---
title: "210 Lafayette Street #7A, New York City, NY 10012"
description: "210 Lafayette Street #7A, New York City, NY 10012 — SoHo, New York City, NY. Last Sold Price $2,430,000. Sold on 8/17/2026. 2 bed, 2 bath, 1,147 sqft"
url: "https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/buy/newyorkcity/manhattan/10012/210-lafayette-street-7a-ny-10012"
source: "Real Estate Rebate Team"
status: "Closed"
---

# 210 Lafayette Street #7A, New York City, NY 10012

SoHo, New York City, NY

Courtesy of Sothebys International Realty

## At a Glance

- **Last Sold Price**: $2,430,000
- **Status**: Sold on 8/17/2026
- **Beds**: 2
- **Baths**: 2
- **Sqft**: 1,147
- **Common Charges**: $2,765 / mo
- **Monthly Taxes**: $1,922 / mo
- **Price per Sqft**: $2,119
- **Brokerage Fee**: Share Eligible

This listing was successfully closed and is no longer active on the market.

[Planning to sell? Contact Régis Roumila](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/contact)

## Photos (10)

![210 Lafayette Street #7A, New York City, NY 10012 — photo 1 of 10](https://realestaterebatesnewyork-bucket.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/00b299a7-b0e4-4b7f-9a65-0db17cc4c2a9.jpg)
![210 Lafayette Street #7A, New York City, NY 10012 — photo 2 of 10](https://realestaterebatesnewyork-bucket.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/728f17fc-a76b-4efb-b605-730d2bd5d85a.png)
![210 Lafayette Street #7A, New York City, NY 10012 — photo 3 of 10](https://realestaterebatesnewyork-bucket.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/902a0d44-cd1b-43c0-95ca-1e13d5059ea9.png)
![210 Lafayette Street #7A, New York City, NY 10012 — photo 4 of 10](https://realestaterebatesnewyork-bucket.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/1eeb85a4-c5e3-4403-be92-d1f36add3ff9.jpg)
![210 Lafayette Street #7A, New York City, NY 10012 — photo 5 of 10](https://realestaterebatesnewyork-bucket.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/903be9d3-203e-4e48-9d17-36ff2041ce59.jpg)
![210 Lafayette Street #7A, New York City, NY 10012 — photo 6 of 10](https://realestaterebatesnewyork-bucket.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/1c4f12eb-471f-4109-a589-076e9938640d.jpg)
![210 Lafayette Street #7A, New York City, NY 10012 — photo 7 of 10](https://realestaterebatesnewyork-bucket.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/8faeec01-f8e1-4559-9645-aac740ecf7d0.jpg)
![210 Lafayette Street #7A, New York City, NY 10012 — photo 8 of 10](https://realestaterebatesnewyork-bucket.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/9f6d84cd-31eb-4d20-b16d-283c1028a5aa.jpg)
![210 Lafayette Street #7A, New York City, NY 10012 — photo 9 of 10](https://realestaterebatesnewyork-bucket.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/cbfb0b82-5e17-4c36-8ed2-42094b766efd.jpg)
![210 Lafayette Street #7A, New York City, NY 10012 — photo 10 of 10](https://realestaterebatesnewyork-bucket.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/95542291-18e8-4a0e-b3d1-aa23038cadd9.jpg)

## Property Overview

A loft-like residence defined by open skyline views, strong natural light, and notable architectural pedigree.

Originally configured as a two-bedroom, Residence 7A at One Kenmare Square has been thoughtfully reimagined as an expansive one-bedroom with an additional sitting area. The layout remains flexible and can easily be converted back to a true two-bedroom, with space for a second full bathroom just before the primary suite.

Positioned in the building’s prized A line, the home enjoys expansive eastern and northern exposures, with unobstructed skyline and bridge views from the main living and dining room. A wall of architectural windows and 10-foot ceilings bring in natural light throughout the day, giving the residence a bright and open feel from the moment of entry.

