167 West 136th Street #1, New York City, NY 10030

Central Harlem, New York City, NYCourtesy of Brown Harris Stevens Residential Sales LLC
167 West 136th Street #1, Central Harlem, Manhattan, NY 10030 - Main property photo
167 West 136th Street #1, Central Harlem, Manhattan, NY 10030 - Property photo 2 of 13
167 West 136th Street #1, Central Harlem, Manhattan, NY 10030 - Property photo 3 of 13
167 West 136th Street #1, Central Harlem, Manhattan, NY 10030 - Property photo 4 of 13
167 West 136th Street #1, Central Harlem, Manhattan, NY 10030 - Property photo 5 of 13
+8

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$495,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$7,425*
Illustrative Net Cost$487,575
Listing Price
$495,000
In contract 8/17/2026
Common Charges$513 / mo
Monthly Taxes—
Price per Sqft$632
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
1
Beds
2
Total Baths
783
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$7,425*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

Experience the luxury of two-story living in this meticulously renovated 1-bedroom, 1.5-bathroom duplex. Perfectly situated, this residence offers a thoughtful floor plan that provides a true sense of separation and privacy. The upper floor serves as the heart of the home; a sun-drenched, open-concept living and dining sanctuary. The contemporary kitchen, featuring stainless steel appliances including a gas range and dishwasher, flows effortlessly into a versatile open living room. The airy proportions and modern finishes provide the perfect canvas for your unique space.

Retreat downs...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPEDuplex
BEDS1
TOTAL BATHS2
ROOMS3
SQFT783 sqft
STORIES5
YEAR BUILT1910
PRICE PER SQFT$632
COMMON CHARGES$513 / Monthly
LISTED ONApr 16, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET174 Days
 

Residence Features

•Washer Hookup
•In Unit
•Building Courtyard
•Private Outdoor Space Over 60 Sqft

Estimated Monthly Payment

$3,016/ month
Principal & Interest$2,50383% of totalCommon Charges$51317% of total
Down Payment$99,000 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$2,503
Common Charges
$513

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

Recent sales

2 apartments at 167 West 136th Street have recorded sales since October 2021, the most recent for $660,000 in April 2026. Prices are the figures recorded with the City, not asking prices.

Recorded sales at 167 West 136th Street, October 2021 – April 2026
4Apartment2958$660,000$689/ft²April 3, 2026City record · MLS
8AApartment2945$610,000$646/ft²February 27, 2025MLS

Every row is a recorded transaction, including ancillary spaces such as storage and staff rooms where they were sold separately. Those are excluded from the benchmark below.

How this price compares

This home
$495,000
Median sold price
$532,000
Difference
-$37,000 (-7%)
This home, $/ft²
$632
Median $/ft²
$952
Comparable sales
40
Sales from
Oct 2024 – Aug 2026

Based on condo one-bedroom sales in Central Harlem.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$438,750 – $599,000

This building has not had enough comparable sales of its own in the period to support a median, so the benchmark is drawn from Central Harlem instead.

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
94.9%
Sold below asking
70%
Typical time to find a buyer
99 days
Typical time to close
63 days

Based on condo one-bedroom sales in Central Harlem with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Price trend

Median sale price, condo and house one-bedroom sales in Central Harlem

Median sold price by year for condo and house one-bedroom sales in Central Harlem, 2016 to 2026, with the number of sales behind each year
YearMedian sold priceSales
2022$450,00019
2023$440,00013
2024$585,00019
2025$542,50018
2026 YTD$507,50012
More market history
Earlier years of the same series, 2016 to 2021
YearMedian sold priceSales
2016$589,49518
2017$556,55038
2018$532,00019
2020$693,79614
2021$598,00027

Based on recorded condo and house one-bedroom sales in Central Harlem. 2026 is year-to-date.

Sales data through August 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 167 West 136TH Street, Unit 1

Review the recorded listing activity for 167 West 136TH Street, Unit 1, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Latest price change
Reduced by $34,000, or 6.4%, on June 2, 2026
Originally listed
April 16, 2026 at $549,000
Entered contract
August 17, 2026
Last sold (recorded)
$451,300 on May 22, 2015
Listing and price history for 167 West 136TH Street, Unit 1
DatePriceListing event
$495,000Entered contract
$495,000Asking price reduced by $34,000, or 6.4%
$549,000Listed for sale by Brown Harris Stevens Residential Sales LLC
$451,300Sold — recorded sale price
$449,000Listed for sale by New York Living Solutions

Property Tax History

Taxes at 167 West 136th Street #1 were $1,457 in 2026.

