---
title: "Manhattan Real Estate Market Report Q3 2026"
description: "Manhattan recorded 1,340 condo sales (median $1,675,000, +4%) and 1,463 co-op sales (median $835,000) in Q3 2026, from NYC ACRIS and DOF records. Preliminary."
url: "https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/guides/manhattan-q3-2026-real-estate-market-report"
source: "Real Estate Rebate Team"
datePublished: "2026-11-01"
dateModified: "2026-11-01"
---

# Manhattan Real Estate Market Report, Q3 2026: Recorded Sales, Condo vs Co-op and New Developments (Preliminary)

NYC Market Report · By Régis Roumila · November 1, 2026

2,803 Manhattan apartment sales closed between July 1 and September 30, 2026 had been recorded with the City by September 30. Here is what they show, from NYC public records only. Preliminary: closings recorded in October are not yet published.

## The quarter in numbers

Preliminary report. Every figure below counts closings dated July 1 to September 30, 2026 that were recorded with the City by September 30, 2026. The City's ACRIS data extract was last published on October 8, 2026, so nothing recorded in October is included yet. We will revise this page in place when the next extract is published.

Manhattan recorded 1,340 condominium sales in the third quarter of 2026, with a median price of $1,675,000, up 4.0% from 1,289 sales and a $1,610,000 median in the same quarter of 2025 counted on the same recording cutoff. Manhattan recorded 1,463 co-op apartment sales, with a median price of $835,000, down 1.8% from $850,000, on 2.0% more sales than a year earlier. Across both, 2,803 apartments changed hands for a combined median of $1,200,000 and $5.50 billion of recorded consideration, 2.9% more sales and 1.0% more dollar volume than Q3 2025 on the same cutoff.

Resales set the pace. Condo resales rose 15.5% to 1,090 closings, while verified sponsor sales fell 28.1% to 241. Sponsor sales are first sales by the original developer or converter, in new and older buildings alike, and they still recorded a premium of about 32% per Department of Finance square foot over resales. In true new developments alone, buildings whose first unit closed in 2020 or later, the median sponsor sale was $2,459,883.

All of these numbers come from the New York City public record: deeds and transfer-tax filings recorded in ACRIS, the Department of Finance assessment roll, PLUTO and the Attorney General's offering-plan index. No listing feed, brokerage report or third-party estimate was used. Data recorded through September 30, 2026. Published November 1, 2026.

### Q3 2026 at a glance: recorded Manhattan apartment sales

Closings dated July 1–September 30 and recorded by September 30 of each year. Arm's-length sales of single apartments only.

| Segment | Q3 2026 sales | Q3 2025 sales* | Q3 2026 median | Q3 2025 median* | Median change |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Condominiums | 1,340 | 1,289 | $1,675,000 | $1,610,000 | 4.0% |
| Co-op apartments | 1,463 | 1,435 | $835,000 | $850,000 | -1.8% |
| All apartments | 2,803 | 2,724 | $1,200,000 | $1,195,000 | 0.4% |

**Condos rose 4% at the median; co-ops were slightly lower; the median Manhattan apartment price was essentially unchanged at $1.2 million.**

*Source: NYC ACRIS / NYC Department of Finance, sales recorded as of September 30, 2026 (preliminary) — Source: NYC ACRIS / New York City Department of Finance; based on sales recorded as of September 30, 2026 (NYC Open Data ACRIS extract published October 8, 2026). Preliminary figures.*

### Recorded apartment sales, Q3 2025 vs Q3 2026

Number of arm's-length single-apartment sales closed in the quarter and recorded by September 30 of each year.

| Category | Q3 2025 (same recording cutoff) | Q3 2026 (preliminary) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Condos | 1,289 | 1,340 |
| Co-ops | 1,435 | 1,463 |
| All apartments | 2,724 | 2,803 |

**Condo sales rose 4.0%, co-op sales 2.0%, all apartments 2.9%, on the same recording cutoff.**

*Source: NYC ACRIS / NYC Department of Finance, sales recorded as of September 30, 2026 (preliminary) — Source: NYC ACRIS / New York City Department of Finance; based on sales recorded as of September 30, 2026 (NYC Open Data ACRIS extract published October 8, 2026). Preliminary figures.*

