45-29 47th Street #2-A, New York City, NY 11377

Sunnyside, New York City, NYCourtesy of Nest Seekers LLC

Last updated:

45-29 47th Street #2-A, Sunnyside, Queens, NY 11377 - Main property photo
45-29 47th Street #2-A, Sunnyside, Queens, NY 11377 - Property photo 2 of 9
45-29 47th Street #2-A, Sunnyside, Queens, NY 11377 - Property photo 3 of 9
45-29 47th Street #2-A, Sunnyside, Queens, NY 11377 - Property photo 4 of 9
45-29 47th Street #2-A, Sunnyside, Queens, NY 11377 - Property photo 5 of 9
+4

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$875,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$13,125*
Illustrative Net Cost$861,875
Listing Price
$875,000
In contract 5/7/2026
Common Charges$440 / mo
Monthly Taxes$687 / mo
Price per Sqft$1,003
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
2
Beds
2
Baths
872
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$13,125*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

Welcome to Sunny View Condominium, a boutique residential gem in the heart of Sunnyside, where modern design meets timeless sophistication. Thoughtfully crafted to enhance both form and function, residence 2B offers a seamless blend of comfort, style, and convenience. A split bedroom layout optimizes and maximizes space for living. The East-facing exposure offers an abundance of natural light and morning warmth enjoyed through expansive floor-to-ceiling windows. Designed for effortless living, the airy interiors feature high ceilings, central heating and cooling, and a private outdoor space, p...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BEDS2
BATHS2
ROOMS4
SQFT872 sqft
STORIES6
YEAR BUILT2025
PRICE PER SQFT$1,003
COMMON CHARGES$440 / Monthly
MONTHLY TAXES$687 / mo
LISTED ONSep 2, 2025
DAYS ON MARKET409 Days

Residence Features

•Central Air
•Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed
•Common Area
•In Unit
•Building Storage
•Balcony
•Building Roof Deck
•Private Outdoor Space Under 60 Sqft
•Dryer

Estimated Monthly Payment

$5,551/ month
Principal & Interest$4,42480% of totalProperty Taxes$68712% of totalCommon Charges$4408% of total
Down Payment$175,000 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$4,424
Property Taxes
$687
Common Charges
$440

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

Recent sales

8 apartments at 45-29 47th Street have recorded sales since October 2021, the most recent for $865,000 in June 2026. Prices are the figures recorded with the City, not asking prices.

Recorded sales at 45-29 47th Street, October 2021 – June 2026
2AApartment2872$865,000$992/ft²June 10, 2026City record
3AApartment2872$916,425$1,051/ft²May 21, 2026City record
5-AApartment2872$1,040,000$1,193/ft²March 13, 2026City record · MLS
6-AApartment2Square footage not recorded$1,100,000No square footage recorded for this saleMarch 6, 2026City record · MLS
2-BApartment2816$815,000$999/ft²January 27, 2026City record · MLS
4-AApartment2872$995,000$1,141/ft²January 23, 2026City record · MLS
4-BApartment2816$905,000$1,109/ft²January 8, 2026City record · MLS
3-BApartment2816$855,000$1,048/ft²December 18, 2025City record · MLS

Every row is a recorded transaction, including ancillary spaces such as storage and staff rooms where they were sold separately. Those are excluded from the benchmark below.

How this price compares

This home
$875,000
Median sold price
$910,712
Difference
-$35,712 (-3.9%)
This home, $/ft²
$1,003
Median $/ft²
$1,051
Comparable sales
8
Sales from
Dec 2025 – Jun 2026

Based on two-bedroom sales at 45-29 47th Street.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$862,500 – $1,006,250

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
96.5%
Sold below asking
83%
Typical time to find a buyer
6 days
Typical time to close
138 days

Based on two-bedroom sales at 45-29 47th Street with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Sales data through June 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 45-29 47th Street, Unit 2-A

Review the recorded listing activity for 45-29 47th Street, Unit 2-A, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Latest price change
Increased by $7,000, or 0.8%, on March 7, 2026
Originally listed
September 2, 2025 at $875,000
Entered contract
May 7, 2026
Listing and price history for 45-29 47th Street, Unit 2-A
DatePriceListing event
$875,000Entered contract
$875,000Asking price increased by $7,000, or 0.8%
$875,000Listed for sale by Nest Seekers LLC

Property Tax History

Taxes at 45-29 47th Street #2-A were $11,952 in 2026.

New York City Department of Finance property tax history for 45-29 47th Street #2-A, 2026 to 2026
YearTax AssessmentLandAdditionsProperty TaxTax Rate
2026FY 2026/27$95,617$16,299$79,318$11,95212.5%Estimated

The City has not published the official FY2026/27 tax rate yet. We calculated the tax for that year using the prior year’s rate, so treat it as an estimate rather than a figure the City has adopted. Every rate without the Estimated marker is the published one.

Figures are the New York City Department of Finance assessment roll for tax lot 4001511002. Assessed and billable values are determined by the City for tax purposes and are not an appraisal or an estimate of market value. Tax classes and rates are set annually and can change.

About The Building

45-29 47th Street
Sunnyside · Condominium

45-29 47th Street

45-29 47th Street, South nnyside, NY 11377

A building in Sunnyside, currently featuring 0 active listings.

YEAR BUILT2025
ACTIVE UNITS0
FLOORS6

Interested in 45-29 47th Street?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

2-A22872 sqft$1,003
$875,000(+0.8%)
In contract
Nest Seekers LLCSep 2, 2025409 days
3-A22872 sqft$1,061
$925,000
In contract
Nest Seekers LLCMar 20, 2026210 days

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

I.S. 125 Thomas J. McCann Woodside Intermediate School0.12 miles
PS 1500.41 miles
Public School 199 Maurice A. FitzGerald0.46 miles
Kathryn M. Phelan School - P.S. 110.52 miles
Queens Technical High School0.54 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

Sunnyside

Overview of Sunnyside

Sunnyside is exactly what it sounds like—bright, friendly, and welcoming. Known for the historic Sunnyside Gardens district, it is a model of early 20th-century urban planning. For buyers seeking Sunnyside Queens real estate, it offers a small-town feel minutes from Midtown. Living in Sunnyside is charming. The low-rise buildings and tree-lined streets feel European. As a Queens NYC neighborhood, it is a quiet refuge.

Real Estate & Housing Market

The market for homes for sale in Sunnyside includes pre-war co-ops and the coveted brick rowhouses of Sunnyside Gardens. Prices are moderate, offering great value for the commute.

Lifestyle & Community

The lifestyle in Sunnyside is local. Queens Boulevard and Greenpoint Avenue are the main strips. The community is diverse, with strong Irish, Romanian, and Latin American roots.

Transportation & Accessibility

Sunnyside is served by the 7 train. It sits geographically close to Manhattan.

Parks, Schools & Amenities

Sunnyside Gardens Park is a private park for residents of the Gardens, but there are public playgrounds as well. Amenities: Charming cafes and a very walkable layout.

Who This Neighborhood Is Best For

Sunnyside is best for commuters who want quiet, architecture lovers, and young families.
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.