20 West Street #35G, New York City, NY 10004

Financial District, New York City, NYCourtesy of Compass

Last updated:

20 West Street #35G, Financial District, Manhattan, NY 10004 - Main property photo
20 West Street #35G, Financial District, Manhattan, NY 10004 - Property photo 2 of 21
20 West Street #35G, Financial District, Manhattan, NY 10004 - Property photo 3 of 21
20 West Street #35G, Financial District, Manhattan, NY 10004 - Property photo 4 of 21
20 West Street #35G, Financial District, Manhattan, NY 10004 - Property photo 5 of 21
+16

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$500,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$7,500*
Illustrative Net Cost$492,500
Listing Price
$500,000
In contract 9/20/2026
Common Charges$741 / mo
Monthly Taxes$741 / mo
Price per Sqft$1,168
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
Studio
Beds
1
Baths
428
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$7,500*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

Spacious, high-floor studio at The Downtown Club that has it all! Perched on the 35th floor of a landmark Art Deco tower, this professionally-designed apartment provides sweeping views of the Manhattan skyline, and is being offered with a full range of high-end furnishings for the discerning investor or purchaser. The modern open kitchen is outfitted with stainless steel appliances, custom cabinetry, and granite countertops, while attractive hardwood floors run throughout the apartment, and there is a luxurious, full-size marble bathroom. Centrally located between Wall Street office towers and...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BATHS1
ROOMS1
SQFT428 sqft
STORIES45
YEAR BUILT1930
PRICE PER SQFT$1,168
COMMON CHARGES$741.46 / Monthly
MONTHLY TAXES$741 / mo
LISTED ONNov 7, 2025
DAYS ON MARKET340 Days
 

Residence Features

•Common On Floor
•Common Area
•Building Garden
•Building Roof Deck
•Granite Counters
•High Ceilings
•His and Hers Closets
•Sauna
•Dishwasher

Building Amenities

•Clubhouse
•Sauna

Estimated Monthly Payment

$4,011/ month
Principal & Interest$2,52863% of totalProperty Taxes$74118% of totalCommon Charges$74118% of total
Down Payment$100,000 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$2,528
Property Taxes
$741
Common Charges
$741

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

Recent sales

69 apartments at 20 West Street have recorded sales since October 2021, the most recent for $715,000 in July 2026. Prices are the figures recorded with the City, not asking prices.

Recorded sales at 20 West Street, October 2021 – July 2026
21-HApartmentStudio725$715,000$986/ft²July 16, 2026MLS
8-AApartmentStudio566$642,000$1,134/ft²June 1, 2026City record · MLS
41DApartmentStudio375$520,000$1,387/ft²April 24, 2026City record
36EApartmentStudio510$580,000$1,137/ft²March 30, 2026City record · MLS
37GApartmentStudio442$517,500$1,171/ft²March 24, 2026City record · MLS
27EApartmentStudio662$566,000$855/ft²March 16, 2026City record
31CApartmentStudio482$565,000$1,172/ft²December 30, 2025City record · MLS
18FApartment21,218$999,000$820/ft²November 18, 2025City record · MLS
35CApartmentStudio482$545,000$1,131/ft²November 14, 2025City record
5-CApartmentStudio924$475,000$514/ft²November 10, 2025City record · MLS
18-EApartmentStudio965$460,000$477/ft²October 31, 2025City record · MLS
4-HApartmentStudio816$415,000$509/ft²October 24, 2025City record · MLS
44CApartmentStudio447$618,000$1,383/ft²October 7, 2025City record · MLS
5-FApartment21,332$475,000$357/ft²October 3, 2025City record · MLS
11-GApartmentStudio1,392$575,000$413/ft²September 11, 2025City record · MLS
5-EApartment11,261$539,000$427/ft²August 26, 2025City record · MLS
11-FApartment31,415$585,000$413/ft²August 26, 2025City record · MLS
4-JApartmentStudio892$580,000$650/ft²May 15, 2025City record · MLS
4DApartmentStudio711$535,000$752/ft²April 28, 2025City record · MLS
16DApartmentStudio509$532,000$1,045/ft²April 8, 2025City record · MLS
15JApartment1706$650,000$921/ft²February 27, 2025City record · MLS
29DApartment1750$860,000$1,147/ft²January 27, 2025City record · MLS
15CApartmentBedroom count not recorded400$525,000$1,313/ft²December 30, 2024City record
40BApartment1560$800,000$1,429/ft²November 26, 2024City record
34BApartmentStudio544$605,000$1,112/ft²October 25, 2024City record
42AApartmentStudioSquare footage not recorded$593,000No square footage recorded for this saleSeptember 18, 2024City record · MLS
14JApartmentBedroom count not recorded705$650,000$922/ft²August 16, 2024City record
4-FApartmentStudio1,210$900,000$744/ft²July 17, 2024City record · MLS
4-DApartmentStudio711$520,000$731/ft²July 3, 2024City record · MLS
5-BApartmentStudio978$740,000$757/ft²June 28, 2024City record · MLS
14-MApartmentStudio618$465,000$752/ft²June 20, 2024City record · MLS
19JApartmentBedroom count not recorded684$547,200$800/ft²June 12, 2024City record
29EApartmentStudio600$605,000$1,008/ft²May 22, 2024City record · MLS
11AApartment21,167$900,000$771/ft²April 19, 2024City record
5GApartmentStudio1,017$750,750$738/ft²March 21, 2024City record · MLS
19JApartmentBedroom count not recorded684$619,579$906/ft²March 12, 2024City record
8AApartmentStudio566$336,500$595/ft²February 27, 2024City record
15-FApartment1578$590,000$1,021/ft²February 2, 2024City record · MLS
22-AApartmentStudio463$535,000$1,156/ft²January 8, 2024City record · MLS
37-CApartmentStudio423$540,000$1,277/ft²December 19, 2023City record · MLS

