100 CONGRESS Street #406, New York City, NY 11201

Carroll Gardens, New York City, NYCourtesy of Douglas Elliman Real Estate

Last updated:

100 CONGRESS Street #406, Carroll Gardens, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Main property photo
100 CONGRESS Street #406, Carroll Gardens, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 2 of 17
100 CONGRESS Street #406, Carroll Gardens, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 3 of 17
100 CONGRESS Street #406, Carroll Gardens, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 4 of 17
100 CONGRESS Street #406, Carroll Gardens, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 5 of 17
+12

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$1,995,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$29,925*
Illustrative Net Cost$1,965,075
Listing Price
$1,995,000
Common Charges$1,217 / mo
Monthly Taxes—
Price per Sqft$1,708
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,168
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$29,925*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

This streamlined, contemporary, and beautifully renovated 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo is located precisely where Cobble Hill meets the Columbia Street Waterfront, offering an expansive and light-filled layout elevated by a suite of high-end, thoughtful upgrades.

From the moment you enter, oversized windows flood the entire residence with an abundance of natural light, framing a picturesque vista that captures both the iconic Manhattan skyline and a lush canopy of treetops. No detail was overlooked in the refinement of this home, which boasts elegant wide white oak flooring, custom woo...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BEDS3
BATHS2
ROOMS6
SQFT1,168 sqft
STORIES6
YEAR BUILT2009
PRICE PER SQFT$1,708
COMMON CHARGES$1,217 / Monthly
LISTED ONSep 15, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET25 Days
 

Residence Features

•Washer Hookup
•In Unit
•Park/Greenbelt

Estimated Monthly Payment

$11,305/ month
Principal & Interest$10,08889% of totalCommon Charges$1,21711% of total
Down Payment$399,000 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$10,088
Common Charges
$1,217

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

Recent sales

6 apartments at 100 Congress Street have recorded sales since October 2021, the most recent for $2,750,000 in June 2026. Prices are the figures recorded with the City, not asking prices.

Recorded sales at 100 Congress Street, October 2021 – June 2026
603Apartment31,460$2,750,000$1,884/ft²June 5, 2026City record · MLS
301Apartment2965$1,240,000$1,285/ft²June 10, 2025City record · MLS
504Apartment1528$675,000$1,278/ft²November 4, 2022City record · MLS
401Apartment2965$1,149,000$1,191/ft²September 9, 2022City record · MLS
501Apartment2981$1,395,000$1,422/ft²August 11, 2022City record · MLS
406Apartment3Square footage not recorded$1,550,000No square footage recorded for this saleFebruary 10, 2022City record · MLS

Every row is a recorded transaction, including ancillary spaces such as storage and staff rooms where they were sold separately. Those are excluded from the benchmark below.

How this price compares

This home
$1,995,000
Median sold price
$2,900,000
Difference
-$905,000 (-31.2%)
This home, $/ft²
$1,708
Median $/ft²
$1,723
Comparable sales
15
Sales from
Oct 2024 – May 2026

Based on condo three-bedroom sales in Carroll Gardens.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$2,600,000 – $3,200,000

This building has not had enough comparable sales of its own in the period to support a median, so the benchmark is drawn from Carroll Gardens instead.

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
98.9%
Sold below asking
50%
Typical time to find a buyer
73 days
Typical time to close
50 days

Based on condo three-bedroom sales in Carroll Gardens with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Sales data through June 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 100 CONGRESS Street, Unit 406

Review the recorded listing activity for 100 CONGRESS Street, Unit 406, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Last sold (recorded)
$1,550,000 on February 10, 2022
Listing and price history for 100 CONGRESS Street, Unit 406
DatePriceListing event
$1,995,000Listed for sale by Douglas Elliman Real Estate
$1,550,000Sold — recorded sale price
$1,550,000Entered contract
$1,550,000Asking price reduced by $45,000, or 2.8%
$1,550,000Listed for sale by Compass

Property Tax History

Taxes at 100 CONGRESS Street #406 were $15,538 in 2026, up 37.9% from 2025.

New York City Department of Finance property tax history for 100 CONGRESS Street #406, 2011 to 2026
YearTax AssessmentLandAdditionsBillable ValueProperty TaxTax Rate
2026FY 2026/27$165,001$33,750$131,251$153,894$15,53812.5%Estimated
2025FY 2025/26$164,997$33,750$131,247$146,257$11,26612.5%Estimated
2024FY 2024/25$158,921$33,750$125,171$141,172$7,50312.5%
2023FY 2023/24$146,517$33,750$112,767$136,646$4,00912.502%
2022FY 2022/23$134,046$33,750$100,296$134,046$72712.267%
2021FY 2021/22$126,812$33,750$93,062$126,812$72512.235%
2020The City did not publish assessment data for this year.
2019The City did not publish assessment data for this year.
2018FY 2018/19$127,479$33,750$93,729$99,770$74712.612%
2017FY 2017/18$107,565$33,750$73,815$87,264$75412.719%
2016FY 2016/17$100,315$33,750$66,565$76,773$76412.892%
2015FY 2015/16$82,954$33,751$49,203$70,158$76312.883%
2014FY 2014/15$80,564$33,750$46,814$62,778$76212.855%
2013FY 2013/14$64,943$33,970$30,973$53,944$77913.145%
2012FY 2012/13$55,107$33,750$21,357$48,238$78113.181%
2011FY 2011/12$67,224$34,086$33,138$44,499$5,97813.433%

The City has not published the official FY2026/27 and FY2025/26 tax rates yet. We calculated the tax for those years using the prior year’s rate, so treat them as an estimate rather than a figure the City has adopted. Every rate without the Estimated marker is the published one.

Tax Assessment is the assessed value on the City’s roll, and it is the figure other listing sites publish. It is not what the bill is calculated on. New York phases assessment changes in gradually for some tax classes, so the City bills the Billable Value shown beside it, less any exemption the owner holds. It usually trails the assessment, and it can sit above it for a few years after an assessment falls.

Figures are the New York City Department of Finance assessment roll for tax lot 3002991049. Assessed and billable values are determined by the City for tax purposes and are not an appraisal or an estimate of market value. Tax classes and rates are set annually and can change.

About The Building

100 Congress Street

100 Congress Street

100 Congress Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201

A building in the neighborhood, currently featuring 1 active listing.

YEAR BUILT2009
ACTIVE UNITS1
FLOORS6

Interested in 100 Congress Street?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

406321,168 sqft$1,708
$1,995,000
Douglas Elliman Real EstateSep 15, 202624 days

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

Packer Collegiate Institute0.42 miles
Mary McDowell Friends Middle School0.52 miles
Junior High School 60.55 miles
New Dawn Charter High School0.64 miles
Public School K146 Brooklyn New School0.68 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

Carroll Gardens

Overview of Carroll Gardens

Carroll Gardens is famous for its front gardens. For buyers seeking Carroll Gardens Brooklyn real estate, it is the epitome of Brownstone Brooklyn. Living in Carroll Gardens is charming. As a Brooklyn NYC neighborhood, it is Italian-rooted.

Real Estate

Homes for sale in Carroll Gardens are brownstones with setbacks.

Lifestyle

The lifestyle is family-friendly and foodie.

Transportation

F/G trains.

Amenities

Carroll Park.

Best For

Families.
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.