252 7th Avenue #12L, New York City, NY 10001

Chelsea, New York City, NYCourtesy of Compass
252 7th Avenue #12L, Chelsea, Manhattan, NY 10001 - Main property photo
252 7th Avenue #12L, Chelsea, Manhattan, NY 10001 - Property photo 2 of 12
252 7th Avenue #12L, Chelsea, Manhattan, NY 10001 - Property photo 3 of 12
252 7th Avenue #12L, Chelsea, Manhattan, NY 10001 - Property photo 4 of 12
252 7th Avenue #12L, Chelsea, Manhattan, NY 10001 - Property photo 5 of 12
+7

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$1,595,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$23,925*
Illustrative Net Cost$1,571,075
Listing Price
$1,595,000
In contract 8/27/2024
Common Charges$880 / mo
Monthly Taxes$1,393 / mo
Price per Sqft$1,593
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
1
Beds
1
Baths
1,001
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$23,925*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

The Chelsea Merchantile's Best Value-  Seeing is believing!!  Perched on a high floor with unobstructed eastern city views yielding gorgeous all-day eastern natural sunlight, this pristine loft is ideal for both living and entertaining. The ample living space offers room for dining for 12 without sacrificing a formal seating/entertaining area, a workstation, or a home library. The spacious home leaves no space wasted and is highlighted by dramatic 11-foot ceilings, hardwood flooring, oversized double-pane tilt-and-turn windows, abundant customized closets, and a perfect private sleeping area w...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BEDS1
BATHS1
ROOMS3
SQFT1,001 sqft
STORIES19
YEAR BUILT1910
PRICE PER SQFT$1,593
COMMON CHARGES$880 / Monthly
MONTHLY TAXES$1,393 / mo
LISTED ONApr 15, 2024
DAYS ON MARKET911 Days

Residence Features

•Central Air
•Central
•Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed
•Building Multiple Locations
•Common On Floor
•Common Area
•Garage
•Valet
•Courtyard

Building Amenities

•Garage
•Valet

Estimated Monthly Payment

$10,338/ month
Principal & Interest$8,06578% of totalProperty Taxes$1,39313% of totalCommon Charges$8809% of total
Down Payment$319,000 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$8,065
Property Taxes
$1,393
Common Charges
$880

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Price and Property History for 252 7th Avenue, Unit 12L

Review the recorded listing activity for 252 7th Avenue, Unit 12L, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Latest price change
Reduced by $50,000, or 3%, on June 5, 2024
Originally listed
April 15, 2024 at $1,690,000
Entered contract
August 27, 2024
Listing and price history for 252 7th Avenue, Unit 12L
DatePriceListing event
$1,595,000Entered contract
$1,595,000Asking price reduced by $50,000, or 3%
$1,690,000Listed for sale by Compass

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

Public School 110.29 miles
Middle School 2600.3 miles
West 21st Street0.31 miles
Public School 330.37 miles
Quest to Learn0.41 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

Chelsea

Art Galleries & High Line Living

Chelsea is a cultural powerhouse. Known for its hundreds of art galleries, the High Line, and beautiful brownstone streets. 

Real Estate & Housing Market

A mix of historic townhouses, pre-war co-ops, and ultra-luxury condos near the High Line. Very expensive. 

Lifestyle & Community

Vibrant and diverse. The LGBTQ+ community has a strong historic presence. Chelsea Market draws foodies. 

Transportation & Accessibility

C/E, 1, and F/M trains serve the area. Penn Station is at the northern border.

Parks, Schools & Amenities

The High Line is the crown jewel. Chelsea Piers offers massive sports facilities. 

Who This Neighborhood Is Best For

Best for art lovers, active lifestyle enthusiasts, and those wanting a mix of historic and modern.

Chelsea
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.