---
title: "220 MANHATTAN Avenue #1U, New York City, NY 10026"
description: "220 MANHATTAN Avenue #1U, New York City, NY 10026 — Manhattan Valley, New York City, NY. Listing Price $799,000. 2 bed, 1 bath, 839 sqft Illustrative Buyer Commission Share of $11,985 at closing, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission."
url: "https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/buy/newyorkcity/manhattan/10026/220-manhattan-avenue-u-1U-ny-10026"
source: "Real Estate Rebate Team"
status: "Active"
---

# 220 MANHATTAN Avenue #1U, New York City, NY 10026

Manhattan Valley, New York City, NY

Courtesy of Argo Residential

## At a Glance

- **Listing Price**: $799,000
- **Beds**: 2
- **Baths**: 1
- **Sqft**: 839
- **Common Charges**: $755 / mo
- **Price per Sqft**: $952
- **Brokerage Fee**: Share Eligible

## The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures below are illustrative, based on a **3% buyer-broker commission**; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

- **Contract Purchase Price**: $799,000
- **Illustrative Buyer Commission Share**: -$11,985*
- **Illustrative Net Cost**: $787,015

*Illustrative Buyer Savings of $11,985 — 50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing.*

[Request a private tour](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/contact) · [Estimate your Buyer Commission Share](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/calculators/buyer-closing-cost-calculator)

## Photos (10)

![220 MANHATTAN Avenue #1U, New York City, NY 10026 — photo 1 of 10](https://realestaterebatesnewyork-bucket.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/cf7939e2-405e-445c-b296-9ca244367733.jpg)
![220 MANHATTAN Avenue #1U, New York City, NY 10026 — photo 2 of 10](https://realestaterebatesnewyork-bucket.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/1feab774-daf4-4e88-b334-558340e9a48b.jpg)
![220 MANHATTAN Avenue #1U, New York City, NY 10026 — photo 3 of 10](https://realestaterebatesnewyork-bucket.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/1a540d13-98c1-4829-b6a2-a1a3dd252ae5.jpg)
![220 MANHATTAN Avenue #1U, New York City, NY 10026 — photo 4 of 10](https://realestaterebatesnewyork-bucket.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/c04a1619-a31c-4356-beb4-d2d0400d12c5.jpg)
![220 MANHATTAN Avenue #1U, New York City, NY 10026 — photo 5 of 10](https://realestaterebatesnewyork-bucket.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/38c68252-a4d3-4d0b-b970-28a58a9a8fd6.jpg)
![220 MANHATTAN Avenue #1U, New York City, NY 10026 — photo 6 of 10](https://realestaterebatesnewyork-bucket.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/8195e002-f777-44f6-935f-de7372c3f1ad.jpg)
![220 MANHATTAN Avenue #1U, New York City, NY 10026 — photo 7 of 10](https://realestaterebatesnewyork-bucket.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/15575e38-806f-4afc-b7b3-aca219a1383c.jpg)
![220 MANHATTAN Avenue #1U, New York City, NY 10026 — photo 8 of 10](https://realestaterebatesnewyork-bucket.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/53c62659-e8da-4596-a9f1-7f5397081c99.jpg)
![220 MANHATTAN Avenue #1U, New York City, NY 10026 — photo 9 of 10](https://realestaterebatesnewyork-bucket.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/7b29fa7e-5743-4b9c-952b-680f15d50a82.jpg)
![220 MANHATTAN Avenue #1U, New York City, NY 10026 — photo 10 of 10](https://realestaterebatesnewyork-bucket.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/156f0da7-fce3-479c-8ede-0ccaa12e6375.jpg)

## Property Overview

Email request to show only.

 This bright second-floor, two-bedroom apartment faces south over the complex's landscaped courtyard, filling the living room and both bedrooms with beautiful natural light throughout the day. It also provides a quiet oasis from the noisy side of the complex facing Central Park West.

 The updated kitchen and bathroom provide a true move-in ready opportunity, while generous storage throughout the home adds everyday convenience and functionality. New through-wall AC units keep each room cool and windows clear for those views and optimal light. New closet doors, toilet and vanity were installed before listing.

