150 West 51st Street #1623, New York City, NY 10019

Midtown West, New York City, NYCourtesy of Empire State Properties
150 West 51st Street #1623, Midtown West, Manhattan, NY 10019 - Main property photo
150 West 51st Street #1623, Midtown West, Manhattan, NY 10019 - Property photo 2 of 16
150 West 51st Street #1623, Midtown West, Manhattan, NY 10019 - Property photo 3 of 16
150 West 51st Street #1623, Midtown West, Manhattan, NY 10019 - Property photo 4 of 16
150 West 51st Street #1623, Midtown West, Manhattan, NY 10019 - Property photo 5 of 16
+11

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$875,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$13,125*
Illustrative Net Cost$861,875
Listing Price
$875,000
In contract 5/14/2026
Common Charges$894 / mo
Monthly Taxes$1,178 / mo
Price per Sqft$1,029
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
2
Beds
1
Baths
850
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$13,125*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

Beautifully remodeled and quiet two bedroom apartment in perfect midtown west location. This apartment is situated in iconic Executive Plaza. Just one block from Rockefeller Center, the building offers 24 hour doorman/security, fitness center, roof deck, laundry and dry cleaner. Adjacent to the Theater District this is an outstanding apartment which allows for a true pied a terre lifestyle.

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BEDS2
BATHS1
ROOMS4
SQFT850 sqft
STORIES20
YEAR BUILT1926
PRICE PER SQFT$1,029
COMMON CHARGES$893.54 / Monthly
MONTHLY TAXES$1,178 / mo
LISTED ONJun 11, 2025
DAYS ON MARKET489 Days

Residence Features

•Common Area
•Building Storage
•Building Roof Deck
•Separate/Formal Dining Room
•New Windows

Estimated Monthly Payment

$6,496/ month
Principal & Interest$4,42468% of totalProperty Taxes$1,17818% of totalCommon Charges$89414% of total
Down Payment$175,000 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$4,424
Property Taxes
$1,178
Common Charges
$894

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

Recent sales

59 apartments at 150 West 51st Street have recorded sales since October 2021, the most recent for $1,250,000 in September 2026. Prices are the figures recorded with the City, not asking prices.

