736 West 187th Street #302, New York City, NY 10033

Hudson Heights, New York City, NYCourtesy of Corcoran Group

Last updated:

736 West 187th Street #302, Hudson Heights, Manhattan, NY 10033 - Main property photo
736 West 187th Street #302, Hudson Heights, Manhattan, NY 10033 - Property photo 2 of 21
736 West 187th Street #302, Hudson Heights, Manhattan, NY 10033 - Property photo 3 of 21
736 West 187th Street #302, Hudson Heights, Manhattan, NY 10033 - Property photo 4 of 21
736 West 187th Street #302, Hudson Heights, Manhattan, NY 10033 - Property photo 5 of 21
+16

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$870,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$13,050*
Illustrative Net Cost$856,950
Listing Price
$870,000Price Reduced-$25,000 (2.8%)

From $895,000 on

Common Charges$1,081 / mo
Monthly Taxes—
Price per Sqft$881
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
2
Beds
2
Baths
987
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$13,050*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

MANHATTAN FINISH, SPACE & VALUE - UNDER $900K
NEW PRICE - SAME GREAT 2 BEDROOM, 2 BATH CONDO

OPEN HOUSE THIS SUNDAY, OCTOBER 11 11:15 AM-12:15 PM
BEST ACCESS BY OPEN HOUSES!
Private showings are available with 24 hours' notice. Tenant in place.

Welcome to 736 West 187th Street #302 at The Bennett Condominium-approximately 1,000 square feet of Manhattan living with two true bedrooms, two renovated full bathrooms, generous living space and the flexibility of true condominium ownership-all offered at $870,000.

WHY RENT WHEN YOU CAN OWN?
Midtown rents can ru...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BEDS2
BATHS2
ROOMS5
SQFT987 sqft
STORIES7
YEAR BUILT2005
PRICE PER SQFT$881
COMMON CHARGES$1,081 / Monthly
LISTED ONAug 22, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET52 Days
 

Residence Features

•Building Other
•Building Courtyard
•Building Roof Deck
•High Ceilings
•Dishwasher
•Washer Dryer Allowed
•City

Estimated Monthly Payment

$5,480/ month
Principal & Interest$4,39980% of totalCommon Charges$1,08120% of total
Down Payment$174,000 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$4,399
Common Charges
$1,081

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

Recent sales

8 apartments at THE BENNETT have recorded sales since October 2021, the most recent for $740,000 in March 2026. Prices are the figures recorded with the City, not asking prices.

Recorded sales at THE BENNETT, October 2021 – March 2026
108Apartment2929$740,000$797/ft²March 26, 2026City record · MLS
305Apartment31,389$1,285,000$925/ft²January 29, 2026City record · MLS
507Apartment2912$699,000$766/ft²January 12, 2026City record · MLS
303Apartment31,374$1,105,000$804/ft²June 23, 2025City record · MLS
505Apartment31,389$1,100,000$792/ft²September 22, 2023City record · MLS
PH3Apartment31,203$1,150,000$956/ft²March 17, 2023City record · MLS
503Apartment31,374$1,150,000$837/ft²October 14, 2022City record · MLS
407Apartment2912$659,000$723/ft²January 7, 2022City record · MLS

Every row is a recorded transaction, including ancillary spaces such as storage and staff rooms where they were sold separately. Those are excluded from the benchmark below.

How this price compares

This home
$870,000
Median sold price
$699,000
Difference
+$171,000 (+24.5%)
This home, $/ft²
$881
Median $/ft²
$766
Comparable sales
3
Sales from
Jan 2022 – Mar 2026

Based on two-bedroom sales at THE BENNETT.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$679,000 – $719,500

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
92.6%
Sold below asking
67%
Typical time to find a buyer
78 days
Typical time to close
70 days

Based on two-bedroom sales at THE BENNETT with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Sales data through March 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 736 West 187TH Street, Unit 302