 The building is one of three that make up the Towers on the Park Condominium at the northwest corner of Central Park. Each tower has a 24-hour staffed front desk, supported by a large maintenance team and an on-site management office. There's a full supermarket in the building, a 24-hour deli across the street, two caf&eacute;s on the circle, and abundant dining along Frederick Douglass Boulevard, Columbus Avenue, Broadway, and Amsterdam. Nearby institutions include Columbia University and Mount Sinai.

 Central Park is your front yard, now home to the newly built Davis Center and modern pool, along with the beautifully restored Conservatory Gardens. Morningside Park sits just behind the building and hosts a Saturday farmers market and waterfall. The condominium also features private landscaped gardens, a recreation room, and two reservable party rooms.

 Photos are digitally staged.

## Property Details

- **Property Type**: Condominium
- **Beds**: 2
- **Baths**: 1
- **Rooms**: 4
- **Sqft**: 839 sqft
- **Stories**: 20
- **Year Built**: 1988
- **Price per Sqft**: $952
- **Common Charges**: $755 / Monthly
- **Listed On**: Feb 26, 2026
- **Days on Market**: 193 Days

### Residence Features

- Building Other
- Private Outdoor Space Over 60 Sqft

## Sales Evidence

### Recent closed sales

49 apartments at Towers On The Park have recorded sales since September 2021, the most recent for $573,500 in June 2026. Prices are the figures recorded with the City, not asking prices.

| Unit | Beds | Sq Ft | Sold Price | $/ft² | Sold | Source |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 19J (Apartment) | 1 | 589 | $573,500 | $974/ft² | June 29, 2026 | MLS |
| 18F (Apartment) | — | 605 | $680,000 | $1,124/ft² | June 12, 2026 | City record |
| 2L (Apartment) | 2 | 839 | $700,000 | $834/ft² | May 18, 2026 | City record · MLS |
| 7E (Apartment) | 1 | 589 | $620,000 | $1,053/ft² | May 8, 2026 | City record · MLS |
| 3-D (Apartment) | 1 | 589 | $485,000 | $823/ft² | May 8, 2026 | City record · MLS |
| 1W (Apartment) | — | 974 | $262,005 | $269/ft² | April 1, 2026 | City record |
| 12E (Apartment) | — | 595 | $160,000 | $269/ft² | March 27, 2026 | City record |
| 4F (Apartment) | 1 | 640 | $670,000 | $1,047/ft² | February 9, 2026 | City record · MLS |
| 6A (Apartment) | 1 | 589 | $610,000 | $1,036/ft² | December 29, 2025 | City record · MLS |
| 11A (Apartment) | — | 589 | $575,000 | $976/ft² | November 6, 2025 | City record |
| 7-G (Apartment) | 2 | 905 | $875,000 | $967/ft² | October 30, 2025 | City record · MLS |
| 2V (Apartment) | — | 589 | $447,174 | $759/ft² | October 17, 2025 | City record |
| 2V (Apartment) | — | 589 | $905,589 | $1,538/ft² | September 4, 2025 | City record |
| 10D (Apartment) | 1 | 589 | $620,000 | $1,053/ft² | August 7, 2025 | City record · MLS |
| 6W (Apartment) | — | 974 | $685,000 | $703/ft² | June 27, 2025 | City record |
| 3U (Apartment) | 1 | 628 | $580,000 | $924/ft² | April 10, 2025 | City record · MLS |
| 5V (Apartment) | — | 589 | $630,000 | $1,070/ft² | February 26, 2025 | City record |
| 14A (Apartment) | — | 589 | $550,000 | $934/ft² | December 30, 2024 | City record |
| 12B (Apartment) | 1 | 589 | $640,000 | $1,087/ft² | December 16, 2024 | City record · MLS |
| 6E (Apartment) | 1 | 595 | $575,000 | $966/ft² | October 11, 2024 | City record · MLS |
| 1P (Apartment) | 1 | 600 | $575,000 | $958/ft² | September 17, 2024 | City record · MLS |
| 2U (Apartment) | 1 | 628 | $600,000 | $955/ft² | June 26, 2024 | City record · MLS |
| 16J (Apartment) | 1 | 589 | $600,000 | $1,019/ft² | May 16, 2024 | City record · MLS |
| 9B (Apartment) | 1 | 589 | $640,000 | $1,087/ft² | May 16, 2024 | City record · MLS |
| 4H (Apartment) | 2 | 892 | $810,000 | $908/ft² | April 12, 2024 | City record · MLS |
| 11F (Apartment) | 1 | 605 | $700,000 | $1,157/ft² | April 3, 2024 | City record · MLS |
| 9B (Apartment) | 2 | 909 | $825,000 | $908/ft² | February 29, 2024 | City record · MLS |
| 7F (Apartment) | 1 | 605 | $720,000 | $1,190/ft² | January 30, 2024 | City record · MLS |
| 2A (Apartment) | 1 | 599 | $537,500 | $897/ft² | November 30, 2023 | City record · MLS |
| 2S (Apartment) | 2 | 987 | $720,000 | $729/ft² | September 22, 2023 | City record · MLS |
| 18B (Apartment) | 1 | 589 | $625,000 | $1,061/ft² | September 21, 2023 | City record · MLS |
| 15C (Apartment) | 1 | 589 | $625,000 | $1,061/ft² | September 1, 2023 | City record · MLS |
| 4D (Apartment) | 1 | 589 | $582,000 | $988/ft² | August 31, 2023 | City record · MLS |
| 5B (Apartment) | 1 | 589 | $560,000 | $951/ft² | June 1, 2023 | City record · MLS |
| 14B (Apartment) | — | 589 | $400,000 | $679/ft² | October 19, 2022 | City record |
| 7-M (Apartment) | 2 | 840 | $870,000 | $1,036/ft² | September 20, 2022 | City record · MLS |
| 6-C (Apartment) | 1 | 589 | $555,000 | $942/ft² | August 30, 2022 | City record · MLS |
| 8S (Apartment) | 2 | 987 | $875,000 | $887/ft² | August 12, 2022 | City record · MLS |
| 15F (Apartment) | 1 | 600 | $689,000 | $1,148/ft² | August 12, 2022 | City record · MLS |
| 4-A (Apartment) | 1 | 640 | $635,000 | $992/ft² | July 21, 2022 | City record · MLS |

