401 East 84th Street #15B, New York City, NY 10028

Townhouse in Yorkville, Manhattan, NYCourtesy of Brown Harris Stevens Residential Sales LLC

Last updated:

401 East 84th Street #15B, Yorkville, Manhattan, NY 10028 - Main property photo
401 East 84th Street #15B, Yorkville, Manhattan, NY 10028 - Property photo 2 of 23
401 East 84th Street #15B, Yorkville, Manhattan, NY 10028 - Property photo 3 of 23
401 East 84th Street #15B, Yorkville, Manhattan, NY 10028 - Property photo 4 of 23
401 East 84th Street #15B, Yorkville, Manhattan, NY 10028 - Property photo 5 of 23
+18

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$3,750,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$56,250*
Illustrative Net Cost$3,693,750
Listing Price
$3,750,000
Common Charges$6,694 / mo
Monthly Taxes—
Price per Sqft$1,109
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
4
Beds
6
Total Baths
3,380
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$56,250*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

Expansive and Glamorous UES Duplex with Private Outdoor Space

Measuring over 3,000 interior square feet and boasting an unbelievable five private outdoor spaces, this sensational duplex combines the scale of a townhouse with the light, views, and elevation of a high-floor home on the Upper East Side-housed in an impeccably run full-service condo with amenities.

Every room opens to greenery or skyline vistas. Balconies extend from each bedroom, with additional terraces off the living and dining rooms-rare in any Manhattan residence. To the west, tree-lined 84th Street offers a...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BEDS4
TOTAL BATHS6
ROOMS8
SQFT3,380 sqft
STORIES28
YEAR BUILT1987
PRICE PER SQFT$1,109
COMMON CHARGES$6,694 / Monthly
LISTED ONJul 24, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET81 Days
 

Residence Features

•Building Other
•Washer Hookup
•In Unit
•Balcony
•Building Roof Deck
•Private Outdoor Space Over 60 Sqft
•Storage
•Walk-In Closet(s)
•Washer Dryer Allowed

Estimated Monthly Payment

$25,656/ month
Principal & Interest$18,96274% of totalCommon Charges$6,69426% of total
Down Payment$750,000 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$18,962
Common Charges
$6,694

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

Recent sales

7 apartments at DUNHILL, THE have recorded sales since October 2021, the most recent for $680,000 in May 2026. Prices are the figures recorded with the City, not asking prices.

Recorded sales at DUNHILL, THE, October 2021 – May 2026
5DApartment1620$680,000$1,097/ft²May 19, 2026MLS
4BApartment1762$850,000$1,115/ft²January 17, 2024City record · MLS
21AApartment21,131$1,400,000$1,238/ft²August 25, 2023City record · MLS
3AApartment21,109$1,150,000$1,037/ft²January 24, 2023City record · MLS
23AApartmentBedroom count not recorded1,109$2,500,000$2,254/ft²July 14, 2022City record
16BApartment21,200$1,496,000$1,247/ft²June 14, 2022City record · MLS
PHAApartment53,500$4,700,000$1,343/ft²December 30, 2021City record · MLS

Every row is a recorded transaction, including ancillary spaces such as storage and staff rooms where they were sold separately. Those are excluded from the benchmark below.

How this price compares

This home
$3,750,000
Median sold price
$4,100,000
Difference
-$350,000 (-8.5%)
This home, $/ft²
$1,109
Median $/ft²
$1,489
Comparable sales
14
Sales from
Oct 2024 – Jun 2026

Based on condo four-bedroom sales in Yorkville.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$3,188,750 – $5,841,414

This building has not had enough comparable sales of its own in the period to support a median, so the benchmark is drawn from Yorkville instead.

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
93.8%
Sold below asking
79%
Typical time to find a buyer
142 days
Typical time to close
62 days

Based on condo four-bedroom sales in Yorkville with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Sales data through June 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

About The Building

DUNHILL, THE
Yorkville · Condominium

DUNHILL, THE

401 East 84TH Street, New York, NY 10028

A building in Yorkville, currently featuring 4 active listings.

YEAR BUILT1987
ACTIVE UNITS4
FLOORS28

Interested in DUNHILL, THE?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

15B463,380 sqft$1,109
$3,750,000
Brown Harris Stevens Residential Sales LLCJul 24, 202680 days
16A221,100 sqft$1,182
$1,300,000
Brown Harris Stevens Residential Sales LLCJun 1, 2026133 days
15A221,051 sqft$1,380
$1,450,000
CompassSep 15, 202627 days
3B11762 sqft$1,180
$899,000
Sothebys International RealtySep 15, 202627 days

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

Rhinelander Children's Center0.19 miles
Yorkville Community School0.22 miles
Chapin School0.24 miles
The Dalton School Physical Education Center0.31 miles
Eleanor Roosevelt High School0.4 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

Yorkville

Overview of Yorkville

Yorkville is the eastern UES. For buyers seeking Yorkville Manhattan real estate, it offers quiet streets. Living in Yorkville is classic. As a Manhattan NYC neighborhood, it is residential.

Real Estate

Homes for sale in Yorkville are value co-ops.

Lifestyle

The lifestyle is family-centric.

Transportation

Q train revolutionized it.

Amenities

Carl Schurz Park.

Best For

Families.
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.