The kitchen is windowed and thoughtfully updated, equipped with Sub-Zero, Thermador, and Bosch appliances, along with a wine refrigerator, vented hood, and garbage disposal. Sleek cabinetry is paired with Carrara marble countertops and backsplash, creating a clean and polished finish.

The private quarters are thoughtfully separated. The primary suite sits quietly down a separate hallway, benefiting from dual exposures, custom closets, and an ensuite bath with a deep Kohler soaking tub, separate shower, and double vanity.

Modern conveniences are seamlessly integrated, including a Bosch washer/dryer, abundant built-in storage, and refined finishes throughout. In addition, a large storage unit is included.

Designed by Richard Gluckman, whose work includes the Andy Warhol Museum and Gagosian Gallery, and developed by André Balazs, known for Chateau Marmont and The Mercer, One Kenmare Square is a boutique condominium of 53 residences defined by its gracefully curved glass façade and 8-foot triple-glazed windows. The building offers a notable sense of calm and quiet despite the energy of the neighborhood below. Amenities include a 24-hour doorman and concierge, private gym, on-site resident manager, storage, and entrances on both Lafayette and Crosby Street. Major transit, downtown retail, and neighborhood institutions such as Balthazar, Eataly, and Sant Ambroeus are all close by. There is an ongoing assessment of $288.22.

*Represents current apartment configuration, which may not conform to official legal documentation. Purchasers should consult with their legal or architectural professionals to determine legal use parameters.

## Property Details

- **Property Type**: Condominium
- **Beds**: 2
- **Baths**: 2
- **Rooms**: 3
- **Sqft**: 1,147 sqft
- **Stories**: 11
- **Year Built**: 2005
- **Price per Sqft**: $2,119
- **Common Charges**: $2,765 / Monthly
- **Monthly Taxes**: $1,922 / mo
- **Listed On**: Apr 8, 2026
- **Days on Market**: 152 Days

### Residence Features

- Central Air
- Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed
- Common On Floor
- Common Area
- In Unit
- Dryer
- Dishwasher
- Washer
- Hardwood
- City
- See Remarks

## Sales Evidence

### Recent closed sales

24 apartments at One Kenmare Square have recorded sales since September 2021, the most recent for $2,430,000 in August 2026. Prices are the figures recorded with the City, not asking prices.

| Unit | Beds | Sq Ft | Sold Price | $/ft² | Sold | Source |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 7A (Apartment) | 2 | 1,147 | $2,430,000 | $2,119/ft² | August 17, 2026 | MLS |
| 5B (Apartment) | 1 | 772 | $1,625,000 | $2,105/ft² | April 28, 2026 | City record · MLS |
| 3A (Apartment) | 2 | 1,180 | $2,400,000 | $2,034/ft² | March 30, 2026 | City record · MLS |
| 4B (Apartment) | 1 | 765 | $1,625,000 | $2,124/ft² | December 15, 2025 | City record · MLS |
| 7D (Apartment) | 2 | 1,160 | $2,495,000 | $2,151/ft² | August 26, 2025 | City record |
| 5A (Apartment) | 2 | 1,168 | $2,485,000 | $2,128/ft² | August 1, 2025 | City record · MLS |
| 8B/C (Apartment) | — | 2,469 | $3,571,000 | $1,446/ft² | April 23, 2025 | City record |
| 6E (Apartment) | Studio | 446 | $830,000 | $1,861/ft² | March 21, 2025 | City record · MLS |
| 7E (Apartment) | Studio | 446 | $799,000 | $1,791/ft² | March 18, 2025 | City record · MLS |
| PH6G (Apartment) | 2 | 1,509 | $3,100,000 | $2,054/ft² | June 3, 2024 | MLS |
| PH (Apartment) | — | 2,445 | $3,100,000 | $1,268/ft² | May 31, 2024 | City record |
| 9D (Apartment) | 2 | 1,086 | $2,250,000 | $2,072/ft² | May 13, 2024 | City record · MLS |
| 2C (Apartment) | 1 | 767 | $675,000 | $880/ft² | December 8, 2023 | City record |
| 3B (Apartment) | 1 | 768 | $1,630,000 | $2,122/ft² | June 22, 2023 | City record · MLS |
| 2-A (Apartment) | 2 | 1,169 | $2,650,000 | $2,267/ft² | April 24, 2023 | City record · MLS |
| 6-A (Apartment) | 2 | 1,166 | $2,400,000 | $2,058/ft² | April 24, 2023 | City record · MLS |
| 7-B (Apartment) | 1 | 765 | $1,661,000 | $2,171/ft² | July 6, 2022 | City record · MLS |
| 2-B (Apartment) | 1 | 768 | $1,545,000 | $2,012/ft² | June 27, 2022 | City record · MLS |
| PH-2A (Apartment) | 2 | — | $6,050,000 | — | April 8, 2022 | City record · MLS |
| 4D (Apartment) | 2 | 1,204 | $2,540,000 | $2,110/ft² | February 2, 2022 | City record · MLS |
| 4E (Apartment) | Studio | 446 | $875,000 | $1,962/ft² | December 3, 2021 | City record · MLS |
| 2G (Apartment) | — | 1,956 | $3,705,000 | $1,894/ft² | November 4, 2021 | City record |
| 7F (Apartment) | 1 | 667 | $1,210,000 | $1,814/ft² | September 29, 2021 | City record |
| 5F (Apartment) | 1 | — | $1,250,000 | — | September 29, 2021 | City record · MLS |

