215 West 28th Street #6-E, New York City, NY 10001

Chelsea, New York City, NYCourtesy of R New York

Last updated:

215 West 28th Street #6-E, Chelsea, Manhattan, NY 10001 - Main property photo
215 West 28th Street #6-E, Chelsea, Manhattan, NY 10001 - Property photo 2 of 12
215 West 28th Street #6-E, Chelsea, Manhattan, NY 10001 - Property photo 3 of 12
215 West 28th Street #6-E, Chelsea, Manhattan, NY 10001 - Property photo 4 of 12
215 West 28th Street #6-E, Chelsea, Manhattan, NY 10001 - Property photo 5 of 12
+7

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$1,450,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$21,750*
Illustrative Net Cost$1,428,250
Listing Price
$1,450,000Price Reduced-$25,000 (1.7%)

From $1,475,000 on

Common Charges$1,152 / mo
Monthly Taxes$1,291 / mo
Price per Sqft$2,197
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
1
Beds
1
Baths
660
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$21,750*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

Filled with natural light from its desirable southern exposure, Residence 6E is a thoughtfully designed one-bedroom home in Maverick, a contemporary full-service condominium completed in 2021 in the heart of Chelsea.Oversized south-facing windows illuminate the living space throughout the day, highlighting wide-plank white European oak flooring and clean, modern interiors. The open kitchen is beautifully appointed with custom Scavolini cabinetry, a Fantasy Marble island, integrated Miele appliances, a wine refrigerator, and Dornbracht fixtures, blending sophisticated design with everyday funct...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BEDS1
BATHS1
ROOMS3
SQFT660 sqft
STORIES21
YEAR BUILT2022
PRICE PER SQFT$2,197
COMMON CHARGES$1,152 / Monthly
MONTHLY TAXES$1,291 / mo
LISTED ONAug 12, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET62 Days

Residence Features

•Central Air
•Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed
•In Unit
•Building Storage
•Building Roof Deck
•Entrance Foyer
•Dryer
•Washer
•City

Estimated Monthly Payment

$9,775/ month
Principal & Interest$7,33275% of totalProperty Taxes$1,29113% of totalCommon Charges$1,15212% of total
Down Payment$290,000 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$7,332
Property Taxes
$1,291
Common Charges
$1,152

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

Recent sales

78 apartments at Maverick have recorded sales since October 2021, the most recent for $2,300,000 in April 2026. Prices are the figures recorded with the City, not asking prices.

Recorded sales at Maverick, October 2021 – April 2026
12AApartment21,115$2,300,000$2,063/ft²April 16, 2026City record · MLS
2CApartment21,120$2,350,000$2,098/ft²March 16, 2026City record · MLS
11DApartment21,118$2,300,000$2,057/ft²November 6, 2025City record · MLS
16CApartment31,848$4,430,000$2,397/ft²August 28, 2025City record · MLS
11AApartment21,115$2,300,000$2,063/ft²June 5, 2025City record · MLS
10CApartmentBedroom count not recorded1,136$2,302,902$2,027/ft²April 15, 2025City record
11CApartment21,136$2,402,902$2,115/ft²January 24, 2025City record · MLS
12CApartment21,136$2,475,000$2,179/ft²December 17, 2024City record · MLS
17BApartment21,162$2,950,356$2,539/ft²October 22, 2024City record · MLS
9CApartment21,136$2,275,356$2,003/ft²July 9, 2024City record · MLS
10AApartment21,115$2,275,356$2,041/ft²June 12, 2024City record · MLS
8AApartment21,115$2,200,356$1,973/ft²February 29, 2024City record · MLS
15CApartment31,848$4,495,357$2,433/ft²February 6, 2024City record · MLS
9AApartment21,115$2,220,356$1,991/ft²January 31, 2024City record · MLS
5AApartment21,115$1,995,356$1,790/ft²January 29, 2024City record · MLS
7CApartment21,136$2,255,356$1,985/ft²January 29, 2024City record · MLS
7AApartment21,115$2,111,356$1,894/ft²September 6, 2023City record · MLS
16BApartment21,162$2,927,902$2,520/ft²August 17, 2023City record · MLS
4AApartment21,115$1,950,356$1,749/ft²August 15, 2023City record · MLS
15BApartment21,162$2,745,356$2,363/ft²August 10, 2023City record · MLS
10FApartment21,128$2,828,546$2,508/ft²July 20, 2023City record · MLS
8CApartment21,136$2,225,000$1,959/ft²July 10, 2023City record · MLS
12-BApartment1700$1,480,000$2,114/ft²June 27, 2023City record · MLS
6AApartment21,115$2,045,357$1,834/ft²June 15, 2023City record · MLS
6CApartment21,136$2,070,856$1,823/ft²May 15, 2023City record · MLS
9BApartment1700$1,434,556$2,049/ft²May 5, 2023City record · MLS
14BApartment21,162$2,650,356$2,281/ft²May 1, 2023City record · MLS
11FApartment21,128$2,615,356$2,319/ft²April 28, 2023City record · MLS
11BApartment1700$1,470,356$2,101/ft²February 13, 2023City record · MLS
8DApartment21,118$2,450,356$2,192/ft²December 20, 2022City record · MLS
12EApartment1660$1,550,356$2,349/ft²November 3, 2022City record
12DApartment21,118$2,680,356$2,397/ft²October 31, 2022City record · MLS
10BApartment1700$1,500,356$2,143/ft²October 6, 2022City record · MLS
12BApartment1700$1,555,733$2,222/ft²August 30, 2022City record · MLS
3AApartment21,115$2,034,311$1,824/ft²August 25, 2022City record · MLS
4FApartment21,128$2,206,356$1,956/ft²August 24, 2022City record · MLS
12FApartment21,128$2,711,447$2,404/ft²August 22, 2022City record · MLS
4CApartment21,136$2,092,902$1,842/ft²August 18, 2022City record · MLS
11EApartment1660$1,410,000$2,136/ft²August 16, 2022City record · MLS
3EApartment1660$1,272,902$1,929/ft²August 12, 2022City record · MLS