Recorded sales at 150 West 51st Street, October 2021 – September 2026
2116Duplex31,500$1,250,000$833/ft²September 23, 2026MLS
1919Apartment1550$750,000$1,364/ft²September 16, 2026MLS
21-20ApartmentBedroom count not recorded543$615,000$1,133/ft²June 9, 2026City record
1918Apartment1715$795,000$1,112/ft²May 15, 2026City record · MLS
14-9ApartmentBedroom count not recorded524$650,000$1,240/ft²May 14, 2026City record
15-8ApartmentBedroom count not recorded720$800,000$1,111/ft²May 5, 2026City record
11-20ApartmentBedroom count not recorded523$710,000$1,358/ft²April 27, 2026City record
1508Apartment1750$800,000$1,067/ft²April 17, 2026MLS
12-12ApartmentBedroom count not recorded440$630,000$1,432/ft²April 15, 2026City record
20-24ApartmentBedroom count not recorded458$500,000$1,092/ft²April 9, 2026City record
1628ApartmentStudio450$540,000$1,200/ft²April 9, 2026City record · MLS
19-32ApartmentStudio285$350,000$1,228/ft²December 29, 2025City record
16-22ApartmentBedroom count not recorded369$559,000$1,515/ft²December 18, 2025City record
1428ApartmentStudioSquare footage not recorded$545,000No square footage recorded for this saleNovember 3, 2025City record · MLS
18-5ApartmentBedroom count not recorded548$630,000$1,150/ft²October 21, 2025City record
8-14Apartment1461$695,000$1,508/ft²September 8, 2025City record
15-12Apartment1440$615,000$1,398/ft²September 3, 2025City record
1412Apartment1500$630,000$1,260/ft²August 25, 2025City record · MLS
12-3ApartmentBedroom count not recorded385$485,000$1,260/ft²August 5, 2025City record
16-1Apartment1550$710,000$1,291/ft²July 11, 2025City record · MLS
1619ApartmentBedroom count not recorded550$765,000$1,391/ft²July 8, 2025City record
1031Apartment1550$650,000$1,182/ft²July 3, 2025City record · MLS
1921Apartment1700$745,000$1,064/ft²June 5, 2025City record · MLS
1015Apartment1584$730,000$1,250/ft²June 3, 2025City record · MLS
1927Apartment1550$700,000$1,273/ft²May 9, 2025City record · MLS
21-15ApartmentBedroom count not recorded1,179$905,000$768/ft²April 8, 2025City record
9-4ApartmentBedroom count not recorded494$530,000$1,073/ft²March 21, 2025City record
20-23ApartmentBedroom count not recorded562$725,000$1,290/ft²March 5, 2025City record
18-31ApartmentBedroom count not recorded507$600,000$1,183/ft²February 24, 2025City record
1035Apartment1570$560,000$982/ft²February 3, 2025City record · MLS
9-17ApartmentBedroom count not recorded512$88,930$174/ft²December 31, 2024City record
1724Apartment1583$610,000$1,046/ft²December 20, 2024City record · MLS
2124Apartment2Square footage not recorded$906,214No square footage recorded for this saleOctober 11, 2024City record · MLS
21-12ApartmentStudio374$550,000$1,471/ft²October 7, 2024City record
21-23ApartmentBedroom count not recorded721$860,000$1,193/ft²August 27, 2024City record
10-33Apartment1533$600,000$1,126/ft²July 25, 2024City record
17-7ApartmentBedroom count not recorded718$750,000$1,045/ft²July 1, 2024City record
1915Apartment1550$735,000$1,336/ft²June 25, 2024City record · MLS
1121Apartment1696$765,000$1,099/ft²May 10, 2024City record · MLS
12-2ApartmentBedroom count not recorded422$580,000$1,374/ft²March 20, 2024City record

Showing the 40 most recent of 59 recorded sales in this period.

Every row is a recorded transaction, including ancillary spaces such as storage and staff rooms where they were sold separately. Those are excluded from the benchmark below.

How this price compares

This home
$875,000
Median sold price
$2,485,000
Difference
-$1,610,000 (-64.8%)
This home, $/ft²
$1,029
Median $/ft²
$1,282
Comparable sales
7
Sales from
Oct 2024 – Aug 2026

Based on condo two-bedroom sales in Midtown West.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$2,290,000 – $2,525,000

This building has not had enough comparable sales of its own in the period to support a median, so the benchmark is drawn from Midtown West instead.

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
93%
Sold below asking
100%
Typical time to find a buyer
68 days
Typical time to close
88 days

Based on condo two-bedroom sales in Midtown West with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Price trend

Median price per square foot, sales at 150 West 51st Street

Median $/ft² by year for sales at 150 West 51st Street, 2017 to 2026, with the number of sales behind each year
YearMedian $/ft²Sales
2022$1,264/ft²6
2023$1,327/ft²9
2024$1,129/ft²12
2025$1,260/ft²18
2026 YTD$1,166/ft²8
More market history
Earlier years of the same series, 2017 to 2021
YearMedian $/ft²Sales
2017$1,452/ft²10
2018$1,386/ft²13
2019$1,244/ft²23
2020$1,089/ft²5
2021$1,131/ft²6

Based on recorded sales at 150 West 51st Street. 2026 is year-to-date.

Sales data through September 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 150 West 51st Street, Unit 1623

Review the recorded listing activity for 150 West 51st Street, Unit 1623, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Entered contract
May 14, 2026
Last sold
$5,500 on July 17, 2017
Listing and price history for 150 West 51st Street, Unit 1623
DatePriceListing event
$875,000Entered contract
$875,000Returned to the market
$875,000Listed for sale by Empire State Properties
$875,000Entered contract
$875,000Listed for sale by Empire State Properties
$965,000Listed for sale by Empire State Properties
$5,500Sold
$5,500Sold

Property Tax History

Taxes at 150 West 51st Street #1623 were $14,674 in 2026, up 3.8% from 2025.

