337 East 62nd Street #TH-1A, New York City, NY 10065

Townhouse in Upper East Side, Manhattan, NYCourtesy of R New York
337 East 62nd Street #TH-1A, Upper East Side, Manhattan, NY 10065 - Main property photo
337 East 62nd Street #TH-1A, Upper East Side, Manhattan, NY 10065 - Property photo 2 of 12
337 East 62nd Street #TH-1A, Upper East Side, Manhattan, NY 10065 - Property photo 3 of 12
337 East 62nd Street #TH-1A, Upper East Side, Manhattan, NY 10065 - Property photo 4 of 12
337 East 62nd Street #TH-1A, Upper East Side, Manhattan, NY 10065 - Property photo 5 of 12
+7
Last Sold Price
$2,450,000
Sold on 12/23/2026
Common Charges$2,667 / mo
Monthly Taxes$2,806 / mo
Price per Sqft$1,072
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
2
Beds
3
Total Baths
2,286
Sqft
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

The Best of Both Worlds: Townhouse Living + part-time Doorman

*Spectacular Upper East Side Duplex Townhome Condo with Expansive Private Backyard & State-of-the-art smart home with automated lighting/shades, zoned audio, WiFi-enabled climate control, full mesh network, Dolby Atmos theater, and advanced security/camera systems*.

Experience the best of suburban living in the heart of Lenox Hill with this one-of-a-kind duplex condominium residence. Spanning approximately 2,286 square feet of interior space and an additional 1,153 square feet of outdoor living, this remarkable home ...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BEDS2
TOTAL BATHS3
ROOMS6
SQFT2,286 sqft
STORIES7
YEAR BUILT2015
PRICE PER SQFT$1,072
COMMON CHARGES$2,667 / Monthly
MONTHLY TAXES$2,806 / mo
LISTED ONApr 11, 2025
DAYS ON MARKET550 Days

Residence Features

•Central Air
•Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed
•In Unit
•Building Storage
•Building Roof Deck
•Garden
•Private Outdoor Space Under 60 Sqft
•Den
•Entrance Foyer

Estimated Monthly Payment

$17,862/ month
Principal & Interest$12,38969% of totalProperty Taxes$2,80616% of totalCommon Charges$2,66715% of total
Down Payment$490,000 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$12,389
Property Taxes
$2,806
Common Charges
$2,667

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

Recent sales

13 apartments at 337 East 62nd Street have recorded sales since October 2021, the most recent for $1,410,000 in April 2026. Prices are the figures recorded with the City, not asking prices.

Recorded sales at 337 East 62nd Street, October 2021 – April 2026
2AApartment21,024$1,410,000$1,377/ft²April 13, 2026City record
3CApartment21,100$1,460,000$1,327/ft²March 20, 2026City record · MLS
1AApartment32,286$2,450,000$1,072/ft²December 23, 2025City record · MLS
5DApartment1551$900,000$1,633/ft²September 9, 2025City record · MLS
4CApartment31,405$2,200,000$1,566/ft²September 6, 2024City record
2-AApartment21,024$1,400,000$1,367/ft²June 6, 2024City record · MLS
4-AApartment21,024$1,450,000$1,416/ft²November 10, 2023City record · MLS
4DApartment1551$797,500$1,447/ft²October 28, 2022City record
7AApartment21,033$1,955,000$1,893/ft²June 1, 2022City record · MLS
5AApartment21,024$1,695,000$1,655/ft²April 18, 2022City record · MLS
6BApartment21,284$2,300,000$1,791/ft²February 23, 2022City record · MLS
6AApartmentBedroom count not recorded1,033$1,900,000$1,839/ft²December 2, 2021City record
7BApartment22,003$2,370,000$1,183/ft²November 2, 2021City record · MLS

Every row is a recorded transaction, including ancillary spaces such as storage and staff rooms where they were sold separately. Those are excluded from the benchmark below.

