9 Chapel Street #2C, New York City, NY 11201

Downtown Brooklyn, New York City, NYCourtesy of Corcoran Group

Last updated:

9 Chapel Street #2C, Downtown Brooklyn, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Main property photo
9 Chapel Street #2C, Downtown Brooklyn, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 2 of 21
9 Chapel Street #2C, Downtown Brooklyn, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 3 of 21
9 Chapel Street #2C, Downtown Brooklyn, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 4 of 21
9 Chapel Street #2C, Downtown Brooklyn, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 5 of 21
+16

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$1,350,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$20,250*
Illustrative Net Cost$1,329,750
Listing Price
$1,350,000Price Reduced-$25,000 (1.8%)

From $1,375,000 on

Common Charges$746 / mo
Monthly Taxes$1,979 / mo
Price per Sqft$1,538
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
1
Beds
1
Baths
878
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$20,250*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

Welcome to Nine Chapel, where architectural distinction meets modern Brooklyn living. A rare one bedroom opportunity in the acclaimed SO–IL-designed, Tankhouse-developed condominium, Residence 2C is an exceptional one-bedroom home offering nearly 900 square feet of interior space, three exposures, a covered loggia, and a private outdoor landing. The sense of arrival begins even before you step inside. A generous open-air landing leads to the residence, creating a calm and distinctive transition into the home. Beyond the foyer, an open chef’s kitchen is framed by handsome cabinetry on two si...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BEDS1
BATHS1
ROOMS3
SQFT878 sqft
STORIES14
YEAR BUILT2024
PRICE PER SQFT$1,538
COMMON CHARGES$745.71 / Monthly
MONTHLY TAXES$1,979 / mo
LISTED ONSep 30, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET10 Days

Residence Features

•Central Air
•Central
•Forced Air
•See Remarks
•Private Outdoor Space Over 60 Sqft
•Double Vanity
•High Ceilings
•Soaking Tub
•Dryer

Building Amenities

•Clubhouse

Estimated Monthly Payment

$9,551/ month
Principal & Interest$6,82671% of totalProperty Taxes$1,97921% of totalCommon Charges$7468% of total
Down Payment$270,000 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$6,826
Property Taxes
$1,979
Common Charges
$746

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

Recent sales

24 apartments at Nine Chapel have recorded sales since October 2021, the most recent for $2,050,000 in June 2026. Prices are the figures recorded with the City, not asking prices.

Recorded sales at Nine Chapel, October 2021 – June 2026
11BApartment21,222$2,050,000$1,678/ft²June 1, 2026City record · MLS
PHBApartment31,969$3,450,000$1,752/ft²April 22, 2026City record · MLS
4AApartment21,253$1,895,000$1,512/ft²January 27, 2026City record · MLS
6AApartment21,253$1,900,000$1,516/ft²January 20, 2026City record · MLS
7CApartment21,164$1,835,000$1,576/ft²December 18, 2025City record · MLS
9AApartment31,564$2,525,000$1,614/ft²September 2, 2025City record · MLS
8AApartment31,563$2,635,000$1,686/ft²August 5, 2025City record · MLS
8BApartment21,222$1,883,000$1,541/ft²August 4, 2025City record · MLS
7AApartment21,253$1,960,000$1,564/ft²April 30, 2025City record · MLS
6BApartment1738$1,114,984$1,511/ft²March 10, 2025City record · MLS
PHAApartment31,978$3,800,000$1,921/ft²February 27, 2025City record · MLS
7BApartment1738$1,104,992$1,497/ft²January 30, 2025City record · MLS
5BApartment1738$1,084,809$1,470/ft²January 23, 2025City record · MLS
10BApartment21,222$2,000,861$1,637/ft²January 22, 2025City record · MLS
2BApartment1738$1,060,000$1,436/ft²January 17, 2025City record · MLS
3BApartment1738$1,070,000$1,450/ft²January 16, 2025City record · MLS
3AApartment21,253$1,875,000$1,496/ft²January 15, 2025City record · MLS
2CApartment1878$1,230,000$1,401/ft²January 15, 2025City record · MLS
4CApartment1878$1,236,178$1,408/ft²January 14, 2025City record · MLS
9BApartment21,222$1,962,748$1,606/ft²January 13, 2025City record · MLS
3CApartment1878$1,251,315$1,425/ft²January 10, 2025City record · MLS
2AApartment11,004$1,362,319$1,357/ft²January 7, 2025City record · MLS
5AApartment21,253$1,920,000$1,532/ft²January 7, 2025City record · MLS
4BApartment1738$1,084,809$1,470/ft²January 6, 2025City record · MLS