Showing the 40 most recent of 78 recorded sales in this period.

Every row is a recorded transaction, including ancillary spaces such as storage and staff rooms where they were sold separately. Those are excluded from the benchmark below.

How this price compares

This home
$1,450,000
Median sold price
$1,359,129
Difference
+$90,871 (+6.7%)
This home, $/ft²
$2,197
Median $/ft²
$2,023
Comparable sales
22
Sales from
Jul 2022 – Jun 2023

Based on one-bedroom sales at Maverick.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$1,276,610 – $1,446,139

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
95.8%
Sold below asking
84%
Typical time to find a buyer
115 days
Typical time to close
41 days

Based on one-bedroom sales at Maverick with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Price trend

Median price per square foot, sales at Maverick

Median $/ft² by year for sales at Maverick, 2022 to 2025, with the number of sales behind each year
YearMedian $/ft²Sales
2022$2,017/ft²43
2023$2,101/ft²13
2024$2,003/ft²9
2025$2,063/ft²5

Based on recorded sales at Maverick.

Sales data through April 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 215 West 28th Street, Unit 6-E

Review the recorded listing activity for 215 West 28th Street, Unit 6-E, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Latest price change
Reduced by $25,000, or 1.7%, on September 15, 2026
Originally listed
August 12, 2026 at $1,475,000
Current asking price
$1,450,000
Last sold (recorded)
$1,305,356 on August 9, 2022
Listing and price history for 215 West 28th Street, Unit 6-E
DatePriceListing event
$1,450,000Asking price reduced by $25,000, or 1.7%
$1,475,000Listed for sale by R New York
$1,305,356Sold — recorded sale price
$1,377,438Listed for sale by Douglas Elliman Real Estate

Property Tax History

Taxes at 215 West 28th Street #6-E were $15,569 in 2026, up 1.4% from 2025.

New York City Department of Finance property tax history for 215 West 28th Street #6-E, 2023 to 2026
YearTax AssessmentLandAdditionsBillable ValueProperty TaxTax Rate
2026FY 2026/27$135,641$8,808$126,833$124,552$15,56912.5%Estimated
2025FY 2025/26$130,327$8,808$121,519$122,861$15,35812.5%Estimated
2024FY 2024/25$122,585$8,808$113,777$120,889$15,11112.5%
2023FY 2023/24$120,465$8,808$111,657$120,464$15,06012.502%

The City has not published the official FY2026/27 and FY2025/26 tax rates yet. We calculated the tax for those years using the prior year’s rate, so treat them as an estimate rather than a figure the City has adopted. Every rate without the Estimated marker is the published one.

Tax Assessment is the assessed value on the City’s roll, and it is the figure other listing sites publish. It is not what the bill is calculated on. New York phases assessment changes in gradually for some tax classes, so the City bills the Billable Value shown beside it, less any exemption the owner holds. It usually trails the assessment, and it can sit above it for a few years after an assessment falls.

Figures are the New York City Department of Finance assessment roll for tax lot 1007781131. Assessed and billable values are determined by the City for tax purposes and are not an appraisal or an estimate of market value. Tax classes and rates are set annually and can change.

About The Building

Maverick
Chelsea · Condominium

Maverick

215 West 28TH Street, New York, NY 10001

A building in Chelsea, currently featuring 1 active listing.

YEAR BUILT2022
ACTIVE UNITS1
FLOORS21

Interested in Maverick?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

6-E11660 sqft$2,197
$1,450,000(-1.7%)
R New YorkAug 12, 202661 days

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

Public School 330.33 miles
Public School 110.4 miles
Middle School 2600.41 miles
West 21st Street0.42 miles
Avenues0.49 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

Chelsea

Art Galleries & High Line Living

Chelsea is a cultural powerhouse. Known for its hundreds of art galleries, the High Line, and beautiful brownstone streets. 

Real Estate & Housing Market

A mix of historic townhouses, pre-war co-ops, and ultra-luxury condos near the High Line. Very expensive. 

Lifestyle & Community

Vibrant and diverse. The LGBTQ+ community has a strong historic presence. Chelsea Market draws foodies. 

Transportation & Accessibility

C/E, 1, and F/M trains serve the area. Penn Station is at the northern border.

Parks, Schools & Amenities

The High Line is the crown jewel. Chelsea Piers offers massive sports facilities. 

Who This Neighborhood Is Best For

Best for art lovers, active lifestyle enthusiasts, and those wanting a mix of historic and modern.

Chelsea
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.