Showing the 40 most recent of 49 recorded sales in this period.

Every row is a recorded transaction, including ancillary spaces such as storage and staff rooms where they were sold separately. Those are excluded from the benchmark below.

### How this price compares

The median closed price for comparable two-bedroom sales at Towers On The Park is $817,500, based on 8 sales between February 2022 and May 2026. This home is asking $799,000, $18,500 below that median. The middle half of those sales closed between $780,000 and $871,250.

- **Median closed price**: $817,500
- **Middle half**: $780,000 – $871,250
- **Based on**: 8 two-bedroom sales at Towers On The Park
- **Period**: February 2022 – May 2026
- **Median $/ft²**: $908/ft²

Across the 6 of these sales with a published asking price, the median closed at 92.3% of what it originally asked. 83% of them closed below the original ask.

### How these sales were negotiated

- **Sold vs original ask**: 92.3% of the original ask
- **Closed below ask**: 83% of 6 sales
- **Listed → in contract**: 78 days (about 11 weeks)
- **In contract → closed**: 74 days (about 11 weeks)

Across the 6 of these sales with a published asking price, the median closed at 92.3% of what it originally asked. 83% of them closed below the original ask.

Half of these homes were in contract within 78 days (about 11 weeks) of coming to market, based on the 6 with a recorded listing date.

Once a deal was agreed, closing took a further 74 days (about 11 weeks), based on the 6 with both dates recorded.

These are two separate periods measured on different clocks — time to find a buyer, and time from agreed deal to closing. They are medians of different sets of sales and do not add together into a single "days on market" figure.

Based on 8 two-bedroom sales at Towers On The Park, February 2022 – May 2026. Each figure counts only the sales that recorded the dates it needs, which is why the denominators differ.

### Price trend

Median price per square foot for sales at Towers On The Park, 2017 to 2026. Price per square foot is used rather than sale price so the line follows the market rather than whichever apartments happened to change hands that year.

| Year | Median $/ft² | Sales |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2017 | $1,091/ft² | 10 |
| 2018 | $1,066/ft² | 16 |
| 2019 | $1,003/ft² | 8 |
| 2020 | $1,042/ft² | 5 |
| 2021 | $1,002/ft² | 10 |
| 2022 | $992/ft² | 13 |
| 2023 | $969/ft² | 6 |
| 2024 | $966/ft² | 11 |
| 2025 | $976/ft² | 9 |
| 2026 | $834/ft² | 7 |

Sale prices are the consideration recorded with the City in ACRIS, and each sale is dated by the day the City recorded it. A closing date reported to the MLS typically falls one to two weeks earlier. Recorded sales describe what has already happened and are not an appraisal, a valuation, or an estimate of what this home will sell for.

