56 Leonard Street #PH56, New York City, NY 10013

TriBeCa, New York City, NYCourtesy of Compass
56 Leonard Street #PH56, Tribeca, Manhattan, NY 10013 - Main property photo
56 Leonard Street #PH56, Tribeca, Manhattan, NY 10013 - Property photo 2 of 6
56 Leonard Street #PH56, Tribeca, Manhattan, NY 10013 - Property photo 3 of 6
56 Leonard Street #PH56, Tribeca, Manhattan, NY 10013 - Property photo 4 of 6
56 Leonard Street #PH56, Tribeca, Manhattan, NY 10013 - Property photo 5 of 6
+1

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$36,500,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$547,500*
Illustrative Net Cost$35,952,500
Listing Price
$36,500,000
In contract 2/8/2025
Common Charges$8,673 / mo
Monthly Taxes$10,390 / mo
Price per Sqft$6,231
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
4
Beds
5
Total Baths
5,858
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$547,500*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

Presenting Penthouse 56 at 56 Leonard Street, a soaring and exceptional full-floor residence within the instantly iconic tower designed by Herzog & de Meuron. Featuring 14' ceilings and two large terraces, the home offers inspiring, 360-degree views of the city, every major landmark, both rivers, and even the Atlantic Ocean. It is a trophy home in the truest sense.

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BEDS4
TOTAL BATHS5
ROOMS10
SQFT5,858 sqft
STORIES60
YEAR BUILT2015
PRICE PER SQFT$6,231
COMMON CHARGES$8,673 / Monthly
MONTHLY TAXES$10,390 / mo
LISTED ONFeb 8, 2025
DAYS ON MARKET612 Days

Residence Features

•Central Air
•Central
•Common On Floor
•Common Area
•Laundry Room
•Garage
•Valet
•High Ceilings
•Sauna

Building Amenities

•Garage
•Valet

Estimated Monthly Payment

$203,627/ month
Principal & Interest$184,56491% of totalProperty Taxes$10,3905% of totalCommon Charges$8,6734% of total
Down Payment$7,300,000 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$184,564
Property Taxes
$10,390
Common Charges
$8,673

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

How this price compares

This home
$36,500,000
Median sold price
$7,650,000
Difference
+$28,850,000 (+377.1%)
This home, $/ft²
$6,231
Median $/ft²
$2,388
Comparable sales
31
Sales from
Oct 2024 – Jun 2026

Based on condo four-bedroom sales in Tribeca.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$6,085,000 – $13,100,000

This building has not had enough comparable sales of its own in the period to support a median, so the benchmark is drawn from Tribeca instead.

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
93.8%
Sold below asking
96%
Typical time to find a buyer
124 days
Typical time to close
59 days

Based on condo four-bedroom sales in Tribeca with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Price trend

Median sale price, condo and house four-bedroom sales in Tribeca

Median sold price by year for condo and house four-bedroom sales in Tribeca, 2016 to 2025, with the number of sales behind each year
YearMedian sold priceSales
2021$6,795,00020
2022$6,990,00018
2023$11,362,50016
2024$7,449,50012
2025$8,250,00019
More market history
Earlier years of the same series, 2016 to 2020
YearMedian sold priceSales
2016$6,771,36311
2017$9,221,93847
2018$8,251,41228
2019$8,987,06126
2020$7,021,65016

Based on recorded condo and house four-bedroom sales in Tribeca.

Sales data through June 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 56 Leonard Street, Unit PH56

Review the recorded listing activity for 56 Leonard Street, Unit PH56, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Entered contract
February 8, 2025
Listing and price history for 56 Leonard Street, Unit PH56
DatePriceListing event
$36,500,000Entered contract
$36,500,000Listed for sale by Compass

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

Arrojo Cosmetology School0.38 miles
Spruce Street School0.46 miles
Chelsea Career and Techincal High School0.49 miles
Downtown Little School0.56 miles
Elisabeth Irwin High School0.65 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

Tribeca

Overview of Tribeca

Tribeca (Triangle Below Canal) is widely considered the wealthiest and most desirable neighborhood in New York City. Known for its massive industrial lofts, cobblestone streets, and celebrity residents, it is the epitome of downtown luxury. For buyers seeking Tribeca Manhattan real estate, it offers an unmatched combination of space, privacy, and cool. Living in Tribeca, Manhattan is chic and comfortable. The streets are wide and surprisingly quiet. As a premier Manhattan NYC neighborhood, it has transformed from an industrial wasteland into a family-friendly enclave of multimillion-dollar homes.

Real Estate & Housing Market

The market for homes for sale in Tribeca is top-tier. The signature property is the loft: thousands of square feet, cast-iron columns, and high ceilings. New developments like towering glass condos (e.g., 56 Leonard) have added ultra-modern options to the mix. Unless you have a significant budget, entry is difficult. It is a market driven by privacy, with many buildings offering private garages and paparazzi-proof entrances.

Lifestyle & Community

The lifestyle in Tribeca is family-centric luxury. You will see more strollers than nightlife. The restaurants are world-class (Locanda Verde, The Odeon) but the vibe is relaxed and neighborhoody. The community is affluent and creative. It hosts the Tribeca Film Festival, adding a layer of cultural glamour. Residents value the low-density feel; the buildings aren't as tall as FiDi, so there is more sky.

Transportation & Accessibility

Tribeca is incredibly connected. The 1/2/3, A/C/E, and R/W trains all service the area. It is easy to get uptown or to Brooklyn. Connectivity to the West Side Highway makes it a favorite for those who drive to weekend homes in the Hamptons or upstate.

Parks, Schools & Amenities

Hudson River Park is the neighborhood's playground, offering mini-golf, volleyball, and running paths. Washington Market Park is a beloved local green space. Amenities are unmatched: Whole Foods, Target, and boutique fitness studios abound. The schools, particularly PS 234, are among the most coveted public schools in the city.

Who This Neighborhood Is Best For

Tribeca is best for high-net-worth families, celebrities, and buyers who want the maximum amount of space and privacy available in Manhattan.
Tribeca
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.