400 East 70th Street #3602, New York City, NY 10021

Townhouse in Lenox Hill, Manhattan, NYCourtesy of Leslie J Garfield & Co Inc

Last updated:

400 East 70th Street #3602, Lenox Hill, Manhattan, NY 10021 - Main property photo
400 East 70th Street #3602, Lenox Hill, Manhattan, NY 10021 - Property photo 2 of 9
400 East 70th Street #3602, Lenox Hill, Manhattan, NY 10021 - Property photo 3 of 9
400 East 70th Street #3602, Lenox Hill, Manhattan, NY 10021 - Property photo 4 of 9
400 East 70th Street #3602, Lenox Hill, Manhattan, NY 10021 - Property photo 5 of 9
+4

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$2,950,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$44,250*
Illustrative Net Cost$2,905,750
Listing Price
$2,950,000
In contract 2/10/2026
Common Charges$2,154 / mo
Monthly Taxes$2,046 / mo
Price per Sqft—
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
2
Beds
3
Total Baths
—
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$44,250*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

Rarely available and truly unique, this move in ready, luxuriously renovated palatial duplex condo with a huge private terrace offers grand, sun filled living spaces, nine foot ceilings, a chefs kitchen, and sweeping skyline views from the 36th and 37th floors. Classic details, crown moldings, elegant wall coverings, wainscoting, chair rails, and more custom built-in storage than a house in the suburbs bring warmth, character, and functionality to this one of a kind home. With indoor and outdoor living space downstairs and bedrooms upstairs, the layout provides townhouse living in a full se...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BEDS2
TOTAL BATHS3
ROOMS5
STORIES40
YEAR BUILT1984
COMMON CHARGES$2,154 / Monthly
MONTHLY TAXES$2,046 / mo
LISTED ONDec 1, 2025
DAYS ON MARKET319 Days
 
 

Residence Features

•Common On Floor
•In Unit

Estimated Monthly Payment

$19,117/ month
Principal & Interest$14,91778% of totalProperty Taxes$2,04611% of totalCommon Charges$2,15411% of total
Down Payment$590,000 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$14,917
Property Taxes
$2,046
Common Charges
$2,154

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

How this price compares

This home
$2,950,000
Median sold price
$2,325,000
Difference
+$625,000 (+26.9%)
Median $/ft²
$1,608
Comparable sales
152
Sales from
Nov 2024 – Aug 2026

Based on condo two-bedroom sales in Lenox Hill.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$1,778,750 – $2,811,328

This building has not had enough comparable sales of its own in the period to support a median, so the benchmark is drawn from Lenox Hill instead.

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
95.6%
Sold below asking
77%
Typical time to find a buyer
106 days
Typical time to close
61 days

Based on condo two-bedroom sales in Lenox Hill with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Price trend

Median sale price, condo and house two-bedroom sales in Lenox Hill

Median sold price by year for condo and house two-bedroom sales in Lenox Hill, 2016 to 2026, with the number of sales behind each year
YearMedian sold priceSales
2022$1,937,50096
2023$1,855,00059
2024$2,182,50068
2025$2,350,00097
2026 YTD$2,147,50040
More market history
Earlier years of the same series, 2016 to 2021
YearMedian sold priceSales
2016$2,219,78515
2017$2,313,50090
2018$2,000,00058
2019$1,910,00051
2020$1,798,75046
2021$1,750,00099

Based on recorded condo and house two-bedroom sales in Lenox Hill. 2026 is year-to-date.

Sales data through August 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 400 East 70TH Street, Unit 3602

Review the recorded listing activity for 400 East 70TH Street, Unit 3602, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Entered contract
February 10, 2026
Listing and price history for 400 East 70TH Street, Unit 3602
DatePriceListing event
$2,950,000Entered contract
$2,950,000Listed for sale by Leslie J Garfield & Co Inc

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

M565 Urban Academy Laboratory High School0.16 miles
Lycée Français de New-York0.33 miles
Peter G Peterson Center for International Studies0.53 miles
Dominican Academy0.55 miles
Allen-Stevenson School0.58 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

Lenox Hill

Overview of Lenox Hill

Lenox Hill is the medical and residential heart of the UES. It is classic and clean. For buyers seeking Lenox Hill Manhattan real estate, it offers stability. Living in Lenox Hill is polished. As a Manhattan NYC neighborhood, it is established.

Real Estate & Housing Market

The market for homes for sale in Lenox Hill includes white-glove co-ops.

Lifestyle & Community

The lifestyle in Lenox Hill is refined.

Transportation & Accessibility

Lenox Hill is served by the 6 and Q trains.

Parks, Schools & Amenities

Central Park is the western border. Amenities: Luxury shopping on Madison Ave.

Who This Neighborhood Is Best For

Lenox Hill is best for doctors and established families.
Lenox Hill
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.