[See every recorded sale at Towers On The Park](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/buildings/new-york-city/manhattan/towers-on-the-park)

## Price and Property History for 220 MANHATTAN Avenue, Unit 1U

Review the recorded listing activity for 220 MANHATTAN Avenue, Unit 1U, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

- **Latest price change**: Reduced by $29,000, or 3.5%, on August 13, 2026
- **Originally listed**: February 26, 2026 at $855,000
- **Current asking price**: $799,000

| Date | Price | Listing event |
| --- | --- | --- |
| August 13, 2026 | $799,000 | Asking price reduced by $29,000, or 3.5% |
| May 19, 2026 | $828,000 | Asking price reduced by $27,000, or 3.2% |
| February 26, 2026 | $855,000 | Listed for sale by Argo Residential |

## Property Tax History

Taxes at 220 MANHATTAN Avenue #1U were $12,866 in 2026, up 4.3% from 2025.

| Year | Tax Assessment | Land | Additions | Billable Value | Property Tax | Tax Rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2026 (FY 2026/27) | $109,378 | $16,586 | $92,792 | $102,930 | $12,866 | 12.5% (estimated) |
| 2025 (FY 2025/26) | $105,092 | $16,586 | $88,506 | $98,691 | $12,336 | 12.5% (estimated) |
| 2024 (FY 2024/25) | $103,626 | $16,586 | $87,040 | $97,197 | $12,150 | 12.5% |
| 2023 (FY 2023/24) | $103,183 | $16,586 | $86,597 | $95,557 | $7,845 after $4,102 abatement | 12.502% |
| 2022 (FY 2022/23) | $101,243 | $16,586 | $84,657 | $91,290 | $3,471 after $7,728 abatement | 12.267% |
| 2021 (FY 2021/22) | $88,177 | $16,586 | $71,591 | $85,267 | $3,120 after $7,312 abatement | 12.235% |
| 2020 (FY 2020/21) | $97,623 | $16,586 | $81,037 | $81,084 | $9,947 | 12.267% |
| 2019 (FY 2019/20) | $95,427 | $16,586 | $78,841 | $73,122 | $9,121 | 12.473% |
| 2018 (FY 2018/19) | $73,990 | $16,586 | $57,404 | $65,095 | $8,210 | 12.612% |
| 2017 (FY 2017/18) | $71,129 | $16,586 | $54,543 | $61,190 | $7,783 | 12.719% |
| 2016 (FY 2016/17) | $67,261 | $16,586 | $50,675 | $60,611 | $7,814 | 12.892% |
| 2015 (FY 2015/16) | $96,015 | $16,585 | $79,430 | $66,368 | $8,550 | 12.883% |
| 2014 (FY 2014/15) | $90,416 | $16,586 | $73,830 | $69,417 | $8,924 | 12.855% |
| 2013 (FY 2013/14) | $90,287 | $16,586 | $73,701 | $69,450 | $8,833 | 13.145% |
| 2012 (FY 2012/13) | $85,095 | $18,454 | $66,641 | $61,566 | $7,817 | 13.181% |
| 2011 (FY 2011/12) | $57,867 | $18,453 | $39,414 | $54,206 | $6,978 | 13.433% |
| 2010 (FY 2010/11) | $67,832 | $18,453 | $49,379 | $57,526 | $7,402 | 13.353% |

The City has not published the official FY2026/27 and FY2025/26 tax rates yet. We calculated the tax for those years using the prior year’s rate, so treat them as an estimate rather than a figure the City has adopted. Every rate without the Estimated marker is the published one.

Tax Assessment is the assessed value on the City’s roll, and it is the figure other listing sites publish. It is not what the bill is calculated on. New York phases assessment changes in gradually for some tax classes, so the City bills the Billable Value shown beside it, less any exemption the owner holds. It usually trails the assessment, and it can sit above it for a few years after an assessment falls.

