277 5th Avenue #45B, New York City, NY 10016

NoMad, New York City, NYCourtesy of Compass
277 5th Avenue #45B, NoMad, Manhattan, NY 10016 - Main property photo
277 5th Avenue #45B, NoMad, Manhattan, NY 10016 - Property photo 2 of 12
277 5th Avenue #45B, NoMad, Manhattan, NY 10016 - Property photo 3 of 12
277 5th Avenue #45B, NoMad, Manhattan, NY 10016 - Property photo 4 of 12
277 5th Avenue #45B, NoMad, Manhattan, NY 10016 - Property photo 5 of 12
+7

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$4,350,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$65,250*
Illustrative Net Cost$4,284,750
Listing Price
$4,350,000
In contract 7/15/2026
Common Charges$2,260 / mo
Monthly Taxes$3,181 / mo
Price per Sqft$3,057
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,423
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$65,250*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

High above NoMad, Residence 45B is a beautifully proportioned two-bedroom, two-bathroom home distinguished by iconic skyline views, exceptional light, and refined modern design. From its commanding position on the 45th floor, the home enjoys open exposures to the north, south, and east, offering impressive unobstructed views of the World Trade Center, the Chrysler Building, and the Empire State Building. Spanning approximately 1,423 square feet, the home is both upscale and effortlessly livable. The well-proportioned living and dining area is framed by oversized windows that showcase the city...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BEDS2
BATHS2
ROOMS4
SQFT1,423 sqft
STORIES55
YEAR BUILT2019
PRICE PER SQFT$3,057
COMMON CHARGES$2,260 / Monthly
MONTHLY TAXES$3,181 / mo
LISTED ONJun 16, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET119 Days

Residence Features

•Central Air
•Common On Floor
•Common Area
•In Unit
•Valet
•High Ceilings
•Sauna
•Walk-In Closet(s)
•Dryer

Building Amenities

•Sauna
•Valet

Estimated Monthly Payment

$27,437/ month
Principal & Interest$21,99680% of totalProperty Taxes$3,18112% of totalCommon Charges$2,2608% of total
Down Payment$870,000 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$21,996
Property Taxes
$3,181
Common Charges
$2,260

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

Recent sales

39 apartments at 277 5th Avenue have recorded sales since October 2021, the most recent for $1,800,000 in September 2026. Prices are the figures recorded with the City, not asking prices.

Recorded sales at 277 5th Avenue, October 2021 – September 2026
14BApartment1848$1,800,000$2,123/ft²September 28, 2026MLS
24DApartment21,373$3,385,000$2,465/ft²July 31, 2026MLS
25DApartment21,373$3,290,000$2,396/ft²July 2, 2026MLS
37BApartment21,279$3,737,000$2,922/ft²January 26, 2026City record · MLS
6AApartmentBedroom count not recorded1,304$2,240,150$1,718/ft²July 17, 2025City record
17AApartment21,343$3,500,000$2,606/ft²July 10, 2025City record · MLS
16CApartment1828$1,760,000$2,126/ft²July 2, 2025City record · MLS
49BApartment21,557$4,850,000$3,115/ft²June 25, 2025City record · MLS
30AApartment21,343$3,550,000$2,643/ft²May 30, 2025City record · MLS
PH54Apartment44,520$16,700,000$3,695/ft²February 5, 2025City record · MLS
45BApartment21,423$4,350,000$3,057/ft²November 22, 2024City record · MLS
47BApartment21,557$4,825,000$3,099/ft²November 22, 2024City record · MLS
11CApartment1828$1,688,000$2,039/ft²August 19, 2024City record · MLS
50BApartment21,965$6,250,000$3,181/ft²May 10, 2024City record · MLS
50BApartment21,965$6,250,000$3,181/ft²May 10, 2024City record
19CApartment1828$1,918,000$2,316/ft²April 30, 2024City record · MLS
20CApartment1828$1,946,777$2,351/ft²March 28, 2024City record · MLS
11C/PH53/PH55ApartmentBedroom count not recorded9,218$35,080,000$3,806/ft²October 26, 2023City record
48BApartment32,333$9,614,000$4,121/ft²October 24, 2023City record · MLS
30BApartment1848$2,295,000$2,706/ft²October 4, 2023City record · MLS
23CApartment1828$2,080,000$2,512/ft²September 7, 2023City record · MLS
21CApartment1828$1,980,000$2,391/ft²August 30, 2023City record · MLS
40AApartment31,784$5,400,000$3,027/ft²July 31, 2023City record · MLS
22AApartment21,343$3,320,000$2,472/ft²June 21, 2023City record · MLS
37AApartment31,784$5,100,000$2,859/ft²May 25, 2023City record · MLS
39AApartment31,784$5,280,000$2,960/ft²April 26, 2023City record · MLS
18CApartment1828$1,885,000$2,277/ft²April 17, 2023City record · MLS
26DApartment21,373$3,410,000$2,484/ft²April 10, 2023City record · MLS
41CApartment21,484$4,320,000$2,911/ft²March 22, 2023City record · MLS
22CApartment1828$2,032,000$2,454/ft²March 22, 2023City record · MLS
45CApartment21,484$4,708,000$3,173/ft²March 17, 2023City record · MLS
36AApartment31,784$4,743,000$2,659/ft²January 30, 2023City record · MLS
12AApartment21,343$3,020,000$2,249/ft²November 14, 2022City record · MLS
30BApartment1848$1,975,000$2,329/ft²July 15, 2022City record · MLS
11BApartment1848$1,740,000$2,052/ft²March 9, 2022City record · MLS
42CApartment21,484$3,000,000$2,022/ft²January 10, 2022City record
17AApartment21,343$3,120,000$2,323/ft²November 15, 2021City record · MLS
50AApartment32,333$9,999,000$4,286/ft²November 8, 2021City record · MLS
36AApartment31,784$80,930,200$45,364/ft²November 2, 2021City record

Every row is a recorded transaction, including ancillary spaces such as storage and staff rooms where they were sold separately. Those are excluded from the benchmark below.

