353 East 104th Street #PH2, New York City, NY 10029

East Harlem, New York City, NYCourtesy of Compass
353 East 104th Street #PH2, East Harlem, Manhattan, NY 10029 - Main property photo
353 East 104th Street #PH2, East Harlem, Manhattan, NY 10029 - Property photo 2 of 16
353 East 104th Street #PH2, East Harlem, Manhattan, NY 10029 - Property photo 3 of 16
353 East 104th Street #PH2, East Harlem, Manhattan, NY 10029 - Property photo 4 of 16
353 East 104th Street #PH2, East Harlem, Manhattan, NY 10029 - Property photo 5 of 16
+11

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$975,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$14,625*
Illustrative Net Cost$960,375
Listing Price
$975,000
In contract 7/10/2026
Common Charges$2,242 / mo
Monthly Taxes$1,853 / mo
Price per Sqft$694
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,405
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$14,625*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

Full-Floor 3-Bedroom Penthouse with East River Views | Observatory Place, East Harlem This three-bedroom, two-bathroom full-floor penthouse at Observatory Place is a rare offering in one of East Harlem's most desirable boutique condominiums. The residence delivers panoramic East River and Manhattan skyline views, along with a large private L-shaped balcony that extends your living space into the open air. Inside, a spacious open-concept layout connects the kitchen, dining, and living areas in a single light-filled space. The chef's kitchen anchors the room with a large center island, sleek c...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BEDS3
BATHS2
ROOMS5
SQFT1,405 sqft
STORIES11
YEAR BUILT2007
PRICE PER SQFT$694
COMMON CHARGES$2,242 / Monthly
MONTHLY TAXES$1,853 / mo
LISTED ONJun 10, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET125 Days

Residence Features

•Central Air
•Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed
•Washer Hookup
•In Unit
•Building Garden
•Balcony
•Building Roof Deck
•Private Outdoor Space Over 60 Sqft
•Granite Counters

Estimated Monthly Payment

$9,025/ month
Principal & Interest$4,93055% of totalProperty Taxes$1,85321% of totalCommon Charges$2,24225% of total
Down Payment$195,000 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$4,930
Property Taxes
$1,853
Common Charges
$2,242

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

How this price compares

This home
$975,000
Median sold price
$1,275,000
Difference
-$300,000 (-23.5%)
This home, $/ft²
$694
Median $/ft²
$1,122
Comparable sales
11
Sales from
Oct 2024 – Aug 2026

Based on condo three-bedroom sales in East Harlem.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$1,085,038 – $1,832,500

This building has not had enough comparable sales of its own in the period to support a median, so the benchmark is drawn from East Harlem instead.

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
89.6%
Sold below asking
73%
Typical time to find a buyer
98 days
Typical time to close
67 days

Based on condo three-bedroom sales in East Harlem with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Sales data through August 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 353 East 104th Street, Unit PH2

Review the recorded listing activity for 353 East 104th Street, Unit PH2, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Entered contract
July 10, 2026
Listing and price history for 353 East 104th Street, Unit PH2
DatePriceListing event
$975,000Entered contract
$975,000Listed for sale by Compass

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

Junior High School 990.23 miles
Public School 830.34 miles
Trevor Day School0.48 miles
Junior High School 130.53 miles
Cathedral High School0.53 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

East Harlem

Overview of East Harlem

East Harlem, also known as Spanish Harlem or El Barrio, is a culturally vibrant neighborhood stretching from 96th Street to 125th Street on the East Side. It is a community rich in history, music, and art, offering some of the most affordable access to Manhattan living. For buyers looking at East Harlem Manhattan real estate, the area provides value and strong cultural roots. Living in East Harlem, Manhattan is colorful and spirited. It is a neighborhood where murals adorn the walls and salsa music fills the air. As an evolving Manhattan NYC neighborhood, it is seeing new investment and development while fighting to maintain its distinctive Latino heritage and community soul.

Real Estate & Housing Market

The market for homes for sale in East Harlem is one of the last frontiers of affordability in Manhattan below 125th Street. Inventory ranges from HDFC income-restricted co-ops to newly constructed luxury condos that offer amenities like roof decks and gyms at a fraction of the cost of the Upper East Side. Investors are active here due to the incoming Second Avenue Subway extension and the rezoning initiatives. It attracts first-time buyers who are priced out of Yorkville but still want quick access to the Midtown corridor.

Lifestyle & Community

The lifestyle in East Harlem is community-centric. Residents shop at the La Marqueta marketplace and gather at local panaderias. The dining scene is a highlight, featuring legendary spots like Rao's (if you can get a table) and authentic Puerto Rican and Mexican cuisine. The vibe is energetic and unpretentious. The neighborhood has a strong activist history and a deep sense of pride. Cultural institutions like El Museo del Barrio keep the local traditions alive and vibrant.

Transportation & Accessibility

East Harlem is currently served by the 4, 5, 6 trains on Lexington Avenue, which can be crowded but efficient. The M15 Select Bus Service offers a rapid alternative down First/Second Avenues. The biggest news is the future Phase 2 of the Second Avenue Subway, which will bring new stations to 106th and 116th Streets, dramatically improving connectivity and real estate potential. Easy access to the FDR Drive and the RFK Bridge makes it convenient for car owners.

Parks, Schools & Amenities

Thomas Jefferson Park is a major asset, featuring a large pool, track, and sports fields along the East River. Residents also have access to the northern reaches of Central Park, including the Conservatory Garden. The neighborhood is amenity-growing, with a large Target and Costco at 117th Street (East River Plaza) providing suburban-style shopping convenience that is rare in the borough.

Who This Neighborhood Is Best For

East Harlem is best for first-time buyers, value-seekers, and cultural enthusiasts who appreciate a strong neighborhood identity. It is ideal for those who want to be part of a diverse, transforming community.
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.