Showing the 40 most recent of 69 recorded sales in this period.

Every row is a recorded transaction, including ancillary spaces such as storage and staff rooms where they were sold separately. Those are excluded from the benchmark below.

How this price compares

This home
$500,000
Median sold price
$535,000
Difference
-$35,000 (-6.5%)
This home, $/ft²
$1,168
Median $/ft²
$1,089
Comparable sales
36
Sales from
Oct 2021 – Jun 2026

Based on studio sales at 20 West Street.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$513,750 – $583,250

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
94%
Sold below asking
94%
Typical time to find a buyer
83 days
Typical time to close
54 days

Based on studio sales at 20 West Street with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Price trend

Median price per square foot, sales at 20 West Street

Median $/ft² by year for sales at 20 West Street, 2016 to 2026, with the number of sales behind each year
YearMedian $/ft²Sales
2022$934/ft²9
2023$1,185/ft²11
2024$853/ft²17
2025$701/ft²16
2026 YTD$1,137/ft²5
More market history
Earlier years of the same series, 2016 to 2021
YearMedian $/ft²Sales
2016$1,412/ft²7
2017$1,179/ft²14
2018$1,377/ft²11
2019$1,433/ft²3Thin
2020$1,084/ft²6
2021$1,045/ft²21

Based on recorded sales at 20 West Street. 2026 is year-to-date.

Years marked "thin" rest on fewer than 5 sales, where a single unusual apartment moves the median a long way. Read those points as the small samples they are rather than as the market turning.

Sales data through July 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 20 West Street, Unit 35G

Review the recorded listing activity for 20 West Street, Unit 35G, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Latest price change
Reduced by $25,000, or 4.8%, on May 1, 2026
Originally listed
November 2, 2025 at $525,000
Entered contract
September 20, 2026
Listing and price history for 20 West Street, Unit 35G
DatePriceListing event
$500,000Entered contract
$500,000Returned to the market
$500,000Asking price reduced by $25,000, or 4.8%
$525,000Listed for sale by Compass

Property Tax History

Taxes at 20 West Street #35G were $9,050 in 2026, up 0.9% from 2025.