## Are Manhattan apartment prices going up or down?

On the recorded evidence, condo prices rose and co-op prices held roughly flat. The condo median rose 4.0% to $1,675,000 while the condo average was almost unchanged at $2,573,245 (+0.7%), which means the middle of the condo market moved up more than the top. The co-op median slipped 1.8% to $835,000 and the co-op average fell 6.5% to $1,401,261, pointing to fewer very large co-op sales rather than broad weakness. The median for all apartments was $1,200,000, up 0.4%.

Recorded dollar volume was $3.45 billion for condos (+4.7%), $2.05 billion for co-ops (−4.7%) and $5.50 billion in total (+1.0%).

By price band, the condo market's centre of gravity stayed between $1 million and $5 million. Sales from $1 million to $2 million were the largest group with 423 closings (31.6% of condo sales), followed by $2 million to $5 million with 382 (28.5%) and $500,000 to $1 million with 340 (25.4%). Compared with a year earlier on the same cutoff, the $1 million to $2 million band gained 32 sales and the $5 million to $10 million band gained 16, while the $10 million-plus band slipped to 31 from 33.

### Median recorded price, Q3 2025 vs Q3 2026

Median recorded consideration of arm's-length single-apartment sales closed in the quarter and recorded by September 30 of each year.

| Category | Q3 2025 (same recording cutoff) | Q3 2026 (preliminary) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Condo median | $1,610,000 | $1,675,000 |
| Co-op median | $850,000 | $835,000 |
| All apartments median | $1,195,000 | $1,200,000 |

**The condo median rose about $65,000 year over year; the co-op median fell $15,000; the all-apartment median moved $5,000.**

*Source: NYC ACRIS / NYC Department of Finance, sales recorded as of September 30, 2026 (preliminary) — Source: NYC ACRIS / New York City Department of Finance; based on sales recorded as of September 30, 2026 (NYC Open Data ACRIS extract published October 8, 2026). Preliminary figures.*

### Manhattan condo sales by price band, Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025

Arm's-length single-unit condominium sales recorded by September 30 of each year, grouped by recorded price.

| Recorded price | Q3 2026 sales | Share of Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 sales* | Change (sales) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $500,000 | 48 | 3.6% | 42 | 6 |
| $500,000 to $1 million | 340 | 25.4% | 337 | 3 |
| $1 million to $2 million | 423 | 31.6% | 391 | 32 |
| $2 million to $5 million | 382 | 28.5% | 386 | -4 |
| $5 million to $10 million | 116 | 8.7% | 100 | 16 |
| $10 million and above | 31 | 2.3% | 33 | -2 |

**Three of every five condo sales closed between $1 million and $5 million; the $1 million to $2 million band grew the most.**

*Source: NYC ACRIS / NYC Department of Finance, sales recorded as of September 30, 2026 (preliminary) — Source: NYC ACRIS / New York City Department of Finance; based on sales recorded as of September 30, 2026 (NYC Open Data ACRIS extract published October 8, 2026). Preliminary figures.*

## Condos vs co-ops

Co-op apartments remain Manhattan's largest segment by number of sales: 1,463 closings recorded by quarter end, 52% of all apartment sales, up 2.0% from 1,435 on the same cutoff. Condominiums, with 1,340 sales, carried 63% of the dollar volume because their median price is twice the co-op median. The gap between the two medians widened to $840,000 from $760,000 a year earlier.

Elevator co-op buildings accounted for 1,257 of the 1,463 co-op sales, walk-up co-ops 166 and loft or warehouse conversions 40. By month, 576 July and 563 August co-op closings were recorded by September 30, against 567 and 517 a year earlier; September shows 324 against 351 at the same point last year, and the September figure will grow as late recordings are published.