New York City Department of Finance property tax history for 167 West 136th Street #1, 2010 to 2026
YearTax AssessmentLandAdditionsBillable ValueProperty TaxTax Rate
2026FY 2026/27$58,785$964$57,821$11,655$1,45712.5%Estimated
2025FY 2025/26$49,003$964$48,039$11,655$1,45712.5%Estimated
2024FY 2024/25$40,819$964$39,855$11,281$1,41012.5%
2023FY 2023/24$51,024$964$50,060$10,452$0after $2,564 abatement12.502%
2022FY 2022/23$55,249$964$54,285$9,681$0after $4,744 abatement12.267%
2021FY 2021/22$62,919$964$61,955$8,965$0after $4,394 abatement12.235%
2020The City did not publish assessment data for this year.
2019The City did not publish assessment data for this year.
2018FY 2018/19$8,040Not publishedNot published$8,040$1,01412.612%
2017FY 2017/18$7,447Not publishedNot published$7,447$94712.719%
2016FY 2016/17$6,896Not publishedNot published$6,896$88912.892%
2015FY 2015/16$6,896Not publishedNot published$6,896$88812.883%
2014FY 2014/15$6,676Not publishedNot published$6,676$85812.855%
2013FY 2013/14$6,185Not publishedNot published$6,185$81313.145%
2012FY 2012/13$5,729Not publishedNot published$5,729$75513.181%
2011FY 2011/12$5,305Not publishedNot published$5,305$71313.433%
2010FY 2010/11$5,305Not publishedNot published$5,305$70813.353%

The City has not published the official FY2026/27 and FY2025/26 tax rates yet. We calculated the tax for those years using the prior year’s rate, so treat them as an estimate rather than a figure the City has adopted. Every rate without the Estimated marker is the published one.

Tax Assessment is the assessed value on the City’s roll, and it is the figure other listing sites publish. It is not what the bill is calculated on. New York phases assessment changes in gradually for some tax classes, so the City bills the Billable Value shown beside it, less any exemption the owner holds. It usually trails the assessment, and it can sit above it for a few years after an assessment falls.

Where an abatement applies, Property Tax is the amount owed after it. Abatements are granted to the property and do not necessarily transfer to a new owner.

Figures are the New York City Department of Finance assessment roll for tax lot 1019211001. Assessed and billable values are determined by the City for tax purposes and are not an appraisal or an estimate of market value. Tax classes and rates are set annually and can change.

About The Building

167 West 136th Street
Central Harlem · Duplex

167 West 136th Street

167 West 136TH Street, New York, NY 10030

A building in Central Harlem, currently featuring 0 active listings.

YEAR BUILT1910
ACTIVE UNITS0
FLOORS5

Interested in 167 West 136th Street?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

112783 sqft$632
$495,000(-6.4%)
In contract
Brown Harris Stevens Residential Sales LLCApr 16, 2026174 days

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

Public School 680.44 miles
All Saints School0.56 miles
Public School 240.58 miles
Children's Storefront School0.62 miles
Saint Benedict Day Nursery and Kindergarten0.66 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

Central Harlem

Overview of Central Harlem

Central Harlem is the cultural capital of Black America. Known for its jazz clubs and historic brownstones. For buyers seeking Central Harlem Manhattan real estate, it offers history and community. Living in Central Harlem is soulful. As a Manhattan NYC neighborhood, it is experiencing a renaissance.

Real Estate & Housing Market

The market for homes for sale in Central Harlem includes renovated brownstones and new condos.

Lifestyle & Community

The lifestyle in Central Harlem is vibrant. 125th Street is the commercial heartbeat.

Transportation & Accessibility

Central Harlem is served by the 2/3 and B/C trains.

Parks, Schools & Amenities

Marcus Garvey Park is a community gathering spot. Amenities: The Apollo Theater is a global icon.

Who This Neighborhood Is Best For

Central Harlem is best for culture seekers and families.
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.