Every row is a recorded transaction, including ancillary spaces such as storage and staff rooms where they were sold separately. Those are excluded from the benchmark below.

### How this price compares

The median closed price for comparable two-bedroom sales at One Kenmare Square is $2,490,000, based on 8 sales between February 2022 and March 2026. This home is asking $2,430,000, $60,000 below that median. The middle half of those sales closed between $2,400,000 and $2,567,500.

- **Median closed price**: $2,490,000
- **Middle half**: $2,400,000 – $2,567,500
- **Based on**: 8 two-bedroom sales at One Kenmare Square
- **Period**: February 2022 – March 2026
- **Median $/ft²**: $2,110/ft²

Across the 4 of these sales with a published asking price, the median closed at 96.8% of what it originally asked. 75% of them closed below the original ask.

### How these sales were negotiated

- **Sold vs original ask**: 96.8% of the original ask
- **Closed below ask**: 75% of 4 sales
- **Listed → in contract**: 111 days (about 16 weeks)
- **In contract → closed**: 58 days (about 8 weeks)

Across the 4 of these sales with a published asking price, the median closed at 96.8% of what it originally asked. 75% of them closed below the original ask.

Half of these homes were in contract within 111 days (about 16 weeks) of coming to market, based on the 6 with a recorded listing date.

Once a deal was agreed, closing took a further 58 days (about 8 weeks), based on the 6 with both dates recorded.

These are two separate periods measured on different clocks — time to find a buyer, and time from agreed deal to closing. They are medians of different sets of sales and do not add together into a single "days on market" figure.

Based on 8 two-bedroom sales at One Kenmare Square, February 2022 – March 2026. Each figure counts only the sales that recorded the dates it needs, which is why the denominators differ.

### Price trend

Median price per square foot for sales at One Kenmare Square, 2018 to 2025. Price per square foot is used rather than sale price so the line follows the market rather than whichever apartments happened to change hands that year.

| Year | Median $/ft² | Sales |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2018 | $2,098/ft² | 5 |
| 2019 | $1,935/ft² | 4 (thin) |
| 2021 | $1,928/ft² | 7 |
| 2022 | $2,110/ft² | 4 (thin) |
| 2023 | $2,090/ft² | 4 (thin) |
| 2025 | $1,993/ft² | 6 |

Years marked "thin" rest on fewer than 5 sales, where a single unusual apartment moves the median a long way. Read those points as the small samples they are rather than as the market turning.

Sale prices are the consideration recorded with the City in ACRIS, and each sale is dated by the day the City recorded it. A closing date reported to the MLS typically falls one to two weeks earlier. Recorded sales describe what has already happened and are not an appraisal, a valuation, or an estimate of what this home will sell for.

