Sponsor Residence

40-21 27th Street #5W, New York City, NY 11101

Long Island City, New York City, NYCourtesy of CHARNEY REAL ESTATE LLC
40-21 27th Street #5W, Long Island City, Queens, NY 11101 - Main property photo
40-21 27th Street #5W, Long Island City, Queens, NY 11101 - Property photo 2 of 14
40-21 27th Street #5W, Long Island City, Queens, NY 11101 - Property photo 3 of 14
40-21 27th Street #5W, Long Island City, Queens, NY 11101 - Property photo 4 of 14
40-21 27th Street #5W, Long Island City, Queens, NY 11101 - Property photo 5 of 14
+9

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$1,300,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$19,500*
Illustrative Net Cost$1,280,500
Listing Price
$1,300,000
In contract 6/10/2026
Common Charges$468 / mo
Monthly Taxes$1,347 / mo
Price per Sqft$717
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,812
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$19,500*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

An Iconic Sun-Drenched 2-Bedroom — Exceptionally Positioned with Western Views & a Private Balcony Now Offering a Limited-Time “Live For Free” Incentive: One Year of Common Charges & Real Estate Taxes Covered.* Introducing Residence #5W, a beautifully designed 2-bedroom home offering bright, open living and a private outdoor balcony ideal for entertaining or quiet relaxation. Floor-to-ceiling windows flood the residence with natural light, enhancing the warmth of the interiors and creating an airy, inviting atmosphere throughout. The interiors are both warm and refined, featuring Canadian m...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BEDS2
BATHS2
ROOMS4
SQFT1,812 sqft
STORIES2
YEAR BUILT2025
PRICE PER SQFT$717
COMMON CHARGES$468 / Monthly
MONTHLY TAXES$1,347 / mo
LISTED ONApr 1, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET195 Days

Residence Features

•Central
•In Unit
•Balcony
•Building Balcony
•Private Outdoor Space Over 60 Sqft

Estimated Monthly Payment

$8,389/ month
Principal & Interest$6,57478% of totalProperty Taxes$1,34716% of totalCommon Charges$4686% of total
Down Payment$260,000 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$6,574
Property Taxes
$1,347
Common Charges
$468

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

Recent sales

8 apartments at 40-21 27th Street have recorded sales since October 2021, the most recent for $1,350,000 in July 2026. Prices are the figures recorded with the City, not asking prices.

Recorded sales at 40-21 27th Street, October 2021 – July 2026
3WApartment2940$1,350,000$1,436/ft²July 1, 2026MLS
3BApartment21,150$1,631,500$1,419/ft²March 20, 2026City record
4BApartmentBedroom count not recorded933$1,374,638$1,473/ft²February 18, 2026City record
6BApartmentBedroom count not recorded556$820,000$1,475/ft²January 6, 2026City record
6AApartmentBedroom count not recorded616$903,951$1,467/ft²December 22, 2025City record
4AApartmentBedroom count not recorded939$1,374,638$1,464/ft²December 18, 2025City record
5BApartmentBedroom count not recorded933$1,365,000$1,463/ft²December 15, 2025City record
Entire propertyMixed Use42,600$1,650,000$635/ft²February 10, 2022MLS

Every row is a recorded transaction, including ancillary spaces such as storage and staff rooms where they were sold separately. Those are excluded from the benchmark below.

How this price compares

This home
$1,300,000
Median sold price
$1,500,000
Difference
-$200,000 (-13.3%)
This home, $/ft²
$717
Median $/ft²
$1,522
Comparable sales
105
Sales from
Oct 2024 – Aug 2026

Based on condo two-bedroom sales in Long Island City.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$1,322,045 – $1,631,500

This building has not had enough comparable sales of its own in the period to support a median, so the benchmark is drawn from Long Island City instead.

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
99.3%
Sold below asking
55%
Typical time to find a buyer
56 days
Typical time to close
63 days

Based on condo two-bedroom sales in Long Island City with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Price trend

Median sale price, condo and house two-bedroom sales in Long Island City

Median sold price by year for condo and house two-bedroom sales in Long Island City, 2016 to 2026, with the number of sales behind each year
YearMedian sold priceSales
2022$1,380,26890
2023$1,437,86690
2024$1,410,03760
2025$1,480,00056
2026 YTD$1,571,00036
More market history
Earlier years of the same series, 2016 to 2021
YearMedian sold priceSales
2016$1,369,54610
2017$1,266,49820
2018$1,272,81323
2019$1,410,98070
2020$1,344,09043
2021$1,433,000207

Based on recorded condo and house two-bedroom sales in Long Island City. 2026 is year-to-date.

Sales data through August 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 40-21 27th Street, Unit 5W

Review the recorded listing activity for 40-21 27th Street, Unit 5W, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Listing and price history for 40-21 27th Street, Unit 5W
DatePriceListing event
$1,300,000Listing removed from the market
$1,300,000Entered contract
$1,300,000Listed for sale by CHARNEY REAL ESTATE LLC

About The Building

40-21 27th Street
Long Island City · Condominium

40-21 27th Street

40-21 27th Street, Long Island City, NY 11101

A building in Long Island City, currently featuring 1 active listing.

YEAR BUILT1910
ACTIVE UNITS1
FLOORS2

Interested in 40-21 27th Street?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

5W221,812 sqft$717
$1,300,000
In contract
CHARNEY REAL ESTATE LLCApr 1, 2026194 days
6C11724 sqft$1,236
$895,000
CHARNEY REAL ESTATE LLCAug 26, 202647 days

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

Newcomers School0.07 miles
Public School 111 Jacob Blackwell0.42 miles
Baccalaureate School for Global Education0.58 miles
Public School 760.62 miles
Q530 International High School at LaGuardia Community College0.65 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

Long Island City

Overview of Long Island City

Long Island City (LIC) is the skyline of Queens. Once an industrial powerhouse, it is now a shimmering wall of glass towers facing Manhattan. For buyers seeking Long Island City Queens real estate, it offers luxury high-rise living with the best commute in the borough. Living in LIC is modern and fast. It is a 24/7 neighborhood with waterfront parks, breweries, and art museums. As a Queens NYC neighborhood, it rivals Downtown Brooklyn for density and amenities.

Real Estate & Housing Market

The market for homes for sale in Long Island City is dominated by luxury condos. Gleaming towers like Skyline Tower offer resort-style amenities. There are also converted lofts in the Hunter's Point and Dutch Kills sections.

Lifestyle & Community

The lifestyle in LIC is convenient. Residents can be in midtown Manhattan in 5 minutes. The community is a mix of young professionals, artists in the remaining lofts, and families enjoying the waterfront.

Transportation & Accessibility

LIC is a transit hub. Served by the 7, N, W, R, M, E, F, and G trains, plus the NYC Ferry. It is arguably the most connected neighborhood in NYC outside of Manhattan.

Parks, Schools & Amenities

Gantry Plaza State Park is one of the best parks in the city, famous for its Pepsi-Cola sign and Manhattan views. Amenities: A exploding restaurant scene on Vernon Blvd and breweries like Fifth Hammer.

Who This Neighborhood Is Best For

LIC is best for Manhattan commuters, view seekers, and lovers of modern luxury.
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.