Co-op sales are not deeds, so this cohort was built from the transfer-tax filings the City records for every co-op transfer, then checked against the Department of Finance's own sales file, where 99% of these co-op sales appear. We do not publish a co-op price per square foot because the City publishes no unit-level measurement for co-op apartments. If you are choosing between the two forms of ownership, our condo vs co-op guide explains the cost and approval differences behind these prices.

### Co-op apartments: Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025

Three views of the co-op market: Q3 2026 as recorded by September 30, 2026; Q3 2025 as it stood on September 30, 2025; Q3 2025 as it stands a year later.

| Co-op apartments | Closed sales | Median price | Average price | Dollar volume |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Q3 2026 (preliminary) | 1,463 | $835,000 | $1,401,261 | $2,050,044,602 |
| Q3 2025 (same cutoff) | 1,435 | $850,000 | $1,498,716 | $2,150,657,064 |
| Q3 2025 (matured) | 1,671 | $825,000 | $1,455,284 | $2,431,780,343 |

**The matured column shows how much a quarter grows once late recordings arrive: last year's co-op count rose 16% between the two cutoffs.**

*Source: NYC ACRIS / NYC Department of Finance, sales recorded as of September 30, 2026 (preliminary) — Source: NYC ACRIS / New York City Department of Finance; based on sales recorded as of September 30, 2026 (NYC Open Data ACRIS extract published October 8, 2026). Preliminary figures.*

## Sponsor sales vs resales: who sold this quarter

We classify every condo sale from the public record itself. A sponsor sale is the first conveyance of a unit by the condominium's recorded declarant or its dominant original seller; a resale has a prior sale deed on the unit. Nine of the quarter's 1,340 condo sales could not be classified and are left out of this split rather than guessed.

Verified sponsor sales fell to 241 from 335 (−28.1%). Their median price slipped 4.4% to $2,040,000 while their average rose 8.5% to $3,524,860: fewer closings, concentrated in more expensive buildings.

That sponsor total mixes two different groups, so we report them separately. True new developments, buildings whose first unit closed in 2020 or later, accounted for 188 sponsor sales (289 a year ago) at a median of $2,459,883, up 10.8% from $2,220,479. Older buildings where a sponsor still sells units it held back, such as the 1985 conversion Dorchester Towers, accounted for the other 53 (46 a year ago) at a median of $1,515,000. Older-building sponsor units sell for less, which pulls the all-sponsor median down to $2,040,000. Neither median describes the other group, so compare a new-development purchase with $2,459,883 and any sponsor purchase with $2,040,000.

Resales did the opposite: 1,090 closings, up 15.5% from 944; a median of $1,537,500, up 5.3% from $1,460,000; and $2.58 billion of recorded volume, up 18.3%. Sponsor sales were 18.0% of condo closings, down from 26.0%.

Buying from a sponsor and buying a resale are different negotiations. Sponsor units carried a recorded premium per square foot this quarter, plus closing costs that are often negotiable. Our new development buyer's guide covers the offering plan, closing costs and what a buyer's broker does on a sponsor deal, and the Buyer Advantage page explains how our buyer-side commission share works on either kind of purchase.

### Condo closings: sponsor initial sales vs resales

Number of arm's-length single-apartment condo closings by seller type, same recording cutoff both years.

| Category | Q3 2025 (same cutoff) | Q3 2026 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Sponsor initial sales | 335 | 241 |
| Resales | 944 | 1,090 |

**Sponsor closings fell by 94 while resales rose by 146.**

*Source: NYC ACRIS / NYC Department of Finance, sales recorded as of September 30, 2026 (preliminary) — Source: NYC ACRIS / New York City Department of Finance; based on sales recorded as of September 30, 2026 (NYC Open Data ACRIS extract published October 8, 2026). Preliminary figures.*

### Sponsor sales vs resales: count, median and $/sq ft

Condo closings by seller type with median recorded price and median recorded price per Department of Finance gross square foot.