How this price compares

This home
$4,350,000
Median sold price
$3,737,000
Difference
+$613,000 (+16.4%)
This home, $/ft²
$3,057
Median $/ft²
$2,911
Comparable sales
15
Sales from
Nov 2021 – Jan 2026

Based on two-bedroom sales at 277 5TH Avenue.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$3,365,000 – $4,766,500

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
97.1%
Sold below asking
92%
Typical time to find a buyer
78 days
Typical time to close
49 days

Based on two-bedroom sales at 277 5TH Avenue with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Price trend

Median price per square foot, sales at 277 5TH Avenue

Median $/ft² by year for sales at 277 5TH Avenue, 2019 to 2026, with the number of sales behind each year
YearMedian $/ft²Sales
2022$2,150/ft²4Thin
2023$2,706/ft²15
2024$3,057/ft²7
2025$2,625/ft²6
2026 YTD$2,396/ft²3Thin
More market history
Earlier years of the same series, 2019 to 2021
YearMedian $/ft²Sales
2019$2,403/ft²53
2020$2,458/ft²8
2021$2,413/ft²34

Based on recorded sales at 277 5TH Avenue. 2026 is year-to-date.

Years marked "thin" rest on fewer than 5 sales, where a single unusual apartment moves the median a long way. Read those points as the small samples they are rather than as the market turning.

Sales data through September 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 277 5th Avenue, Unit 45B

Review the recorded listing activity for 277 5th Avenue, Unit 45B, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Latest price change
Reduced by $150,000, or 3.3%, on June 16, 2026
Originally listed
April 10, 2026 at $4,350,000
Entered contract
July 15, 2026
Last sold (recorded)
$4,350,000 on November 22, 2024
Listing and price history for 277 5th Avenue, Unit 45B
DatePriceListing event
$4,350,000Entered contract
$4,350,000Asking price reduced by $150,000, or 3.3%
$4,350,000Listed for sale by Compass
$4,350,000Sold — recorded sale price
$4,500,000Entered contract
$4,500,000Listed for sale by Douglas Elliman Real Estate

Property Tax History

Taxes at 277 5th Avenue #45B were $39,131 in 2026, up 2.0% from 2025.

New York City Department of Finance property tax history for 277 5th Avenue #45B, 2019 to 2026
YearTax AssessmentLandAdditionsBillable ValueProperty TaxTax Rate
2026FY 2026/27$318,545$17,350$301,195$313,048$39,13112.5%Estimated
2025FY 2025/26$318,545$17,350$301,195$306,827$38,35312.5%Estimated
2024FY 2024/25$316,350$17,350$299,000$306,763$38,34512.5%
2023FY 2023/24$308,806$17,350$291,456$307,140$38,39912.502%
2022FY 2022/23$302,999$17,350$285,649$262,055$32,14612.267%
2021FY 2021/22$287,440$17,350$270,090$216,954$26,54412.235%
2020FY 2020/21$318,232$17,350$300,882$174,828$21,44612.267%
2019FY 2019/20$253,468$17,350$236,118$61,779$7,70612.473%

The City has not published the official FY2026/27 and FY2025/26 tax rates yet. We calculated the tax for those years using the prior year’s rate, so treat them as an estimate rather than a figure the City has adopted. Every rate without the Estimated marker is the published one.

Tax Assessment is the assessed value on the City’s roll, and it is the figure other listing sites publish. It is not what the bill is calculated on. New York phases assessment changes in gradually for some tax classes, so the City bills the Billable Value shown beside it, less any exemption the owner holds. It usually trails the assessment, and it can sit above it for a few years after an assessment falls.

Figures are the New York City Department of Finance assessment roll for tax lot 1008591613. Assessed and billable values are determined by the City for tax purposes and are not an appraisal or an estimate of market value. Tax classes and rates are set annually and can change.

About The Building

277 5th Avenue
NoMad · Condominium

277 5th Avenue

277 5TH Avenue, New York, NY 10016

A building in NoMad, currently featuring 4 active listings.

YEAR BUILT2019
ACTIVE UNITS4
FLOORS55

Interested in 277 5th Avenue?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

45B221,423 sqft$3,057
$4,350,000(-3.3%)
In contract
CompassJun 16, 2026119 days
PH55454,520 sqft$4,978
$22,500,000
CompassMay 15, 2026151 days
PH53443,870 sqft$3,876
$15,000,000
CompassMay 28, 2026138 days
15-D221,373 sqft$2,323
$3,190,000(-3%)
R New YorkJul 22, 202683 days
46B342,333 sqft$4,282
$9,990,000
CompassSep 15, 202628 days
27D221,373 sqft$2,622
$3,600,000
In contract
Corcoran GroupJun 18, 2026117 days

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

Xavier High School0.7 miles
Repertory Company High School for Theatre Arts0.73 miles
Public School 110.76 miles
Middle School 2600.76 miles
Public School 330.77 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

NoMad

Overview of NoMad

NoMad (North of Madison Square) is trendy. For buyers seeking NoMad Manhattan real estate, it is luxury central. Living in NoMad is stylish. As a Manhattan NYC neighborhood, it is hot.

Real Estate

Homes for sale in NoMad are often high-design condos.

Lifestyle

The lifestyle is hotel-chic.

Transportation

Central to N/R/W and 6 trains.

Amenities

Madison Square Park nearby.

Best For

Trendsetters.
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.