New York City Department of Finance property tax history for 20 West Street #35G, 2010 to 2026
YearTax AssessmentLandAdditionsBillable ValueProperty TaxTax Rate
2026FY 2026/27$75,383$7,448$67,935$72,399$9,05012.5%Estimated
2025FY 2025/26$78,183$7,448$70,735$71,725$8,96612.5%Estimated
2024FY 2024/25$73,539$7,448$66,091$72,031$9,00412.5%
2023FY 2023/24$74,995$7,448$67,547$73,508$6,121after $3,069 abatement12.502%
2022FY 2022/23$71,965$7,448$64,517$71,965$5,878after $2,950 abatement12.267%
2021FY 2021/22$71,965$7,448$64,517$71,965$8,093after $712 abatement12.235%
2020FY 2020/21$79,709$7,448$72,261$74,878$9,18512.267%
2019FY 2019/20$77,917$7,448$70,469$72,697$8,13212.473%
2018FY 2018/19$75,195$7,448$67,747$69,093$6,82212.612%
2017FY 2017/18$76,526$7,448$69,078$65,819$5,51012.719%
2016FY 2016/17$71,608$7,448$64,160$60,932$3,98812.892%
2015FY 2015/16$66,283$7,448$58,835$58,769$2,74112.883%
2014FY 2014/15$59,909$7,448$52,461$56,151$2,39812.855%
2013FY 2013/14$52,895$7,448$45,447$52,834$2,01613.145%
2012FY 2012/13$52,083$7,447$44,636$54,500$2,24113.181%
2011FY 2011/12$75,142$7,448$67,694$55,373$2,40113.433%
2010FY 2010/11$55,728$7,448$48,280$50,663$1,75813.353%

The City has not published the official FY2026/27 and FY2025/26 tax rates yet. We calculated the tax for those years using the prior year’s rate, so treat them as an estimate rather than a figure the City has adopted. Every rate without the Estimated marker is the published one.

Tax Assessment is the assessed value on the City’s roll, and it is the figure other listing sites publish. It is not what the bill is calculated on. New York phases assessment changes in gradually for some tax classes, so the City bills the Billable Value shown beside it, less any exemption the owner holds. It usually trails the assessment, and it can sit above it for a few years after an assessment falls.

Where an abatement applies, Property Tax is the amount owed after it. Abatements are granted to the property and do not necessarily transfer to a new owner.

Figures are the New York City Department of Finance assessment roll for tax lot 1000151317. Assessed and billable values are determined by the City for tax purposes and are not an appraisal or an estimate of market value. Tax classes and rates are set annually and can change.

About The Building

20 West Street
Financial District · Condominium

20 West Street

20 West Street, New York, NY 10004

A building in Financial District, currently featuring 5 active listings.

YEAR BUILT1930
ACTIVE UNITS5
FLOORS45

Interested in 20 West Street?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

35GStudio1428 sqft$1,168
$500,000(-4.8%)
In contract
CompassNov 7, 2025339 days
23J11760 sqft$943
$716,500
Howard Hanna NYCJul 24, 202680 days
16-EStudio1517 sqft$1,062
$549,000
City Connections Realty IncJul 31, 202673 days
40EStudio1364 sqft$1,442
$525,000
CompassSep 8, 202634 days
32-CStudio1482 sqft$1,180
$569,000
City Connections Realty IncOct 1, 202611 days
4AStudio1720 sqft$688
$495,000
Douglas Elliman Real EstateOct 8, 20264 days

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

District 2 Pre-K Center0.05 miles
Richard R. Green High School of Teaching0.14 miles
Urban Assembly School of Business for Young Women0.16 miles
Lehman Manhattan Preparatory School0.23 miles
Leadership and Public Service High School0.25 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

Financial District

Manhattan's Historic Power Center

The Financial District (FiDi) is where New York began. Narrow, winding colonial streets meet soaring glass skyscrapers.

Real Estate & Housing Market

Office-to-residential conversions are the norm. High ceilngs, thick walls, and modern amenities in historic buildings.

Lifestyle & Community

Fast-paced by day, quieter by night (though changing). Stone Street offers a lively cobblestone drinking scene.

Transportation & Accessibility

The best connective tissue in NYC. Fulton Center and WTC Oculus connect virtually every subway line and PATH.

Parks, Schools & Amenities

The Battery offers waterfront green space. Eataly, iPic Theater, and South Street Seaport provide leisure.

Who This Neighborhood Is Best For

Best for Wall Street workers, efficiency lovers, and those wanting luxury value.

Financial District
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.