168 Plymouth Street #3D, New York City, NY 11201

Dumbo, New York City, NYCourtesy of Sothebys International Realty

Last updated:

168 Plymouth Street #3D, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Main property photo
168 Plymouth Street #3D, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 2 of 17
168 Plymouth Street #3D, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 3 of 17
168 Plymouth Street #3D, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 4 of 17
168 Plymouth Street #3D, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 5 of 17
+12

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$1,749,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$26,235*
Illustrative Net Cost$1,722,765
Listing Price
$1,749,000
Common Charges$1,720 / mo
Monthly Taxes$1,890 / mo
Price per Sqft$1,504
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
1
Beds
2
Baths
1,163
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$26,235*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

Imagine living in a historic Brooklyn loft - and yet, also in an intimate full-service condo building with every convenience at your fingertips. Well, now you can at 168 Plymouth #3d. Sophisticated not stuffy, cool not cold, and character-filled not cookie cutter: 168 Plymouth just may be the nicest small-footprint building in all of Brooklyn. And apartment #3d, with it's expansive 1.5-bedroom, 2-bath layout, is one of the premiere configurations in the building. This spacious 1,163+/-sf 1 bedroom plus home office is a classic DUMBO loft with tremendously high 12-foot ceilings. The home is a...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BEDS1
BATHS2
ROOMS3
SQFT1,163 sqft
STORIES10
YEAR BUILT2019
PRICE PER SQFT$1,504
COMMON CHARGES$1,720 / Monthly
MONTHLY TAXES$1,890 / mo
LISTED ONSep 11, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET29 Days

Residence Features

•Central Air
•Common On Floor
•Common Area
•In Unit
•Building Courtyard
•Private Outdoor Space Under 60 Sqft
•Granite Counters
•Dishwasher
•Hardwood

Estimated Monthly Payment

$12,454/ month
Principal & Interest$8,84471% of totalProperty Taxes$1,89015% of totalCommon Charges$1,72014% of total
Down Payment$349,800 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$8,844
Property Taxes
$1,890
Common Charges
$1,720

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

Recent sales

35 apartments at The Plymouth Street Condominium have recorded sales since October 2021, the most recent for $2,650,000 in September 2025. Prices are the figures recorded with the City, not asking prices.

Recorded sales at The Plymouth Street Condominium, October 2021 – September 2025
THBApartmentBedroom count not recorded2,067$2,650,000$1,282/ft²September 30, 2025City record
5FApartment11,371$2,125,000$1,550/ft²May 28, 2025City record · MLS
5FApartment11,371$2,300,000$1,678/ft²August 1, 2024MLS
4FApartment11,371$1,999,000$1,458/ft²May 17, 2024City record · MLS
THCDuplex22,484$2,990,000$1,204/ft²February 23, 2024City record · MLS
3DApartment11,163$2,134,354$1,835/ft²January 26, 2023City record · MLS
PHDApartment32,033$4,950,740$2,435/ft²January 5, 2023City record · MLS
8CApartmentBedroom count not recorded1,733$3,541,084$2,043/ft²October 25, 2022City record
3FApartment11,371$2,113,887$1,542/ft²October 13, 2022City record · MLS
THAApartmentBedroom count not recorded3,068$3,551,468$1,158/ft²May 20, 2022City record
THBApartmentBedroom count not recorded2,067$2,798,253$1,354/ft²May 17, 2022City record
3EApartment21,771$3,195,050$1,804/ft²April 14, 2022City record · MLS
8BApartment21,210$2,276,909$1,882/ft²April 6, 2022City record · MLS
5DApartmentBedroom count not recorded1,163$2,133,336$1,834/ft²March 24, 2022City record
3AApartment21,504$2,626,169$1,746/ft²March 23, 2022City record · MLS
3BApartment21,210$2,123,153$1,755/ft²March 15, 2022City record · MLS
4BApartment21,210$2,148,609$1,776/ft²February 22, 2022City record · MLS
4GApartment21,491$2,714,756$1,821/ft²February 18, 2022City record · MLS
GApartment32,331$3,454,320$1,482/ft²January 21, 2022City record · MLS
4DLoft11,184$2,067,404$1,746/ft²January 21, 2022City record · MLS
5CApartment31,733$3,280,793$1,893/ft²January 13, 2022City record · MLS
4AApartment21,504$2,677,081$1,780/ft²December 22, 2021City record · MLS
2AApartment31,724$2,931,644$1,700/ft²December 20, 2021City record · MLS
2BApartment1873$1,404,175$1,608/ft²December 9, 2021City record · MLS
3GApartment21,491$2,631,260$1,765/ft²December 8, 2021City record · MLS
3CApartment31,733$3,029,185$1,748/ft²December 3, 2021City record · MLS
8AApartment21,504$2,946,917$1,959/ft²December 2, 2021City record · MLS
2GApartmentBedroom count not recorded2,223$3,266,758$1,470/ft²November 29, 2021City record
PHALoft33,062$6,800,000$2,221/ft²November 19, 2021City record · MLS
7AApartment21,504$2,815,000$1,872/ft²November 17, 2021City record · MLS
4CApartment31,733$3,135,664$1,809/ft²November 16, 2021City record · MLS
7BApartment21,210$2,193,412$1,813/ft²November 12, 2021City record · MLS
PHBApartment31,922$4,450,000$2,315/ft²November 12, 2021City record · MLS
7CApartment31,733$3,352,245$1,934/ft²November 12, 2021City record · MLS
PHELoft32,357$5,235,529$2,221/ft²November 10, 2021City record · MLS

Every row is a recorded transaction, including ancillary spaces such as storage and staff rooms where they were sold separately. Those are excluded from the benchmark below.

