530 East 72nd Street #4F, New York City, NY 10021

Lenox Hill, New York City, NYCourtesy of Compass
530 East 72nd Street #4F, Lenox Hill, Manhattan, NY 10021 - Main property photo
530 East 72nd Street #4F, Lenox Hill, Manhattan, NY 10021 - Property photo 2 of 23
530 East 72nd Street #4F, Lenox Hill, Manhattan, NY 10021 - Property photo 3 of 23
530 East 72nd Street #4F, Lenox Hill, Manhattan, NY 10021 - Property photo 4 of 23
530 East 72nd Street #4F, Lenox Hill, Manhattan, NY 10021 - Property photo 5 of 23
+18

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$1,139,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$17,085*
Illustrative Net Cost$1,121,915
Listing Price
$1,139,000
In contract 2/25/2026
Common Charges$4,234 / mo
Monthly Taxes—
Price per Sqft$636
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,790
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$17,085*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

At nearly 1,800 square feet, this split-layout two-bedroom home showcases direct East River views from the expansive living room, both bedrooms, and the sunroom. Highlights include a south-facing formal dining room that can easily be converted into a large third bedroom, nine closets (including two oversized walk-ins), new floors throughout, a storage cage that transfers with the apartment, and a valet-serviced garage with discounted rates for shareholders (only $400/month). An oversized foyer opens to a sun-filled living room measuring more than 25 feet, framed by a wall of windows overlook...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECo-op
BEDS3
BATHS2
ROOMS5
SQFT1,790 sqft
STORIES20
YEAR BUILT1962
PRICE PER SQFT$636
COMMON CHARGES$4,234 / Monthly
LISTED ONSep 4, 2025
DAYS ON MARKET404 Days
 

Residence Features

•Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed
•Common On Floor
•Common Area
•Garage
•Walk-In Closet(s)
•Hardwood
•River

Building Amenities

•Garage

Estimated Monthly Payment

$9,993/ month
Principal & Interest$5,75958% of totalCommon Charges$4,23442% of total
Down Payment$227,800 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$5,759
Common Charges
$4,234

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

How this price compares

This home
$1,139,000
Median sold price
$2,583,500
Difference
-$1,444,500 (-55.9%)
This home, $/ft²
$636
Comparable sales
158
Sales from
Nov 2024 – Aug 2026

Based on co-op three-bedroom sales in Lenox Hill.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$1,826,250 – $3,482,500

Square footage is recorded for only 45 of these 158 sales (28%), so no price per square foot is shown for this group. Co-op sales rarely carry a floor area, and a figure drawn from a handful of them would not describe the rest.

This building has not had enough comparable sales of its own in the period to support a median, so the benchmark is drawn from Lenox Hill instead.

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
94.7%
Sold below asking
73%
Typical time to find a buyer
69 days
Typical time to close
100 days

Based on co-op three-bedroom sales in Lenox Hill with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Price trend

Median sale price, co-op three-bedroom sales in Lenox Hill

Median sold price by year for co-op three-bedroom sales in Lenox Hill, 2016 to 2026, with the number of sales behind each year
YearMedian sold priceSales
2022$2,475,000108
2023$2,250,00090
2024$2,460,00072
2025$2,550,00089
2026 YTD$2,711,50060
More market history
Earlier years of the same series, 2016 to 2021
YearMedian sold priceSales
2016$2,397,50010
2017$2,500,00059
2018$2,572,50054
2019$2,375,00079
2020$2,167,50038
2021$2,202,50096

Based on recorded co-op three-bedroom sales in Lenox Hill. 2026 is year-to-date.

Sales data through August 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 530 East 72nd Street, Unit 4F

Review the recorded listing activity for 530 East 72nd Street, Unit 4F, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Latest price change
Reduced by $91,000, or 7.4%, on January 5, 2026
Originally listed
September 3, 2025 at $1,395,000
Entered contract
February 25, 2026
Listing and price history for 530 East 72nd Street, Unit 4F
DatePriceListing event
$1,139,000Entered contract
$1,139,000Asking price reduced by $91,000, or 7.4%
$1,395,000Listed for sale by Compass

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

Lycée Français de New-York0.21 miles
M565 Urban Academy Laboratory High School0.4 miles
Public School 760.64 miles
Chapin School0.65 miles
Allen-Stevenson School0.72 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

Lenox Hill

Overview of Lenox Hill

Lenox Hill is the medical and residential heart of the UES. It is classic and clean. For buyers seeking Lenox Hill Manhattan real estate, it offers stability. Living in Lenox Hill is polished. As a Manhattan NYC neighborhood, it is established.

Real Estate & Housing Market

The market for homes for sale in Lenox Hill includes white-glove co-ops.

Lifestyle & Community

The lifestyle in Lenox Hill is refined.

Transportation & Accessibility

Lenox Hill is served by the 6 and Q trains.

Parks, Schools & Amenities

Central Park is the western border. Amenities: Luxury shopping on Madison Ave.

Who This Neighborhood Is Best For

Lenox Hill is best for doctors and established families.
Lenox Hill
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.