How this price compares

Last sold price
$2,450,000
Median sold price
$1,577,500
Difference
+$872,500 (+55.3%)
Last sold, $/ft²
$1,072
Median $/ft²
$1,396
Comparable sales
8
Sales from
Nov 2021 – Apr 2026

Based on two-bedroom sales at 337 East 62nd Street.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$1,440,000 – $2,041,250

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
95.9%
Sold below asking
71%
Typical time to find a buyer
234 days
Typical time to close
67 days

Based on two-bedroom sales at 337 East 62nd Street with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Price trend

Median price per square foot, sales at 337 East 62nd Street

Median $/ft² by year for sales at 337 East 62nd Street, 2017 to 2022, with the number of sales behind each year
YearMedian $/ft²Sales
2017$1,467/ft²3Thin
2021$1,279/ft²3Thin
2022$1,723/ft²4Thin

Based on recorded sales at 337 East 62nd Street.

Years marked "thin" rest on fewer than 5 sales, where a single unusual apartment moves the median a long way. Read those points as the small samples they are rather than as the market turning.

Sales data through April 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 337 East 62nd Street, Unit TH-1A

Review the recorded listing activity for 337 East 62nd Street, Unit TH-1A, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Last sold
$2,450,000 on August 23, 2026
Listing and price history for 337 East 62nd Street, Unit TH-1A
DatePriceListing event
$2,450,000Sold
$2,450,000Entered contract
$2,450,000Listed for sale by R New York

About The Building

337 East 62nd Street
Lenox Hill · Condominium

337 East 62nd Street

337 East 62nd Street, New York, NY 10065

A building in Lenox Hill, currently featuring 0 active listings.

YEAR BUILT2015
ACTIVE UNITS0
FLOORS7

Interested in 337 East 62nd Street?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

TH-1A232,286 sqft$1,072
$2,450,000
R New YorkApr 11, 2025Dec 23, 2026

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

M565 Urban Academy Laboratory High School0.25 miles
High School of Art and Design0.33 miles
Browning School0.44 miles
Peter G Peterson Center for International Studies0.51 miles
Dominican Academy0.52 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

Upper East Side

Overview of Upper East Side

The Upper East Side (UES) is the epitome of classic New York wealth and culture. Stretching from Central Park to the East River, it is home to Museum Mile, Madison Avenue fashion, and some of the most prestigious addresses in the world. For buyers seeking Upper East Side Manhattan real estate, it offers a lifestyle of polished elegance and safety. Living in the Upper East Side ranges from the ultra-luxury of Fifth Avenue to the bustling, younger energy of Second Avenue. As a premier Manhattan NYC neighborhood, it remains the gold standard for residential stability and top-tier schools.

Real Estate & Housing Market

The market for homes for sale in the Upper East Side is surprisingly diverse. While famous for $20 million townhouses and co-ops, the eastern avenues (Yorkville) offer excellent value for studios and one-bedrooms. It is valid to say it has two markets: the "Gold Coast" west of Lexington (historic, expensive, co-op heavy) and the area east of Lexington (more condos, more rentals, more affordable).

Lifestyle & Community

The lifestyle on the UES is refined. Residents spend weekends at the Met or the Guggenheim, jogging in Central Park, and dining at established bistros. It is less trendy than downtown but more livable. The community is generational. You will see grandmothers and toddlers who both grew up in the neighborhood. It feels established, clean, and manicured.

Transportation & Accessibility

The Upper East Side was transformed by the Second Avenue Subway (Q train), which relieved pressure on the 4/5/6 line. Now, the area feels incredibly connected to Midtown and downtown. The crosstown buses through the park (at 65th, 79th, 86th, 96th) are vital lifelines to the West Side.

Parks, Schools & Amenities

Central Park is the neighborhood's front yard. Carl Schurz Park on the East River is a hidden gem with a dog run and promenade. Amenities are world-class. The area has the highest concentration of private schools in the city (Dalton, Spence, Chapin) and top hospitals (Lenox Hill, Mt Sinai), making it a magnet for families and professionals.

Who This Neighborhood Is Best For

The Upper East Side is best for families, culture lovers, and anyone who wants a classic, safe, and green New York City experience.
Upper East Side
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.