548 Lafayette Avenue #1-A, New York City, NY 11205

Bedford-Stuyvesant, New York City, NYCourtesy of Corra Realty

Last updated:

548 Lafayette Avenue #1-A, Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, NY 11205 - Main property photo
548 Lafayette Avenue #1-A, Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, NY 11205 - Property photo 2 of 8
548 Lafayette Avenue #1-A, Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, NY 11205 - Property photo 3 of 8
548 Lafayette Avenue #1-A, Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, NY 11205 - Property photo 4 of 8
548 Lafayette Avenue #1-A, Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, NY 11205 - Property photo 5 of 8
+3
Last Sold Price
$860,000
Sold on 8/10/2026
Common Charges$840 / mo
Monthly Taxes$970 / mo
Price per Sqft$811
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
1
Beds
2
Total Baths
1,060
Sqft
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

Large 1BR (Convertible 2BR) Duplex with Private Backyard & Storage Unit

Welcome to Unit 1A at 548 Lafayette Avenue, a 1,060 sq. ft. one-bedroom, one-and-a-half-bathroom duplex with an exceptional 433 sq. ft. private outdoor retreat.

Flooded with natural light from floor-to-ceiling windows, this thoughtfully designed home offers the perfect balance of open living space and modern finishes. The king-sized bedroom offers a generous walk-in closet and room for additional furnishings.

The spacious living and dining areas flow seamlessly into a sleek kitchen featuring:
• Full...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BEDS1
TOTAL BATHS2
ROOMS4
SQFT1,060 sqft
STORIES4
YEAR BUILT2020
PRICE PER SQFT$811
COMMON CHARGES$840 / Monthly
MONTHLY TAXES$970 / mo
LISTED ONApr 7, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET186 Days

Residence Features

•Central Air
•Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed
•In Unit
•Building Storage
•Private Outdoor Space Under 60 Sqft
•Dryer
•Washer

Estimated Monthly Payment

$6,159/ month
Principal & Interest$4,34971% of totalProperty Taxes$97016% of totalCommon Charges$84014% of total
Down Payment$172,000 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$4,349
Property Taxes
$970
Common Charges
$840

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

Recent sales

3 apartments at 548 Lafayette Avenue have recorded sales since October 2021, the most recent for $860,000 in August 2026. Prices are the figures recorded with the City, not asking prices.

Recorded sales at 548 Lafayette Avenue, October 2021 – August 2026
1-AApartment11,060$860,000$811/ft²August 10, 2026City record · MLS
3BApartment1691$745,000$1,078/ft²July 17, 2025City record · MLS
2BApartment1691$724,000$1,048/ft²March 28, 2025City record

Every row is a recorded transaction, including ancillary spaces such as storage and staff rooms where they were sold separately. Those are excluded from the benchmark below.

How this price compares

Last sold price
$860,000
Median sold price
$745,000
Difference
+$115,000 (+15.4%)
Last sold, $/ft²
$811
Median $/ft²
$1,048
Comparable sales
3
Sales from
Mar 2025 – Aug 2026

Based on one-bedroom sales at 548 Lafayette Avenue.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$734,500 – $802,500

Sales data through August 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 548 Lafayette Avenue, Unit 1-A

Review the recorded listing activity for 548 Lafayette Avenue, Unit 1-A, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Last sold (recorded)
$860,000 on August 10, 2026
Listing and price history for 548 Lafayette Avenue, Unit 1-A
DatePriceListing event
$860,000Sold — recorded sale price
$860,000Entered contract
$860,000Entered contract
$860,000Listed for sale by Corra Realty

Property Tax History

Taxes at 548 Lafayette Avenue #1-A were $11,694 in 2026, up 5.9% from 2025.

New York City Department of Finance property tax history for 548 Lafayette Avenue #1-A, 2021 to 2026
YearTax AssessmentLandAdditionsBillable ValueProperty TaxTax Rate
2026FY 2026/27$117,845$16,102$101,743$93,549$11,69412.5%Estimated
2025FY 2025/26$98,180$16,102$82,078$88,336$11,04212.5%Estimated
2024FY 2024/25$81,793$16,102$65,691$81,793$10,22412.5%
2023FY 2023/24$79,442$16,102$63,340$79,442$9,93212.502%
2022FY 2022/23$78,088$16,102$61,986$77,718$9,53412.267%
2021FY 2021/22$71,961$16,102$55,859$71,961$8,80412.235%

The City has not published the official FY2026/27 and FY2025/26 tax rates yet. We calculated the tax for those years using the prior year’s rate, so treat them as an estimate rather than a figure the City has adopted. Every rate without the Estimated marker is the published one.

Tax Assessment is the assessed value on the City’s roll, and it is the figure other listing sites publish. It is not what the bill is calculated on. New York phases assessment changes in gradually for some tax classes, so the City bills the Billable Value shown beside it, less any exemption the owner holds. It usually trails the assessment, and it can sit above it for a few years after an assessment falls.

Figures are the New York City Department of Finance assessment roll for tax lot 3017881601. Assessed and billable values are determined by the City for tax purposes and are not an appraisal or an estimate of market value. Tax classes and rates are set annually and can change.

About The Building

548 Lafayette Avenue

548 Lafayette Avenue

548 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205

A building in the neighborhood, currently featuring 0 active listings.

YEAR BUILT2020
ACTIVE UNITS0
FLOORS4

Interested in 548 Lafayette Avenue?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

2-B11691 sqft$1,084
$749,000
In contract
Nest Seekers LLCSep 24, 2024745 days

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

Clara Muhammad School of Masjid Khal0.39 miles
K553 Brooklyn Academy High School0.44 miles
P.S. 003 - The Bedford Village0.5 miles
The Brooklyn Waldorf School0.52 miles
Brooklyn Adult Learning Center0.58 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

Bedford-Stuyvesant

Explore more real estate and insights about Bedford-Stuyvesant.

REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.