Review the recorded listing activity for 736 West 187TH Street, Unit 302, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Latest price change
Reduced by $25,000, or 2.8%, on October 7, 2026
Originally listed
August 22, 2026 at $895,000
Current asking price
$870,000
Last sold (recorded)
$680,000 on November 20, 2020
Listing and price history for 736 West 187TH Street, Unit 302
DatePriceListing event
$870,000Asking price reduced by $25,000, or 2.8%
$895,000Listed for sale by Corcoran Group
$925,000Listed for sale by Bond New York Properties LLC
$680,000Sold — recorded sale price
$680,000Entered contract
$680,000Listed for sale by Compass

Property Tax History

Taxes at 736 West 187th Street #302 were $597 in 2026.

New York City Department of Finance property tax history for 736 West 187th Street #302, 2010 to 2026
YearTax AssessmentLandAdditionsBillable ValueProperty TaxTax Rate
2026FY 2026/27$86,438$7,162$79,276$86,438$59712.5%Estimated
2025FY 2025/26$83,053$7,162$75,891$83,053$59712.5%Estimated
2024FY 2024/25$88,956$7,162$81,794$88,956$59712.5%
2023FY 2023/24$82,738$7,162$75,576$82,738$59712.502%
2022FY 2022/23$81,319$7,162$74,157$81,319$58612.267%
2021FY 2021/22$80,548$7,162$73,386$80,548$58512.235%
2020FY 2020/21$90,866$7,162$83,704$90,866$58612.267%
2019FY 2019/20$87,704$7,162$80,542$72,702$59612.473%
2018FY 2018/19$82,786$7,162$75,624$66,163$60312.612%
2017FY 2017/18$80,200$7,162$73,038$62,750$60812.719%
2016FY 2016/17$67,711$7,162$60,549$57,505$61612.892%
2015FY 2015/16$61,092$7,163$53,929$55,416$61612.883%
2014FY 2014/15$55,014$7,162$47,852$52,686$61412.855%
2013FY 2013/14$54,652$7,162$47,490$51,106$62813.145%
2012FY 2012/13$55,235$7,162$48,073$50,509$63013.181%
2011FY 2011/12$57,406$7,163$50,243$49,180$64213.433%
2010FY 2010/11$52,730$7,162$45,568$47,816$63813.353%

The City has not published the official FY2026/27 and FY2025/26 tax rates yet. We calculated the tax for those years using the prior year’s rate, so treat them as an estimate rather than a figure the City has adopted. Every rate without the Estimated marker is the published one.

Tax Assessment is the assessed value on the City’s roll, and it is the figure other listing sites publish. It is not what the bill is calculated on. New York phases assessment changes in gradually for some tax classes, so the City bills the Billable Value shown beside it, less any exemption the owner holds. It usually trails the assessment, and it can sit above it for a few years after an assessment falls.

Figures are the New York City Department of Finance assessment roll for tax lot 1021801248. Assessed and billable values are determined by the City for tax purposes and are not an appraisal or an estimate of market value. Tax classes and rates are set annually and can change.

About The Building

THE BENNETT
Hudson Heights · Condominium

THE BENNETT

736 West 187TH Street, New York, NY 10033

A building in Hudson Heights, currently featuring 2 active listings.

YEAR BUILT2005
ACTIVE UNITS2
FLOORS7

Interested in THE BENNETT?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

30222987 sqft$881
$870,000(-2.8%)
Corcoran GroupAug 22, 202652 days
506321,187 sqft$757
$899,000
CompassSep 4, 202639 days

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

Public School M187 Hudson Cliffs0.15 miles
Saint Elizabeth School0.19 miles
Beth Medrash Jeshurun0.2 miles
Success Academy0.23 miles
Public School 1320.28 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

Hudson Heights

Overview of Hudson Heights

Hudson Heights is a residential sub-neighborhood of Washington Heights in Upper Manhattan. Perched on a high plateau, it offers stunning views of the Hudson River and George Washington Bridge. It is known for its Art Deco apartment buildings, quiet streets, and the beautiful Fort Tryon Park, home to The Cloisters.
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.