200 Rector Place #35C, New York City, NY 10280

Battery Park City, New York City, NYCourtesy of Howard Hanna NYC

Last updated:

200 Rector Place #35C, Battery Park City, Manhattan, NY 10280 - Main property photo
200 Rector Place #35C, Battery Park City, Manhattan, NY 10280 - Property photo 2 of 12
200 Rector Place #35C, Battery Park City, Manhattan, NY 10280 - Property photo 3 of 12
200 Rector Place #35C, Battery Park City, Manhattan, NY 10280 - Property photo 4 of 12
200 Rector Place #35C, Battery Park City, Manhattan, NY 10280 - Property photo 5 of 12
+7

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$825,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$12,375*
Illustrative Net Cost$812,625
Listing Price
$825,000Price Reduced-$24,900 (2.9%)

From $849,900 on

Common Charges$1,261 / mo
Monthly Taxes$1,658 / mo
Price per Sqft$1,366
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
1
Beds
1
Baths
604
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$12,375*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

This is it!!! Your chance to own a STUNNINGLY RENOVATED NEW APARTMENT with amazing views in Liberty Court. Perched on the 35th floor, you'll be amazed at the light that floods into this western facing apartment. Magnificent sunsets with iconic backdrops of the Statue of Liberty, Hudson River and Jersey City. A thoughtfully designed open kitchen boasts high end appliances (Liebherr Refrigerator, Bosch Stove, GE Microwave and double drawer Fisher & Paykel Dishwasher), features custom soft-close cabinetry, and custom countertops with a dish drain feature that flows seamlessly into the extra dee...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BEDS1
BATHS1
ROOMS3
SQFT604 sqft
YEAR BUILT1987
PRICE PER SQFT$1,366
COMMON CHARGES$1,261 / Monthly
MONTHLY TAXES$1,658 / mo
LISTED ONMay 11, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET149 Days
 

Residence Features

•Central Air
•Building Multiple Locations
•Private Outdoor Space Under 60 Sqft
•Dishwasher

Estimated Monthly Payment

$7,091/ month
Principal & Interest$4,17259% of totalProperty Taxes$1,65823% of totalCommon Charges$1,26118% of total
Down Payment$165,000 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$4,172
Property Taxes
$1,658
Common Charges
$1,261

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

How this price compares

This home
$825,000
Median sold price
$738,500
Difference
+$86,500 (+11.7%)
This home, $/ft²
$1,366
Median $/ft²
$1,062
Comparable sales
54
Sales from
Oct 2024 – May 2026

Based on condo one-bedroom sales in Battery Park City.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$603,125 – $887,500

This building has not had enough comparable sales of its own in the period to support a median, so the benchmark is drawn from Battery Park City instead.

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
95.1%
Sold below asking
87%
Typical time to find a buyer
66 days
Typical time to close
70 days

Based on condo one-bedroom sales in Battery Park City with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Price trend

Median sale price, condo and house one-bedroom sales in Battery Park City

Median sold price by year for condo and house one-bedroom sales in Battery Park City, 2016 to 2026, with the number of sales behind each year
YearMedian sold priceSales
2022$662,04858
2023$700,00041
2024$657,50028
2025$718,00039
2026 YTD$845,00012
More market history
Earlier years of the same series, 2016 to 2021
YearMedian sold priceSales
2016$635,00011
2017$700,00031
2018$740,00026
2019$735,37516
2020$747,00018
2021$642,50052

Based on recorded condo and house one-bedroom sales in Battery Park City. 2026 is year-to-date.

Sales data through May 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 200 Rector Place, Unit 35C

Review the recorded listing activity for 200 Rector Place, Unit 35C, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Latest price change
Reduced by $24,900, or 2.9%, on September 1, 2026
Originally listed
May 11, 2026 at $899,000
Current asking price
$825,000
Listing and price history for 200 Rector Place, Unit 35C
DatePriceListing event
$825,000Asking price reduced by $24,900, or 2.9%
$849,900Returned to the market
$849,900Asking price reduced by $49,100, or 5.5%
$899,000Listed for sale by Howard Hanna NYC

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

Leadership and Public Service High School0.21 miles
District 2 Pre-K Center0.21 miles
High School of Economics and Finance0.23 miles
Richard R. Green High School of Teaching0.29 miles
Urban Assembly School of Business for Young Women0.3 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

Battery Park City

Manicured Waterfront Luxury

Battery Park City is a planned community built on reclaimed land. It feels separate from the chaos of Manhattan, offering pristine streets, parks, and river views.

Real Estate & Housing Market

High-rise luxury living is the standard. Most buildings are full-service with doormen and gyms. It is one of the greenest neighborhoods (literally and LEED-certified).

Lifestyle & Community

Quiet, family-oriented, and upscale. It's a favorite for finance professionals working in FiDi and families seeking safety and space.

Transportation & Accessibility

While physically west, it's connected via pedestrian bridges to the 1/4/5/R/W trains in FiDi. Ferries are also a great option.

Parks, Schools & Amenities

The Esplanade is world-class. Rockefeller Park and Teardrop Park are pristine. Brookfield Place offers high-end shopping.

Who This Neighborhood Is Best For

Best for families, dog owners, and those prioritizing quiet and water views.

Battery Park City
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.