[See every recorded sale at One Kenmare Square](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/buildings/new-york-city/manhattan/one-kenmare-square)

## Price and Property History for 210 Lafayette Street, Unit 7A

Review the recorded listing activity for 210 Lafayette Street, Unit 7A, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

- **Latest price change**: Reduced by $165,000, or 6.4%, on August 17, 2026
- **Originally listed**: April 2, 2026 at $2,595,000
- **Last sold**: $2,430,000 on August 17, 2026

| Date | Price | Listing event |
| --- | --- | --- |
| August 17, 2026 | $2,430,000 | Sold |
| August 17, 2026 | $2,430,000 | Asking price reduced by $165,000, or 6.4% |
| May 18, 2026 | $2,595,000 | Entered contract |
| April 2, 2026 | $2,595,000 | Listed for sale by Sothebys International Realty |

## Property Tax History

Taxes at 210 Lafayette Street #7A were $28,844 in 2026, up 0.5% from 2025.

| Year | Tax Assessment | Land | Additions | Billable Value | Property Tax | Tax Rate |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2026 (FY 2026/27) | $233,000 | $9,885 | $223,115 | $230,753 | $28,844 | 12.5% (estimated) |
| 2025 (FY 2025/26) | $258,100 | $9,885 | $248,215 | $229,693 | $28,712 | 12.5% (estimated) |
| 2024 (FY 2024/25) | $234,151 | $9,885 | $224,266 | $222,916 | $27,865 | 12.5% |
| 2023 (FY 2023/24) | $249,446 | $9,885 | $239,561 | $225,220 | $18,487 after $9,670 abatement | 12.502% |
| 2022 (FY 2022/23) | $219,332 | $9,885 | $209,447 | $214,232 | $12,495 after $13,785 abatement | 12.267% |
| 2021 (FY 2021/22) | $203,246 | $9,885 | $193,361 | $203,246 | $7,437 after $17,430 abatement | 12.235% |
| 2020 (FY 2020/21) | $224,212 | $9,885 | $214,327 | $203,441 | $24,956 | 12.267% |
| 2019 (FY 2019/20) | $229,874 | $9,885 | $219,989 | $194,290 | $24,234 | 12.473% |
| 2018 (FY 2018/19) | $202,231 | $9,885 | $192,346 | $181,498 | $22,891 | 12.612% |
| 2017 (FY 2017/18) | $199,301 | $9,885 | $189,416 | $173,252 | $22,036 | 12.719% |
| 2016 (FY 2016/17) | $188,338 | $9,885 | $178,453 | $160,820 | $16,705 | 12.892% |
| 2015 (FY 2015/16) | $178,453 | $9,885 | $168,568 | $150,962 | $15,677 | 12.883% |
| 2014 (FY 2014/15) | $158,189 | $9,886 | $148,303 | $134,862 | $10,638 | 12.855% |
| 2013 (FY 2013/14) | $141,995 | $9,885 | $132,110 | $122,454 | $9,899 | 13.145% |
| 2012 (FY 2012/13) | $137,151 | $9,885 | $127,266 | $111,903 | $6,263 | 13.181% |
| 2011 (FY 2011/12) | $139,029 | $9,885 | $129,144 | $102,346 | $5,869 | 13.433% |
| 2010 (FY 2010/11) | $97,952 | $9,885 | $88,067 | $93,999 | $3,001 | 13.353% |

The City has not published the official FY2026/27 and FY2025/26 tax rates yet. We calculated the tax for those years using the prior year’s rate, so treat them as an estimate rather than a figure the City has adopted. Every rate without the Estimated marker is the published one.

Tax Assessment is the assessed value on the City’s roll, and it is the figure other listing sites publish. It is not what the bill is calculated on. New York phases assessment changes in gradually for some tax classes, so the City bills the Billable Value shown beside it, less any exemption the owner holds. It usually trails the assessment, and it can sit above it for a few years after an assessment falls.

Where an abatement applies, Property Tax is the amount owed after it. Abatements are granted to the property and do not necessarily transfer to a new owner.

