS
5THFLOORApartment21,302$2,346,215$1,802/ft²November 17, 2021MLS

Every row is a recorded transaction, including ancillary spaces such as storage and staff rooms where they were sold separately. Those are excluded from the benchmark below.

How this price compares

This home
$3,445,000
Median sold price
$4,200,000
Difference
-$755,000 (-18%)
This home, $/ft²
$2,414
Median $/ft²
$1,922
Comparable sales
27
Sales from
Feb 2025 – Aug 2026

Based on condo three-bedroom sales in Flatiron.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$3,375,000 – $5,010,000

This building has not had enough comparable sales of its own in the period to support a median, so the benchmark is drawn from Flatiron instead.

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
94.2%
Sold below asking
96%
Typical time to find a buyer
136 days
Typical time to close
50 days

Based on condo three-bedroom sales in Flatiron with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Price trend

Median sale price, condo and house three-bedroom sales in Flatiron

Median sold price by year for condo and house three-bedroom sales in Flatiron, 2017 to 2026, with the number of sales behind each year
YearMedian sold priceSales
2021$5,325,00018
2022$4,685,00022
2024$4,550,00017
2025$4,200,00013
2026 YTD$4,250,00017
More market history
Earlier years of the same series, 2017 to 2018
YearMedian sold priceSales
2017$6,557,46630
2018$5,100,00010

Based on recorded condo and house three-bedroom sales in Flatiron. 2026 is year-to-date.

Sales data through August 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 21 West 17th Street, Unit 9

Review the recorded listing activity for 21 West 17th Street, Unit 9, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Entered contract
February 9, 2026
Listing and price history for 21 West 17th Street, Unit 9
DatePriceListing event
$3,445,000Entered contract
$3,445,000Listed for sale by Nest Seekers LLC

About The Building

21 West 17th Street
Flatiron District · Condominium

21 West 17th Street

21 West 17th Street, New York, NY 10011

A building in Flatiron District, currently featuring 3 active listings.

YEAR BUILT2024
ACTIVE UNITS3
FLOORS14

Interested in 21 West 17th Street?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

9321,427 sqft$2,414
$3,445,000
In contract
Nest Seekers LLCOct 28, 2025349 days
8321,417 sqft$2,114
$2,995,000
Nest Seekers LLCFeb 25, 2026229 days
11321,427 sqft$2,050
$2,925,000(-7.1%)
Nest Seekers LLCMar 16, 2026210 days
10321,416 sqft$2,189
$3,100,000
Nest Seekers LLCAug 5, 202668 days
3321,427 sqft$1,955
$2,790,000
In contract
Nest Seekers LLCOct 30, 2024712 days

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

New York City Laboratory School for Collaborative Studies0.54 miles
New York City Laboratory Middle School for Collaborative Studies0.54 miles
Public School 110.54 miles
West 17th Street0.55 miles
New York City Museum School0.55 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

Flatiron

Overview of Flatiron

Flatiron is named after its iconic building. It is a hub of tech and design. For buyers seeking Flatiron Manhattan real estate, it offers loft living. Living in Flatiron is central. As a Manhattan NYC neighborhood, it is fashionable.

Real Estate & Housing Market

The market for homes for sale in Flatiron includes sprawling lofts.

Lifestyle & Community

The lifestyle in Flatiron is sophisticated.

Transportation & Accessibility

Flatiron is served by the N/R/W trains.

Parks, Schools & Amenities

Madison Square Park is the front yard. Amenities: Eataly Eataly is a major draw.

Who This Neighborhood Is Best For

Flatiron is best for fashionistas and tech workers.
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.