Sponsor Residence

126 East 57th Street #PH2B, New York City, NY 10022

Midtown East, New York City, NYCourtesy of Douglas Elliman Real Estate
126 East 57th Street #PH2B, Midtown East, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Main property photo
126 East 57th Street #PH2B, Midtown East, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Property photo 2 of 29
126 East 57th Street #PH2B, Midtown East, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Property photo 3 of 29
126 East 57th Street #PH2B, Midtown East, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Property photo 4 of 29
126 East 57th Street #PH2B, Midtown East, Manhattan, NY 10022 - Property photo 5 of 29
+24

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$13,500,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$202,500*
Illustrative Net Cost$13,297,500
Listing Price
$13,500,000
In contract 5/1/2026
Common Charges$5,774 / mo
Monthly Taxes—
Price per Sqft$4,512
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
3
Beds
4
Total Baths
2,992
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$202,500*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

Penthouse 2B is one of four trophy residences in the Malabar Penthouse Collection. This three-bedroom, three-and-a-half-bath residence comprises approximately 2,992 square feet of interior space and is distinguished by exceptional scale, 12-foot 6-inch ceilings highlighted by cove lighting, and an inviting fireplace. Dramatic cityscape views to the north capture Central Park, while southern exposures frame the Chrysler Building, allowing light to fill the home from morning through evening. Three private terraces totaling approximately 1,517 square feet, including a spectacular rooftop terra...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BEDS3
TOTAL BATHS4
ROOMS5
SQFT2,992 sqft
STORIES28
YEAR BUILT2025
PRICE PER SQFT$4,512
COMMON CHARGES$5,774 / Monthly
LISTED ONMay 1, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET165 Days
 

Residence Features

•Building Other
•Washer Hookup
•In Unit
•Private Outdoor Space Over 60 Sqft
•City Lights
•City
•Park/Greenbelt

Estimated Monthly Payment

$74,037/ month
Principal & Interest$68,26392% of totalCommon Charges$5,7748% of total
Down Payment$2,700,000 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$68,263
Common Charges
$5,774

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

How this price compares

This home
$13,500,000
Median sold price
$5,600,000
Difference
+$7,900,000 (+141.1%)
This home, $/ft²
$4,512
Median $/ft²
$1,806
Comparable sales
16
Sales from
Oct 2024 – Jan 2026

Based on condo three-bedroom sales in Midtown East.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$4,106,250 – $7,900,000

This building has not had enough comparable sales of its own in the period to support a median, so the benchmark is drawn from Midtown East instead.

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
90.2%
Sold below asking
93%
Typical time to find a buyer
117 days
Typical time to close
54 days

Based on condo three-bedroom sales in Midtown East with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Price trend

Median sale price, condo and house three-bedroom sales in Midtown East

Median sold price by year for condo and house three-bedroom sales in Midtown East, 2017 to 2025, with the number of sales behind each year
YearMedian sold priceSales
2017$7,435,72513
2023$5,284,88212
2024$7,800,00017
2025$5,450,00012

Based on recorded condo and house three-bedroom sales in Midtown East.

Sales data through January 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 126 East 57TH Street, Unit PH2B

Review the recorded listing activity for 126 East 57TH Street, Unit PH2B, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Entered contract
May 1, 2026
Listing and price history for 126 East 57TH Street, Unit PH2B
DatePriceListing event
$13,500,000Entered contract
$13,500,000Listed for sale by Douglas Elliman Real Estate

About The Building

Malabar Residences
Midtown East · Condominium

Malabar Residences

126 East 57TH Street, New York, NY 10022

A building in Midtown East, currently featuring 1 active listing.

YEAR BUILT2026
ACTIVE UNITS1
FLOORS28

Interested in Malabar Residences?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

PH2B342,992 sqft$4,512
$13,500,000
In contract
Douglas Elliman Real EstateMay 1, 2026165 days
100711728 sqft$2,871
$2,090,000
Nest Seekers LLCJul 27, 202678 days
PH2A342,607 sqft$5,178
$13,500,000
In contract
Douglas Elliman Real EstateJun 10, 2026125 days
2703331,706 sqft$3,681
$6,280,000
In contract
Nest Seekers LLCSep 11, 202632 days

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

High School of Art and Design0.21 miles
Browning School0.28 miles
Peter G Peterson Center for International Studies0.56 miles
Lyceum Kennedy International School0.69 miles
Lyceum Kennedy French American School0.75 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

Midtown East

Overview of Midtown East


Explore Midtown East homes for sale, from luxury high-rise condominiums and established co-ops to full-service buildings near Grand Central, Park Avenue, Sutton Place, and the East River corridor.​

For buyers, Midtown East offers convenience, transportation access, and a wide range of building types with important differences in pricing, monthly costs, building quality, and eligible Buyer Advantage opportunities.​

Real Estate & Housing Market

The market for homes for sale in Midtown East includes luxury high-rise condos.

Lifestyle & Community

The lifestyle in Midtown East is busy on weekdays, quiet on weekends.

Transportation & Accessibility

Midtown East is connected to everything via Grand Central.

Parks, Schools & Amenities

Bryant Park is nearby. Amenities: World-class shopping on 5th Ave.

Who This Neighborhood Is Best For

Midtown East is best for corporate professionals.

Midtown East
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.