720A QUINCY Street, New York City, NY 11221

Townhouse in Stuyvesant Heights, Brooklyn, NYCourtesy of Corcoran Group

Last updated:

720A QUINCY Street, Stuyvesant Heights, Brooklyn, NY 11221 - Main property photo
720A QUINCY Street, Stuyvesant Heights, Brooklyn, NY 11221 - Property photo 2 of 20
720A QUINCY Street, Stuyvesant Heights, Brooklyn, NY 11221 - Property photo 3 of 20
720A QUINCY Street, Stuyvesant Heights, Brooklyn, NY 11221 - Property photo 4 of 20
720A QUINCY Street, Stuyvesant Heights, Brooklyn, NY 11221 - Property photo 5 of 20
+15

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$2,836,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$42,540*
Illustrative Net Cost$2,793,460
Listing Price
$2,836,000
In contract 8/13/2026
Common Charges—
Monthly Taxes$335 / mo
Price per Sqft$702
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
7
Beds
6
Total Baths
4,042
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$42,540*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

Welcome to 720A Quincy Street, a spectacular four-story townhouse on a tree-lined block in Stuyvesant Heights. Measuring 20 feet wide and flooded with beautiful Southern light, this impeccably restored two-family townhouse pairs remarkable historic character with elevated contemporary design and thoughtful modern functionality.
The home's meticulously restored facade offers a striking first impression, while inside, an elegant vestibule introduces interiors filled with warmth, scale, and craftsmanship. Throughout the home, extraordinary original details have been carefully preserved, inclu...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPEMulti Family
BEDS7
TOTAL BATHS6
ROOMS12
SQFT4,042 sqft
STORIES3
YEAR BUILT1899
PRICE PER SQFT$702
MONTHLY TAXES$335 / mo
LISTED ONJun 3, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET135 Days
 

Residence Features

•Central Air
•Washer Hookup
•In Unit
•Private Outdoor Space Over 60 Sqft
•High Ceilings
•Smoke Free
•Storage
•Walk-In Closet(s)
•Washer Dryer Allowed

Estimated Monthly Payment

$14,675/ month
Principal & Interest$14,34098% of totalProperty Taxes$3352% of total
Down Payment$567,200 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$14,340
Property Taxes
$335

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

Recent sales

720A QUINCY Street has one recorded sale since October 2021, the most recent for $1,450,000 in September 2025. Prices are the figures recorded with the City, not asking prices.

Recorded sales at 720A QUINCY Street, October 2021 – September 2025
Entire propertyMulti Family5$1,450,000September 19, 2025MLS

How this price compares

This home
$2,836,000
Median sold price
$1,789,500
Difference
+$1,046,500 (+58.5%)
This home, $/ft²
$702
Median $/ft²
$696
Comparable sales
24
Sales from
Nov 2021 – Aug 2026

Based on house sales in Stuyvesant Heights.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$1,543,750 – $2,180,000

A house is not part of a building of comparable apartments, so this benchmark is drawn from house sales across Stuyvesant Heights. Apartment sales are excluded from it entirely.

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
95.9%
Sold below asking
77%
Typical time to find a buyer
73 days
Typical time to close
64 days

Based on house sales in Stuyvesant Heights with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Sales data through August 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 720A QUINCY Street

Review the recorded listing activity for 720A QUINCY Street, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Latest price change
Reduced by $29,000, or 1%, on September 11, 2026
Originally listed
June 3, 2026 at $2,950,000
Listing and price history for 720A QUINCY Street
DatePriceListing event
$2,836,000Listing removed from the market
$2,836,000Asking price reduced by $29,000, or 1%
$2,836,000Entered contract
$2,865,000Asking price reduced by $85,000, or 2.9%
$2,950,000Listed for sale by Corcoran Group

Property Tax History

Taxes at 720A QUINCY Street were $4,067 in 2026.

New York City Department of Finance property tax history for 720A QUINCY Street, 2010 to 2026
YearTax AssessmentLandAdditionsBillable ValueProperty TaxTax Rate
2026FY 2026/27$119,400$21,660$97,740$20,248$4,06720.085%Estimated
2025FY 2025/26$105,240$21,660$83,580$20,244$4,06620.085%Estimated
2024FY 2024/25$114,480$21,660$92,820$19,130$3,84220.085%
2023FY 2023/24$107,760$21,660$86,100$18,916$3,79920.085%
2022FY 2022/23$99,000$21,660$77,340$17,878$3,63120.309%
2021FY 2021/22$86,280$21,660$64,620$16,873$3,36819.963%
2020FY 2020/21$90,180$21,660$68,520$16,870$3,55021.045%
2019FY 2019/20$74,460$21,660$52,800$15,942$3,37421.167%
2018FY 2018/19$15,763Not publishedNot published$15,763$3,29720.919%
2017FY 2017/18$14,898Not publishedNot published$14,898$3,03720.385%
2016FY 2016/17$14,061Not publishedNot published$14,061$2,81119.991%
2015FY 2015/16$14,058Not publishedNot published$14,058$2,74919.554%
2014FY 2014/15$13,285Not publishedNot published$13,285$2,54519.157%
2013FY 2013/14$13,136Not publishedNot published$13,136$2,52119.191%
2012FY 2012/13$12,415Not publishedNot published$12,415$2,30518.569%
2011FY 2011/12$11,718Not publishedNot published$11,718$2,13318.205%
2010FY 2010/11$11,715Not publishedNot published$11,715$2,03417.364%

The City has not published the official FY2026/27 and FY2025/26 tax rates yet. We calculated the tax for those years using the prior year’s rate, so treat them as an estimate rather than a figure the City has adopted. Every rate without the Estimated marker is the published one.

Tax Assessment is the assessed value on the City’s roll, and it is the figure other listing sites publish. It is not what the bill is calculated on. New York phases assessment changes in gradually for some tax classes, so the City bills the Billable Value shown beside it, less any exemption the owner holds. It usually trails the assessment, and it can sit above it for a few years after an assessment falls.

Figures are the New York City Department of Finance assessment roll for tax lot 3016310024. Assessed and billable values are determined by the City for tax purposes and are not an appraisal or an estimate of market value. Tax classes and rates are set annually and can change.

About The Building

720A QUINCY Street
Stuyvesant Heights · Multi Family

720A QUINCY Street

720A QUINCY Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221

A building in Stuyvesant Heights, currently featuring 0 active listings.

YEAR BUILT1899
ACTIVE UNITS0
FLOORS3

Interested in 720A QUINCY Street?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

N/A754,042 sqft$702
$2,836,000(-1%)
In contract
Corcoran GroupJun 3, 2026135 days

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

K385 School of Business Finance and Entrepreneurship0.21 miles
Public School 5 Dr. Ronald McNair0.52 miles
Public School 210.65 miles
Boys and Girls High School0.73 miles
Public School 40 George W. Carver0.8 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

Stuyvesant Heights

Explore more real estate and insights about Stuyvesant Heights.

REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.