How this price compares

This home
$1,749,000
Median sold price
$2,090,646
Difference
-$341,646 (-16.3%)
This home, $/ft²
$1,504
Median $/ft²
$1,579
Comparable sales
6
Sales from
Dec 2021 – May 2025

Based on one-bedroom sales at The Plymouth Street Condominium.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$2,016,101 – $2,122,222

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
101.7%
Sold below asking
33%
Typical time to find a buyer
502 days
Typical time to close
61 days

Based on one-bedroom sales at The Plymouth Street Condominium with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Price trend

Median sale price, condo and house one-bedroom sales in DUMBO

Median sold price by year for condo and house one-bedroom sales in DUMBO, 2017 to 2026, with the number of sales behind each year
YearMedian sold priceSales
2022$1,062,50034
2023$1,227,90014
2024$1,240,00013
2025$1,116,94614
2026 YTD$979,00011
More market history
Earlier years of the same series, 2017 to 2021
YearMedian sold priceSales
2017$1,075,00033
2018$1,283,75018
2019$1,043,50018
2020$937,50023
2021$935,00052

Based on recorded condo and house one-bedroom sales in DUMBO. 2026 is year-to-date.

Sales data through September 2025.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 168 Plymouth Street, Unit 3D

Review the recorded listing activity for 168 Plymouth Street, Unit 3D, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Last sold (recorded)
$2,134,354 on January 26, 2023
Listing and price history for 168 Plymouth Street, Unit 3D
DatePriceListing event
$1,749,000Listed for sale by Sothebys International Realty
$2,134,354Sold — recorded sale price
$2,092,000Entered contract
$2,092,000Asking price increased by $21,000, or 1%
$2,071,000Listed for sale by Sotheby's International Realty, Inc.

Property Tax History

Taxes at 168 Plymouth Street #3D were $20,969 in 2026, down 10.0% from 2025.

New York City Department of Finance property tax history for 168 Plymouth Street #3D, 2022 to 2026
YearTax AssessmentLandAdditionsBillable ValueProperty TaxTax Rate
2026FY 2026/27$167,755$19,823$147,932$167,755$20,96912.5%Estimated
2025FY 2025/26$202,114$19,823$182,291$186,321$23,29012.5%Estimated
2024FY 2024/25$194,679$19,823$174,856$181,495$22,68712.5%
2023FY 2023/24$178,200$19,823$158,377$178,200$22,27912.502%
2022FY 2022/23$123,086$19,823$103,263$123,086$15,09912.267%

The City has not published the official FY2026/27 and FY2025/26 tax rates yet. We calculated the tax for those years using the prior year’s rate, so treat them as an estimate rather than a figure the City has adopted. Every rate without the Estimated marker is the published one.

Tax Assessment is the assessed value on the City’s roll, and it is the figure other listing sites publish. It is not what the bill is calculated on. New York phases assessment changes in gradually for some tax classes, so the City bills the Billable Value shown beside it, less any exemption the owner holds. It usually trails the assessment, and it can sit above it for a few years after an assessment falls.

Figures are the New York City Department of Finance assessment roll for tax lot 3000301011. Assessed and billable values are determined by the City for tax purposes and are not an appraisal or an estimate of market value. Tax classes and rates are set annually and can change.

About The Building

The Plymouth Street Condominium
DUMBO / Vinegar Hill · Condominium

The Plymouth Street Condominium

168 Plymouth Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201

A building in DUMBO / Vinegar Hill, currently featuring 3 active listings.

YEAR BUILT2019
ACTIVE UNITS3
FLOORS10

Interested in The Plymouth Street Condominium?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

3D121,163 sqft$1,504
$1,749,000
Sothebys International RealtySep 11, 202628 days
PHC231,684 sqft$2,284
$3,846,000
CompassApr 17, 2026175 days
7A221,504 sqft$1,991
$2,995,000
CompassSep 8, 202631 days
4D121,184 sqft$1,474
$1,745,000(-2.8%)
In contract
CompassMar 10, 2026213 days

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

Brooklyn LAB Charter School0.45 miles
City Polytechnic High School0.58 miles
University Neighborhood High School0.61 miles
Saint Ann's School0.63 miles
St. Joseph School0.71 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

DUMBO

Overview of DUMBO

DUMBO (Down Under the Manhattan Bridge Overpass) is iconic. For buyers seeking DUMBO real estate, it is luxury lofts. Living in DUMBO is cinematic. As a Brooklyn NYC neighborhood, it is tech-forward.

Real Estate

Homes for sale in DUMBO are expensive lofts.

Lifestyle

The lifestyle is high-end and touristy.

Transportation

F/A/C trains and Ferry.

Amenities

Brooklyn Bridge Park.

Best For

Luxury seekers.
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.