51 Jay Street #5K, New York City, NY 11201

Dumbo, New York City, NYCourtesy of Compass

Last updated:

51 Jay Street #5K, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Main property photo
51 Jay Street #5K, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 2 of 18
51 Jay Street #5K, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 3 of 18
51 Jay Street #5K, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 4 of 18
51 Jay Street #5K, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 5 of 18
+13
Last Sold Price
$1,225,000
Sold on 8/25/2026
Common Charges$1,149 / mo
Monthly Taxes$164 / mo
Price per Sqft$1,370
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
1
Beds
2
Total Baths
894
Sqft
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

ALL SHOWINGS AND OPEN HOUSE SHOWINGS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY. MOTIVATED SELLER ASKING ~10% LESS THAN SELLER PAID. GREAT OPPORTUNITY FOR PRIMARY RESIDENCE OR INVESTMENT. APARTMENT IS DELIVERED VACANT BUT MARKET RATE RENT IS $6,200 A MONTH! Prime Dumbo! Rarely available almost 900 sqft 1 bedroom/ 1.5 bath home in a doorman condo! Incredibly light and beautifully maintained 1 bedroom, 1.5 bath home with soaring ceilings and Northern exposures located in the heart of DUMBO in a full service condo building! This spacious home has oversized casement windows which give this apartment an airy feel ...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BEDS1
TOTAL BATHS2
ROOMS3
SQFT894 sqft
STORIES7
YEAR BUILT2016
PRICE PER SQFT$1,370
COMMON CHARGES$1,149 / Monthly
MONTHLY TAXES$164 / mo
LISTED ONMar 18, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET206 Days

Residence Features

•Central Air
•Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed
•Common On Floor
•Common Area
•In Unit
•Building Barbecue
•Building Roof Deck
•Double Vanity
•High Ceilings

Building Amenities

•Clubhouse

Estimated Monthly Payment

$7,507/ month
Principal & Interest$6,19483% of totalProperty Taxes$1642% of totalCommon Charges$1,14915% of total
Down Payment$245,000 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$6,194
Property Taxes
$164
Common Charges
$1,149

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

How this price compares

Last sold price
$1,225,000
Median sold price
$1,091,500
Difference
+$133,500 (+12.2%)
Last sold, $/ft²
$1,370
Median $/ft²
$1,306
Comparable sales
26
Sales from
Oct 2024 – Aug 2026

Based on condo one-bedroom sales in DUMBO.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$975,000 – $1,301,875

This building has not had enough comparable sales of its own in the period to support a median, so the benchmark is drawn from DUMBO instead.

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
95.5%
Sold below asking
100%
Typical time to find a buyer
91 days
Typical time to close
67 days

Based on condo one-bedroom sales in DUMBO with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Price trend

Median sale price, condo and house one-bedroom sales in DUMBO

Median sold price by year for condo and house one-bedroom sales in DUMBO, 2017 to 2026, with the number of sales behind each year
YearMedian sold priceSales
2022$1,062,50034
2023$1,227,90014
2024$1,240,00013
2025$1,116,94614
2026 YTD$979,00011
More market history
Earlier years of the same series, 2017 to 2021
YearMedian sold priceSales
2017$1,075,00033
2018$1,283,75018
2019$1,043,50018
2020$937,50023
2021$935,00052

Based on recorded condo and house one-bedroom sales in DUMBO. 2026 is year-to-date.

Sales data through August 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 51 Jay Street, Unit 5K

Review the recorded listing activity for 51 Jay Street, Unit 5K, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Latest price change
Reduced by $25,000, or 2%, on August 24, 2026
Originally listed
March 18, 2026 at $1,339,000
Last sold (recorded)
$1,225,000 on August 24, 2026
Listing and price history for 51 Jay Street, Unit 5K
DatePriceListing event
$1,225,000Sold — recorded sale price
$1,225,000Asking price reduced by $25,000, or 2%
$1,250,000Entered contract
$1,250,000Asking price reduced by $89,000, or 6.6%
$1,339,000Listed for sale by Compass

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

Brooklyn LAB Charter School0.43 miles
City Polytechnic High School0.55 miles
University Neighborhood High School0.61 miles
Saint Ann's School0.65 miles
St. Joseph School0.78 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

DUMBO

Overview of DUMBO

DUMBO (Down Under the Manhattan Bridge Overpass) is iconic. For buyers seeking DUMBO real estate, it is luxury lofts. Living in DUMBO is cinematic. As a Brooklyn NYC neighborhood, it is tech-forward.

Real Estate

Homes for sale in DUMBO are expensive lofts.

Lifestyle

The lifestyle is high-end and touristy.

Transportation

F/A/C trains and Ferry.

Amenities

Brooklyn Bridge Park.

Best For

Luxury seekers.
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.