2 East 55th Street #909W14, New York City, NY 10022

Midtown East, New York City, NYCourtesy of Compass

Last updated:

2 East 55th Street #909W14, Midtown East, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Main property photo
2 East 55th Street #909W14, Midtown East, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Property photo 2 of 11
2 East 55th Street #909W14, Midtown East, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Property photo 3 of 11
2 East 55th Street #909W14, Midtown East, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Property photo 4 of 11
2 East 55th Street #909W14, Midtown East, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Property photo 5 of 11
+6

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$68,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$1,020*
Illustrative Net Cost$66,980
Listing Price
$68,000
Common Charges$1,604 / mo
Monthly Taxes$105 / mo
Price per Sqft$153
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
Studio
Beds
1
Baths
445
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$1,020*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

Newly Renovated! -- see video for the new look - (photos will be updated soon). Enjoy 28 luxurious days at the storied St. Regis Hotel in New York. This fully furnished 28-DAY FRACTIONAL TIMESHARE OWNERSHIP Residence is deeded real estate, with ownership that entitles you to 28 indulgent days in a glamorous studio residence at The St. Regis each year, or you can divide your time through the Interchange Program at another participating Residence Club property, such as the St. Regis Residence Club in Aspen or the Phoenician in Scottsdale, Arizona. The designated Fixed Week for th...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BATHS1
ROOMS1
SQFT445 sqft
STORIES20
YEAR BUILT1903
PRICE PER SQFT$153
COMMON CHARGES$1,603.59 / Monthly
MONTHLY TAXES$105 / mo
LISTED ONMar 11, 2024
DAYS ON MARKET940 Days
 

Residence Features

•Central Air
•Central
•Building Multiple Locations
•Common On Floor
•Common Area
•Chandelier
•Crown Molding
•High Ceilings
•Soaking Tub

Estimated Monthly Payment

$2,052/ month
Principal & Interest$34417% of totalProperty Taxes$1055% of totalCommon Charges$1,60478% of total
Down Payment$13,600 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$344
Property Taxes
$105
Common Charges
$1,604

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

Recent sales

One apartment at The Saint Regis Hotel has a recorded sale since October 2021, the most recent for $110,000 in August 2026. Prices are the figures recorded with the City, not asking prices.

Recorded sales at The Saint Regis Hotel, October 2021 – August 2026
815 W29Apartment21,290$110,000$85/ft²August 6, 2026MLS

Every row is a recorded transaction, including ancillary spaces such as storage and staff rooms where they were sold separately. Those are excluded from the benchmark below.

How this price compares

This home
$68,000
Median sold price
$672,500
Difference
-$604,500 (-89.9%)
This home, $/ft²
$153
Median $/ft²
$1,262
Comparable sales
31
Sales from
Dec 2024 – Aug 2026

Based on condo studio sales in Midtown East.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$467,500 – $1,695,000

This building has not had enough comparable sales of its own in the period to support a median, so the benchmark is drawn from Midtown East instead.

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
93.3%
Sold below asking
96%
Typical time to find a buyer
58 days
Typical time to close
38 days

Based on condo studio sales in Midtown East with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Price trend

Median sale price, condo and house studio sales in Midtown East

Median sold price by year for condo and house studio sales in Midtown East, 2019 to 2025, with the number of sales behind each year
YearMedian sold priceSales
2019$1,258,62212
2021$505,00013
2022$578,33312
2025$580,00021

Based on recorded condo and house studio sales in Midtown East.

Sales data through August 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 2 East 55th Street, Unit 909W14

Review the recorded listing activity for 2 East 55th Street, Unit 909W14, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Listing and price history for 2 East 55th Street, Unit 909W14
DatePriceListing event
$68,000Listing removed from the market
$68,000Returned to the market
$68,000Listed for sale by Compass

About The Building

The Saint Regis Hotel
Midtown East · Condominium

The Saint Regis Hotel

2 East 55th Street W29, New York, NY 10022

A building in Midtown East, currently featuring 11 active listings.

YEAR BUILT1903
ACTIVE UNITS11
FLOORS20

Interested in The Saint Regis Hotel?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

909W14Studio1445 sqft$153
$68,000
CompassMar 11, 2024940 days
808W36Studio1445 sqft$146
$65,000(-27.8%)
CompassDec 15, 20211,757 days
918W32231,394 sqft$122
$170,000(-26.1%)
CompassFeb 13, 2024967 days
835W9231,262 sqft$181
$229,000
CompassFeb 12, 2025602 days
936W39231,260 sqft$158
$199,000
CompassDec 3, 2025308 days
803/805221,492 sqft$200
$298,000(-5.4%)
CompassMar 28, 2026193 days

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

Browning School0.37 miles
High School of Art and Design0.44 miles
Repertory Company High School for Theatre Arts0.64 miles
Public School 580.64 miles
Peter G Peterson Center for International Studies0.66 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

Midtown East

Overview of Midtown East


Explore Midtown East homes for sale, from luxury high-rise condominiums and established co-ops to full-service buildings near Grand Central, Park Avenue, Sutton Place, and the East River corridor.​

For buyers, Midtown East offers convenience, transportation access, and a wide range of building types with important differences in pricing, monthly costs, building quality, and eligible Buyer Advantage opportunities.​

Real Estate & Housing Market

The market for homes for sale in Midtown East includes luxury high-rise condos.

Lifestyle & Community

The lifestyle in Midtown East is busy on weekdays, quiet on weekends.

Transportation & Accessibility

Midtown East is connected to everything via Grand Central.

Parks, Schools & Amenities

Bryant Park is nearby. Amenities: World-class shopping on 5th Ave.

Who This Neighborhood Is Best For

Midtown East is best for corporate professionals.

Midtown East
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.