Every row is a recorded transaction, including ancillary spaces such as storage and staff rooms where they were sold separately. Those are excluded from the benchmark below.

How this price compares

This home
$1,350,000
Median sold price
$1,109,988
Difference
+$240,012 (+21.6%)
This home, $/ft²
$1,538
Median $/ft²
$1,443
Comparable sales
10
Sales from
Jan 2025 – Mar 2025

Based on one-bedroom sales at Nine Chapel.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$1,084,809 – $1,234,634

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
100.9%
Sold below asking
0%
Typical time to find a buyer
12 days
Typical time to close
274 days

Based on one-bedroom sales at Nine Chapel with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Price trend

Median sale price, condo and house one-bedroom sales in Downtown Brooklyn

Median sold price by year for condo and house one-bedroom sales in Downtown Brooklyn, 2017 to 2026, with the number of sales behind each year
YearMedian sold priceSales
2022$865,00048
2023$965,00025
2024$1,075,00039
2025$1,077,40436
2026 YTD$963,94414
More market history
Earlier years of the same series, 2017 to 2021
YearMedian sold priceSales
2017$830,00035
2018$883,81458
2019$873,65838
2020$915,00041
2021$945,98688

Based on recorded condo and house one-bedroom sales in Downtown Brooklyn. 2026 is year-to-date.

Sales data through June 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 9 Chapel Street, Unit 2C

Review the recorded listing activity for 9 Chapel Street, Unit 2C, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Latest price change
Reduced by $25,000, or 1.8%, on September 30, 2026
Originally listed
August 4, 2026 at $1,350,000
Current asking price
$1,350,000
Last sold (recorded)
$1,230,000 on January 15, 2025
Listing and price history for 9 Chapel Street, Unit 2C
DatePriceListing event
$1,350,000Asking price reduced by $25,000, or 1.8%
$1,350,000Listed for sale by Corcoran Group
$1,230,000Sold — recorded sale price
$1,230,000Entered contract
$1,230,000Listed for sale by Corcoran Group

About The Building

Nine Chapel
Downtown Brooklyn · Condominium

Nine Chapel

9 CHAPEL Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201

A building in Downtown Brooklyn, currently featuring 4 active listings.

YEAR BUILT2024
ACTIVE UNITS4
FLOORS14

Interested in Nine Chapel?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

2C11878 sqft$1,538
$1,350,000(-1.8%)
Corcoran GroupSep 30, 20269 days
6C221,164 sqft$1,503
$1,750,000(-3.8%)
Corcoran GroupJul 7, 202694 days
11A331,962 sqft$1,783
$3,499,000
Corcoran GroupMay 6, 2026156 days
5221,164 sqft$1,456
$1,695,000
Corcoran GroupJun 18, 2026113 days

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

Brooklyn LAB Charter School0.03 miles
City Polytechnic High School0.14 miles
Saint Ann's School0.32 miles
Packer Collegiate Institute0.46 miles
Brooklyn Frontiers High School0.53 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

Downtown Brooklyn

Overview of Downtown Brooklyn

Downtown Brooklyn is the civic center. For buyers seeking Downtown Brooklyn real estate, it offers high-rise living. Living in Downtown Brooklyn is convenient. As a Brooklyn NYC neighborhood, it is central.

Real Estate

Homes for sale in Downtown Brooklyn are luxury condos.

Lifestyle

The lifestyle is fast-paced.

Transportation

Almost every subway line.

Amenities

City Point (Alamo, Target).

Best For

Convenience lovers.
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.