Figures are the New York City Department of Finance assessment roll for tax lot 1004821132. Assessed and billable values are determined by the City for tax purposes and are not an appraisal or an estimate of market value. Tax classes and rates are set annually and can change.

[How we source and calculate NYC property tax data](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/nyc-property-tax-data-methodology)

## About The Building

### One Kenmare Square

SoHo · Condominium

210 LAFAYETTE Street, New York, NY 10012

A building in SoHo, currently featuring 4 active listings.

- **Year Built**: 2005
- **Total Units**: 4
- **Floors**: 11

[View the building page](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/buildings/new-york-city/manhattan/one-kenmare-square)

### Available Residences — For Sale (4)

| Unit | Beds | Baths | Size | Price / Ft² | Price | Listing Office | Listed Date | Days on Market |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [7A](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/buy/newyorkcity/manhattan/10012/210-lafayette-street-7a-ny-10012) | 2 | 2 | 1,147 sqft | $2,119 | $2,430,000 (-6.4%) | Sothebys International Realty | Apr 8, 2026 | 151 days |
| [PH5G](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/buy/newyorkcity/manhattan/10012/210-lafayette-street-ph5g-ny-10012) | 2 | 2 | 1,444 sqft | $2,077 | $2,999,000 — In contract | Corcoran Group | Feb 17, 2026 | 201 days |
| [5D](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/buy/newyorkcity/manhattan/10012/210-lafayette-street-d-5D-ny-10012) | 2 | 2 | 1,185 sqft | $2,110 | $2,500,000 | Modlin Group LLC | Apr 9, 2026 | 150 days |
| [PH1C](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/buy/newyorkcity/manhattan/10012/210-lafayette-street-ph1c-ny-10012) | 2 | 2 | 1,466 sqft | $2,725 | $3,995,000 | Brown Harris Stevens Residential Sales LLC | Aug 5, 2026 | 32 days |

## Estimated Monthly Payment

**$16,974 / month**, assuming a 20% down payment ($486,000), a 6.5% interest rate and a 30-year term. The page's calculator lets a buyer change all three.

- **Principal & Interest**: $12,287
- **Property Taxes**: $1,922
- **Common Charges**: $2,765

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

## SoHo

Overview of SoHo

[Explore SoHo](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/neighborhoods/new-york-city/manhattan/soho) · [All Neighborhoods](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/neighborhoods)

### Nearby SoHo

- [Nolita real estate for sale](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/neighborhoods/new-york-city/manhattan/nolita)
- [Tribeca real estate for sale](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/neighborhoods/new-york-city/manhattan/tribeca)
- [Little Italy real estate for sale](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/neighborhoods/new-york-city/manhattan/little-italy)
- [NoHo real estate for sale](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/neighborhoods/new-york-city/manhattan/noho)
- [Greenwich Village real estate for sale](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/neighborhoods/new-york-city/manhattan/greenwich-village)
- [West Village real estate for sale](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/neighborhoods/new-york-city/manhattan/west-village)
- [Nolita real estate for sale](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/neighborhoods/new-york-city/manhattan/nolita)
- [Tribeca real estate for sale](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/neighborhoods/new-york-city/manhattan/tribeca)
- [Little Italy real estate for sale](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/neighborhoods/new-york-city/manhattan/little-italy)
- [NoHo real estate for sale](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/neighborhoods/new-york-city/manhattan/noho)
- [Greenwich Village real estate for sale](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/neighborhoods/new-york-city/manhattan/greenwich-village)
- [West Village real estate for sale](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/neighborhoods/new-york-city/manhattan/west-village)

## Related Links

- [One Kenmare Square — building page](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/buildings/new-york-city/manhattan/one-kenmare-square)
- [SoHo neighborhood guide](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/neighborhoods/new-york-city/manhattan/soho)
- [Estimate your Buyer Commission Share and closing costs](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/calculators/buyer-closing-cost-calculator)
- [Contact Régis Roumila](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/contact)

---

> RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

> All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.