New York City Department of Finance property tax history for 150 West 51st Street #1623, 2010 to 2026
YearTax AssessmentLandAdditionsBillable ValueProperty TaxTax Rate
2026FY 2026/27$121,461$31,947$89,514$117,389$14,67412.5%Estimated
2025FY 2025/26$120,972$31,947$89,025$113,068$14,13412.5%Estimated
2024FY 2024/25$119,999$31,947$88,052$112,473$14,05912.5%
2023FY 2023/24$119,728$31,947$87,781$112,596$14,07712.502%
2022FY 2022/23$104,797$31,947$72,850$104,797$12,85512.267%
2021FY 2021/22$114,891$31,947$82,944$114,891$14,05712.235%
2020FY 2020/21$127,759$31,947$95,812$114,436$14,03812.267%
2019FY 2019/20$127,763$31,947$95,816$108,421$13,52312.473%
2018FY 2018/19$127,780$31,947$95,833$103,884$13,10212.612%
2017FY 2017/18$114,261$31,947$82,314$96,888$12,32312.719%
2016FY 2016/17$106,740$31,947$74,793$91,383$11,78112.892%
2015FY 2015/16$90,545$31,947$58,598$86,097$11,09212.883%
2014FY 2014/15$91,004$31,947$59,057$83,065$10,67812.855%
2013FY 2013/14$90,769$31,947$58,822$79,963$10,51113.145%
2012FY 2012/13$87,007$31,948$55,059$76,104$10,03113.181%
2011FY 2011/12$103,119$31,947$71,172$76,485$10,27413.433%
2010FY 2010/11$79,872$31,947$47,925$68,740$9,17913.353%

The City has not published the official FY2026/27 and FY2025/26 tax rates yet. We calculated the tax for those years using the prior year’s rate, so treat them as an estimate rather than a figure the City has adopted. Every rate without the Estimated marker is the published one.

Tax Assessment is the assessed value on the City’s roll, and it is the figure other listing sites publish. It is not what the bill is calculated on. New York phases assessment changes in gradually for some tax classes, so the City bills the Billable Value shown beside it, less any exemption the owner holds. It usually trails the assessment, and it can sit above it for a few years after an assessment falls.

Figures are the New York City Department of Finance assessment roll for tax lot 1010031289. Assessed and billable values are determined by the City for tax purposes and are not an appraisal or an estimate of market value. Tax classes and rates are set annually and can change.

About The Building

150 West 51st Street
Midtown West · Condominium

150 West 51st Street

150 West 51st Street, New York, NY 10019

A building in Midtown West, currently featuring 7 active listings.

YEAR BUILT1926
ACTIVE UNITS7
FLOORS20

Interested in 150 West 51st Street?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

162321850 sqft$1,029
$875,000
In contract
Empire State PropertiesJun 11, 2025488 days
162111700 sqft$1,057
$740,000(-4.5%)
Douglas Elliman Real EstateJan 8, 2026277 days
101711515 sqft$1,408
$725,000(-2%)
CompassApr 10, 2026185 days
82711511 sqft$1,321
$675,000(-2.2%)
Empire State PropertiesAug 13, 2025425 days
90111668 sqft$1,085
$725,000(-3.3%)
Empire State PropertiesMar 17, 2026209 days
163011615 sqft$1,137
$699,000(-3.6%)
Empire State PropertiesMar 17, 2026209 days

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

Public School 580.26 miles
Midtown West School PS 2120.33 miles
M408 Professional Performing Arts High School0.33 miles
Repertory Company High School for Theatre Arts0.39 miles
High School of Graphic Communication Arts0.44 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

Midtown West

Explore more real estate and insights about Midtown West.

REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.