Where an abatement applies, Property Tax is the amount owed after it. Abatements are granted to the property and do not necessarily transfer to a new owner.

Figures are the New York City Department of Finance assessment roll for tax lot 1018461017. Assessed and billable values are determined by the City for tax purposes and are not an appraisal or an estimate of market value. Tax classes and rates are set annually and can change.

[How we source and calculate NYC property tax data](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/nyc-property-tax-data-methodology)

## About The Building

### Towers On The Park

Manhattan Valley · Condominium

301 West 110th Street, New York, NY 10026

A building in Manhattan Valley, currently featuring 7 active listings.

- **Year Built**: 1987
- **Total Units**: 7
- **Floors**: 20

[View the building page](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/buildings/new-york-city/manhattan/towers-on-the-park)

### Available Residences — For Sale (7)

| Unit | Beds | Baths | Size | Price / Ft² | Price | Listing Office | Listed Date | Days on Market |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [1U](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/new-developments/newyorkcity/manhattan/10026/220-manhattan-avenue-u-1U-ny-10026) | 2 | 1 | 839 sqft | $952 | $799,000 (-3.5%) | Argo Residential | Feb 26, 2026 | 193 days |
| [12C](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/buy/newyorkcity/manhattan/10026/300-west-110th-street-12c-ny-10026) | 2 | 2 | 905 sqft | $901 | $815,000 (-4.1%) | Corcoran Group | Jun 27, 2025 | 437 days |
| [1F](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/buy/newyorkcity/manhattan/10026/220-manhattan-avenue-f-1F-ny-10026) | 1 | 1 | 640 sqft | $1,014 | $649,000 — In contract | Aciman Realty LLC | Feb 13, 2026 | 206 days |
| [1C](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/new-developments/newyorkcity/manhattan/10026/301-west-110th-street-c-1C-ny-10026) | 1 | 1 | 589 sqft | $1,019 | $600,000 (-2.4%) — In contract | Compass | Apr 10, 2026 | 150 days |
| [8J](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/buy/newyorkcity/manhattan/10026/301-west-110th-street-j-8J-ny-10026) | 2 | 1 | 770 sqft | $1,013 | $780,000 — In contract | Compass | May 7, 2026 | 123 days |
| [7P](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/buy/newyorkcity/manhattan/10025/220-manhattan-avenue-7p-ny-10025) | 2 | 1 | 700 sqft | $1,036 | $725,000 — In contract | Compass | Jun 16, 2026 | 83 days |
| [4V](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/buy/newyorkcity/manhattan/10026/301-west-110th-street-4v-ny-10026) | 1 | 1 | 589 sqft | $1,100 | $648,000 | Hauseit LLC | Aug 19, 2026 | 19 days |

## Estimated Monthly Payment

**$4,795 / month**, assuming a 20% down payment ($159,800), a 6.5% interest rate and a 30-year term. The page's calculator lets a buyer change all three.

- **Principal & Interest**: $4,040
- **Common Charges**: $755

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

## Manhattan Valley

Overview of Manhattan Valley

[Explore Manhattan Valley](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/neighborhoods/new-york-city/manhattan/manhattan-valley) · [All Neighborhoods](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/neighborhoods)

### Nearby Manhattan Valley

- [Murray Hill real estate for sale](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/neighborhoods/new-york-city/manhattan/murray-hill)
- [Theater District real estate for sale](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/neighborhoods/new-york-city/manhattan/theater-district)
- [Kips Bay real estate for sale](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/neighborhoods/new-york-city/manhattan/kips-bay)
- [Hells Kitchen real estate for sale](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/neighborhoods/new-york-city/manhattan/hells-kitchen)
- [Flatiron District real estate for sale](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/neighborhoods/new-york-city/manhattan/flatiron-district)
- [Chelsea real estate for sale](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/neighborhoods/new-york-city/manhattan/chelsea)

## Related Links

- [Towers On The Park — building page](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/buildings/new-york-city/manhattan/towers-on-the-park)
- [Manhattan Valley neighborhood guide](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/neighborhoods/new-york-city/manhattan/manhattan-valley)
- [Estimate your Buyer Commission Share and closing costs](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/calculators/buyer-closing-cost-calculator)
- [Contact Régis Roumila](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/contact)

---

> RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

> All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.
