26-01 4th Street #4-D, New York City, NY 11102

Astoria, New York City, NYCourtesy of Modern Spaces

Last updated:

26-01 4th Street #4-D, Astoria, Queens, NY 11102 - Main property photo
26-01 4th Street #4-D, Astoria, Queens, NY 11102 - Property photo 2 of 8
26-01 4th Street #4-D, Astoria, Queens, NY 11102 - Property photo 3 of 8
26-01 4th Street #4-D, Astoria, Queens, NY 11102 - Property photo 4 of 8
26-01 4th Street #4-D, Astoria, Queens, NY 11102 - Property photo 5 of 8
+3

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$848,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$12,720*
Illustrative Net Cost$835,280
Listing Price
$848,000
Common Charges$401 / mo
Monthly Taxes$714 / mo
Price per Sqft$974
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
2
Beds
2
Baths
871
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$12,720*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

Building Features & Amenities, Residents will enjoy:

24-hour doorman for security and peace of mind
On-site parking available for lease
Fully equipped fitness center
Residents’ lounge for relaxing or entertaining
Second-floor terrace for fresh air and leisure
Rooftop terrace with BBQ grills and panoramic Manhattan skyline views
Resident shuttle service to public transit
Laundry room on every floor
Bicycle storage

Astoria is known for its rich cultural heritage, diverse dining scene, and vibrant art community. Residents of The OpenAire will be a short dista...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BEDS2
BATHS2
ROOMS4
SQFT871 sqft
STORIES13
YEAR BUILT2025
PRICE PER SQFT$974
COMMON CHARGES$401 / Monthly
MONTHLY TAXES$714 / mo
LISTED ONFeb 9, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET246 Days

Residence Features

•Central Air
•Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed
•Common Area
•In Unit
•Building Storage
•Building Courtyard
•Balcony
•Building Roof Deck
•Private Outdoor Space Under 60 Sqft

Estimated Monthly Payment

$5,403/ month
Principal & Interest$4,28879% of totalProperty Taxes$71413% of totalCommon Charges$4017% of total
Down Payment$169,600 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$4,288
Property Taxes
$714
Common Charges
$401

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

How this price compares

This home
$848,000
Median sold price
$975,000
Difference
-$127,000 (-13%)
This home, $/ft²
$974
Median $/ft²
$1,119
Comparable sales
31
Sales from
Nov 2024 – Jul 2026

Based on condo two-bedroom sales in Astoria.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$877,500 – $1,121,675

This building has not had enough comparable sales of its own in the period to support a median, so the benchmark is drawn from Astoria instead.

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
97.9%
Sold below asking
60%
Typical time to find a buyer
86 days
Typical time to close
64 days

Based on condo two-bedroom sales in Astoria with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Price trend

Median sale price, condo and house two-bedroom sales in Astoria

Median sold price by year for condo and house two-bedroom sales in Astoria, 2021 to 2026, with the number of sales behind each year
YearMedian sold priceSales
2021$815,00013
2025$1,055,00014
2026 YTD$944,50018

Based on recorded condo and house two-bedroom sales in Astoria. 2026 is year-to-date.

Sales data through July 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

About The Building

29-01 4th Street

29-01 4th Street

29-01 4th Street, Astoria, NY 11102

A building in the neighborhood, currently featuring 7 active listings.

YEAR BUILT2025
ACTIVE UNITS7
FLOORS13

Interested in 29-01 4th Street?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

4-D22871 sqft$974
$848,000
Modern SpacesFeb 9, 2026246 days
4-KStudio1508 sqft$1,009
$512,510
Modern SpacesMar 19, 2026208 days
5-J11591 sqft$1,071
$633,000
Modern SpacesFeb 9, 2026246 days
3-D22871 sqft$956
$833,000
Modern SpacesAug 9, 2025430 days
5-L22872 sqft$979
$853,784
Modern SpacesFeb 9, 2026246 days
8-H11596 sqft$1,107
$659,900
Modern SpacesFeb 9, 2026246 days

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

Chapin School0.68 miles
Brearley School0.68 miles
Yorkville Community School0.78 miles
Junior High School 990.82 miles
Growing Up Green Middle School0.82 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

Astoria

Overview of Astoria

Astoria is the cool cousin of Queens. Famous for its Greek heritage, it has evolved into a diverse, vibrant community known for its food, comedy, and film history. For buyers seeking Astoria Queens real estate, it offers a perfect blend of urban energy and neighborhood warmth. Living in Astoria is delicious. The smell of souvlaki and grilled octopus fills the air. As a Queens NYC neighborhood, it is a culinary capital.

Real Estate & Housing Market

The market for homes for sale in Astoria includes pre-war co-ops, semi-detached brick houses, and new boutique condos. It is more affordable than LIC but prices have risen steadily.

Lifestyle & Community

The lifestyle in Astoria is social. Beer gardens like the Bohemian Hall are legendary. The community is incredibly diverse, with a strong Greek backbone mixed with young professionals and artists.

Transportation & Accessibility

Astoria is served by the N and W trains. Commuting to Midtown takes about 15-20 minutes. The NYC Ferry also stops here.

Parks, Schools & Amenities

Astoria Park is the crown jewel, with its massive pool and views of the Hell Gate Bridge. Amenities: The Museum of the Moving Image and Kaufman Astoria Studios give it a Hollywood connection.

Who This Neighborhood Is Best For

Astoria is best for foodies, young professionals, and anyone who wants a real neighborhood feel near Manhattan.
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.