175 SPENCER Street #2F, New York City, NY 11205

Bedford-Stuyvesant, New York City, NYCourtesy of Corcoran Group

Last updated:

175 SPENCER Street #2F, Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, NY 11205 - Main property photo
175 SPENCER Street #2F, Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, NY 11205 - Property photo 2 of 6
175 SPENCER Street #2F, Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, NY 11205 - Property photo 3 of 6
175 SPENCER Street #2F, Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, NY 11205 - Property photo 4 of 6
175 SPENCER Street #2F, Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, NY 11205 - Property photo 5 of 6
+1

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$699,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$10,485*
Illustrative Net Cost$688,515
Listing Price
$699,000
Common Charges$509 / mo
Monthly Taxes—
Price per Sqft$1,066
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
1
Beds
1
Baths
656
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$10,485*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

Modern Brooklyn Living with Tax Abatement + Deeded Covered Parking
Welcome to 175 Spencer Street, Apartment 2F, a sophisticated one-bedroom condominium where contemporary design, abundant natural light, and effortless Brooklyn living come together.
Built in 2021 and spanning approximately 656 square feet, this beautifully appointed residence offers the rare combination of modern construction and meaningful long-term value, with a 421a tax abatement in place through 2036. A deeded covered parking space is also available for separate purchase

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BEDS1
BATHS1
ROOMS4
SQFT656 sqft
STORIES6
YEAR BUILT2008
PRICE PER SQFT$1,066
COMMON CHARGES$509 / Monthly
LISTED ONSep 17, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET23 Days
 

Residence Features

•Central Air
•Washer Hookup
•In Unit
•Assigned
•Garage
•Building Roof Deck
•Washer Dryer Allowed
•City

Building Amenities

•Assigned
•Garage

Estimated Monthly Payment

$4,044/ month
Principal & Interest$3,53587% of totalCommon Charges$50913% of total
Down Payment$139,800 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$3,535
Common Charges
$509

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

Recent sales

11 apartments at 175 Spencer Street have recorded sales since October 2021, the most recent for $905,224 in May 2026. Prices are the figures recorded with the City, not asking prices.

Recorded sales at 175 Spencer Street, October 2021 – May 2026
1-DApartment11,058$905,224$856/ft²May 5, 2026City record · MLS
6BApartment1669$821,000$1,227/ft²April 21, 2026City record · MLS
2HApartment1761$750,000$986/ft²October 3, 2025City record · MLS
5FApartment1769$723,000$940/ft²March 9, 2023City record · MLS
1-CDuplex11,004$875,000$872/ft²January 6, 2023City record · MLS
2-CDuplex1739$665,000$900/ft²August 14, 2022MLS
5-DDuplex1661$697,501$1,055/ft²April 13, 2022City record · MLS
2-FDuplex1657$717,866$1,093/ft²January 7, 2022City record · MLS
1-BApartment11,013$865,000$854/ft²December 21, 2021City record · MLS
2-DApartment1690$665,000$964/ft²November 30, 2021City record · MLS
4-FApartment1681$685,000$1,006/ft²October 18, 2021City record · MLS

Every row is a recorded transaction, including ancillary spaces such as storage and staff rooms where they were sold separately. Those are excluded from the benchmark below.

How this price compares

This home
$699,000
Median sold price
$736,500
Difference
-$37,500 (-5.1%)
This home, $/ft²
$1,066
Median $/ft²
$975
Comparable sales
10
Sales from
Oct 2021 – May 2026

Based on one-bedroom sales at 175 Spencer Street.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$702,592 – $854,000

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
101.1%
Sold below asking
0%
Typical time to find a buyer
48 days
Typical time to close
80 days

Based on one-bedroom sales at 175 Spencer Street with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Sales data through May 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 175 SPENCER Street, Unit 2F

Review the recorded listing activity for 175 SPENCER Street, Unit 2F, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Last sold (recorded)
$717,866 on January 7, 2022
Listing and price history for 175 SPENCER Street, Unit 2F
DatePriceListing event
$699,000Listed for sale by Corcoran Group
$717,866Sold — recorded sale price
$655,000Entered contract
$655,000Listed for sale by MNS

Property Tax History

Taxes at 175 SPENCER Street #2F were $117 in 2026.

New York City Department of Finance property tax history for 175 SPENCER Street #2F, 2021 to 2026
YearTax AssessmentLandAdditionsProperty TaxTax Rate
2026FY 2026/27$65,343$6,364$58,979$11712.5%Estimated
2025FY 2025/26$62,945$6,364$56,581$11712.5%Estimated
2024FY 2024/25$58,329$6,364$51,965$11712.5%
2023FY 2023/24$57,184$6,364$50,820$11712.502%
2022FY 2022/23$54,972$6,364$48,608$6,74312.267%
2021FY 2021/22$47,387$6,364$41,023$5,79812.235%

The City has not published the official FY2026/27 and FY2025/26 tax rates yet. We calculated the tax for those years using the prior year’s rate, so treat them as an estimate rather than a figure the City has adopted. Every rate without the Estimated marker is the published one.

Figures are the New York City Department of Finance assessment roll for tax lot 3017631510. Assessed and billable values are determined by the City for tax purposes and are not an appraisal or an estimate of market value. Tax classes and rates are set annually and can change.

About The Building

175 Spencer Street

175 Spencer Street

175 Spencer Street, Brooklyn, NY 11205

A building in the neighborhood, currently featuring 2 active listings.

YEAR BUILT2008
ACTIVE UNITS2
FLOORS6

Interested in 175 Spencer Street?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

2F11656 sqft$1,066
$699,000
Corcoran GroupSep 17, 202622 days
3-B11706 sqft$990
$699,000(-3.6%)
MNSJun 2, 2026129 days

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

Yeshiva Mesivta Arugath Habosem0.53 miles
Public School 3800.61 miles
Clara Muhammad School of Masjid Khal0.62 miles
K553 Brooklyn Academy High School0.69 miles
The Brooklyn Waldorf School0.72 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

Bedford-Stuyvesant

Explore more real estate and insights about Bedford-Stuyvesant.

REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.