205 Water Street #7E, New York City, NY 11201

Dumbo, New York City, NYCourtesy of Compass

Last updated:

205 Water Street #7E, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Main property photo
205 Water Street #7E, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 2 of 11
205 Water Street #7E, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 3 of 11
205 Water Street #7E, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 4 of 11
205 Water Street #7E, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 5 of 11
+6

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$2,395,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$35,925*
Illustrative Net Cost$2,359,075
Listing Price
$2,395,000
Common Charges$2,495 / mo
Monthly Taxes$1,343 / mo
Price per Sqft$1,816
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,319
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$35,925*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

A remarkable indoor-outdoor residence, this beautifully proportioned two-bedroom, two-bathroom condo is the one you've been waiting for. With dramatic views, exceptional light, and a sprawling private terrace in one of Brooklyn's most iconic neighborhoods, Residence 7E is a must-see. A wall of windows and glass doors frames an unforgettable backdrop of the East River and Manhattan skyline, connecting the living space seamlessly to the terrace. Wide-plank oak floors amplify the sense of space, while refined finishes complement the industrial character that defines Dumbo. The open chef's kitc...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BEDS2
BATHS2
ROOMS4
SQFT1,319 sqft
STORIES9
YEAR BUILT2010
PRICE PER SQFT$1,816
COMMON CHARGES$2,495 / Monthly
MONTHLY TAXES$1,343 / mo
LISTED ONSep 28, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET12 Days

Residence Features

•Central Air
•Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed
•Common On Floor
•Common Area
•In Unit
•Assigned
•Garage
•Building Barbecue
•Building Courtyard

Building Amenities

•Clubhouse
•Assigned
•Garage

Estimated Monthly Payment

$15,948/ month
Principal & Interest$12,11076% of totalProperty Taxes$1,3438% of totalCommon Charges$2,49516% of total
Down Payment$479,000 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$12,110
Property Taxes
$1,343
Common Charges
$2,495

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

Recent sales

7 apartments at 205 Water Street have recorded sales since October 2021, the most recent for $2,075,000 in February 2026. Prices are the figures recorded with the City, not asking prices.

Recorded sales at 205 Water Street, October 2021 – February 2026
2CApartment21,286$2,075,000$1,614/ft²February 3, 2026City record
7BApartment31,641$2,843,381$1,733/ft²November 14, 2024City record · MLS
7NApartment1806$1,230,000$1,526/ft²May 16, 2023City record · MLS
5BApartment2Square footage not recorded$1,730,000No square footage recorded for this saleDecember 19, 2022City record · MLS
3KApartment21,357$2,250,000$1,658/ft²November 18, 2022City record · MLS
3-CApartment21,315$2,125,000$1,616/ft²July 18, 2022City record · MLS
7-FGApartment42,778$4,875,000$1,755/ft²June 15, 2022City record · MLS

Every row is a recorded transaction, including ancillary spaces such as storage and staff rooms where they were sold separately. Those are excluded from the benchmark below.

How this price compares

This home
$2,395,000
Median sold price
$2,100,000
Difference
+$295,000 (+14%)
This home, $/ft²
$1,816
Median $/ft²
$1,616
Comparable sales
4
Sales from
Jul 2022 – Feb 2026

Based on two-bedroom sales at 205 Water Street.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$1,988,750 – $2,156,250

How these sales were negotiated

Typical time to find a buyer
44 days
Typical time to close
70 days

Based on two-bedroom sales at 205 Water Street with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Price trend

Median price per square foot, sales at 205 Water Street

Median $/ft² by year for sales at 205 Water Street, 2017 to 2022, with the number of sales behind each year
YearMedian $/ft²Sales
2018$1,592/ft²7
2019$1,529/ft²3Thin
2020$1,496/ft²6
2021$1,390/ft²5
2022$1,658/ft²4Thin
More market history
Earlier years of the same series, 2017 to 2017
YearMedian $/ft²Sales
2017$1,371/ft²12

Based on recorded sales at 205 Water Street.

Years marked "thin" rest on fewer than 5 sales, where a single unusual apartment moves the median a long way. Read those points as the small samples they are rather than as the market turning.

Sales data through February 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

About The Building

205 Water Street
DUMBO · Condominium

205 Water Street

205 Water Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201

A building in DUMBO, currently featuring 1 active listing.

YEAR BUILT2010
ACTIVE UNITS1
FLOORS9

Interested in 205 Water Street?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

7E221,319 sqft$1,816
$2,395,000
CompassSep 28, 202611 days

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

Brooklyn LAB Charter School0.43 miles
City Polytechnic High School0.55 miles
University Neighborhood High School0.6 miles
Saint Ann's School0.66 miles
St. Joseph School0.79 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

DUMBO

Overview of DUMBO

DUMBO (Down Under the Manhattan Bridge Overpass) is iconic. For buyers seeking DUMBO real estate, it is luxury lofts. Living in DUMBO is cinematic. As a Brooklyn NYC neighborhood, it is tech-forward.

Real Estate

Homes for sale in DUMBO are expensive lofts.

Lifestyle

The lifestyle is high-end and touristy.

Transportation

F/A/C trains and Ferry.

Amenities

Brooklyn Bridge Park.

Best For

Luxury seekers.
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.