240 CENTRE Street #3B, New York City, NY 10013

Little Italy, New York City, NYCourtesy of Douglas Elliman Real Estate

Last updated:

240 CENTRE Street #3B, Little Italy, Manhattan, NY 10013 - Main property photo
240 CENTRE Street #3B, Little Italy, Manhattan, NY 10013 - Property photo 2 of 20
240 CENTRE Street #3B, Little Italy, Manhattan, NY 10013 - Property photo 3 of 20
240 CENTRE Street #3B, Little Italy, Manhattan, NY 10013 - Property photo 4 of 20
240 CENTRE Street #3B, Little Italy, Manhattan, NY 10013 - Property photo 5 of 20
+15

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$3,700,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$55,500*
Illustrative Net Cost$3,644,500
Listing Price
$3,700,000
Common Charges$4,813 / mo
Monthly Taxes—
Price per Sqft$2,643
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,400
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$55,500*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

Grande, lavish, and opulent. This extraordinary duplex residence redefines downtown luxury. Once featured in Architectural Digest , this two bedroom, two bath apartment is set within the landmarked Beaux Arts Police Building, known for its white glove service and timeless elegance.

The dramatic loft layout features a breathtaking forty foot great room with double height ceilings, west facing windows that flood the space with natural light, and an open kitchen with top brand appliances. A chic home office area and new Bosch washer and dryer complete the main level's refined functionali...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPEDuplex
BEDS2
BATHS2
ROOMS4
SQFT1,400 sqft
STORIES5
YEAR BUILT1909
PRICE PER SQFT$2,643
COMMON CHARGES$4,813 / Monthly
LISTED ONApr 7, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET192 Days
 

Residence Features

•Central Air
•Washer Hookup
•In Unit
•Building Courtyard
•Dining Area
•High Ceilings
•Dishwasher
•Washer Dryer Allowed
•City

Estimated Monthly Payment

$23,522/ month
Principal & Interest$18,70980% of totalCommon Charges$4,81320% of total
Down Payment$740,000 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$18,709
Common Charges
$4,813

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

Recent sales

10 apartments at The Police Building have recorded sales since October 2021, the most recent for $2,325,000 in April 2026. Prices are the figures recorded with the City, not asking prices.

Recorded sales at The Police Building, October 2021 – April 2026
3JApartmentBedroom count not recordedSquare footage not recorded$2,325,000No square footage recorded for this saleApril 9, 2026City record
2MDuplex21,300$2,229,500$1,715/ft²April 30, 2025City record · MLS
2JApartment2Square footage not recorded$2,475,000No square footage recorded for this saleDecember 18, 2024City record · MLS
2-DDuplex1Square footage not recorded$1,900,000No square footage recorded for this saleMay 10, 2023City record · MLS
4BApartment2Square footage not recorded$4,100,000No square footage recorded for this saleOctober 26, 2022City record · MLS
3AApartment2Square footage not recorded$2,900,000No square footage recorded for this saleSeptember 1, 2022City record · MLS
2AApartment2Square footage not recorded$3,100,000No square footage recorded for this saleAugust 30, 2022City record · MLS
3GApartment32,500$3,850,000$1,540/ft²May 13, 2022City record · MLS
2-JDuplex2Square footage not recorded$2,400,000No square footage recorded for this saleMay 4, 2022City record · MLS
4-KDuplex2Square footage not recorded$2,725,000No square footage recorded for this saleApril 25, 2022City record · MLS

Every row is a recorded transaction, including ancillary spaces such as storage and staff rooms where they were sold separately. Those are excluded from the benchmark below.

How this price compares

This home
$3,700,000
Median sold price
$2,725,000
Difference
+$975,000 (+35.8%)
This home, $/ft²
$2,643
Comparable sales
7
Sales from
Apr 2022 – Apr 2025

Based on two-bedroom sales at The Police Building.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$2,437,500 – $3,000,000

Square footage is recorded for only 1 of these 7 sales (14%), so no price per square foot is shown for this group. Co-op sales rarely carry a floor area, and a figure drawn from a handful of them would not describe the rest.

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
93.3%
Sold below asking
100%
Typical time to find a buyer
218 days
Typical time to close
94 days

Based on two-bedroom sales at The Police Building with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Sales data through April 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 240 CENTRE Street, Unit 3B

Review the recorded listing activity for 240 CENTRE Street, Unit 3B, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Listing and price history for 240 CENTRE Street, Unit 3B
DatePriceListing event
$3,700,000Returned to the market
$3,700,000Listing removed from the market
$3,700,000Returned to the market
$3,700,000Listed for sale by Douglas Elliman Real Estate

Property Taxes

This apartment is part of a co-op that is taxed as one lot shared across 54 apartments. The corporation’s 2026 property tax bill was $1,614,874 for the whole building. Shareholders cover it through their monthly maintenance rather than a separate bill for this unit.

About The Building

The Police Building
Little Italy · Duplex

The Police Building

240 CENTRE Street, New York, NY 10013

A building in Little Italy, currently featuring 2 active listings.

YEAR BUILT1909
ACTIVE UNITS2
FLOORS5

Interested in The Police Building?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

3B221,400 sqft$2,643
$3,700,000
Douglas Elliman Real EstateApr 7, 2026192 days
3DE33——
$6,000,000
Douglas Elliman Real EstateOct 11, 20265 days

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

Chelsea Career and Techincal High School0.48 miles
Arrojo Cosmetology School0.56 miles
Cooke Center Academy0.57 miles
Elisabeth Irwin High School0.59 miles
Public School 6210.62 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

Little Italy

Historic Charm & Tourism

Little Italy has shrunk in size but not in spirit. Dominated by Mulberry Street, it is a festive, tourist-friendly enclave.

Real Estate & Housing Market

Tenement apartments often above restaurants. Can be noisy but charming. Rents are high due to location.

Lifestyle & Community

San Gennaro Festival takes over in September. Year-round, it is about outdoor dining and cannoli.

Transportation & Accessibility

Centrally located near N/Q/R/W and 6 trains. SoHo and Chinatown are immediate neighbors.

Parks, Schools & Amenities

DeSalvio Playground. The amenities are the restaurants and bustling street life.

Who This Neighborhood Is Best For

Best for those who love energy, tourists, and Italian food.

REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.