| Condo segment | Q3 2026 sales | Q3 2025 sales* | Q3 2026 median | Q3 2025 median* | Q3 2026 $/sq ft | Q3 2025 $/sq ft* |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| All sponsor sales (new and older buildings) | 241 | 335 | $2,040,000 | $2,133,234 | $1,939 | $1,999 |
| of which true new developments (first unit closed 2020 or later) | 188 | 289 | $2,459,883 | $2,220,479 | $2,039 | $2,012 |
| of which older buildings (sponsor still selling) | 53 | 46 | $1,515,000 | $1,891,881 | $1,540 | $1,622 |
| Resales | 1,090 | 944 | $1,537,500 | $1,460,000 | $1,470 | $1,443 |
| Unclassified | 9 | 10 | — | — | — | — |

**All sponsor sales, in new and older buildings, recorded about $1,939 per DOF square foot against $1,470 for resales, a premium of roughly 32%. Sponsor sales in true new developments alone recorded $2,039.**

*Source: NYC ACRIS / NYC Department of Finance, sales recorded as of September 30, 2026 (preliminary) — Source: NYC ACRIS / New York City Department of Finance; based on sales recorded as of September 30, 2026 (NYC Open Data ACRIS extract published October 8, 2026). Preliminary figures.*

## The new developments with the most recorded sponsor closings

The table below ranks Manhattan new developments by verified sponsor closings dated July 1 to September 30, 2026 and recorded by September 30. Each closing is a single apartment, conveyed in full for at least $10,000, by a seller matching the building's recorded declarant or original seller, to a buyer who is not that sponsor. Bundled apartment-plus-parking deeds and multi-apartment deeds are tracked separately and are not in these counts. Because October recordings are not yet published, these are the closings visible today, not complete quarterly totals, and the order can change when the City publishes the next extract.

Two towers led the quarter. 255 East 77th Street recorded 12 sponsor closings for $95.7 million, a median of $8,451,810 and $2,995 per DOF square foot, within months of its first unit deed in May 2026. 520 Fifth Avenue also recorded 12, for $84.1 million, a median of $6,297,750 and $3,022 per square foot. 301 Park Avenue recorded 11 closings at the highest price per square foot on the list, $3,271, with a median of $4,977,372.

Below the top three, the quarter's volume came from mid-priced buildings: 250 West 96th Street (10 closings, median $3,005,000), The Florian at 350 East 18th Street (10, median $1,607,500, first unit deed March 2026), Eastlight at 501 Third Avenue (9, median $1,435,000) and Sutton Tower (7, median $4,839,616). Eight more buildings recorded between five and seven closings: 22 Thames Street, The West Residence Club, The Perrie, Monogram New York, Hendrix House, 35 Hudson Yards, Linea and 720 West End.

Outside new development, the single most active sponsor seller was a 1985 conversion, Dorchester Towers at 155 West 68th Street, where the original sponsor's holding entity conveyed 14 apartments for the first time (median $949,142). Those sales are counted as sponsor sales in an established building, not as new development.

Before you make an offer in any of these buildings, look at the recorded closings on the same line and floor, not the asking prices. Each linked building page shows the recorded sales we have verified for that building, and you can ask us to walk through a specific building's recorded sales before you negotiate.

### Top Manhattan new developments by recorded sponsor closings, Q3 2026

Verified sponsor (initial) closings dated Jul 1–Sep 30, 2026 and recorded by Sep 30, 2026. Price per square foot uses DOF assessment-roll gross square feet; "Sales in $/sq ft" is the number of closings with a City measurement.

| Building (website name / address) | Sponsor closings | Recorded volume | Median price | Median $/DOF sq ft | Sales in $/sq ft | AG plan / first closing |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 255 East 77th Street - 255 East 77 Street | 12 | $95,708,582 | $8,451,810 | $2,995 | 12 | AG plan CD230340 (new); first unit deed 2026-05-18 |
| 520 FIFTH AVENUE - 520 Fifth Avenue | 12 | $84,140,736 | $6,297,750 | $3,022 | 12 | AG plan CD230148 (new); first unit deed 2025-12-08 |
| 301 Park Avenue | 11 | $47,433,372 | $4,977,372 | $3,271 | 11 | AG plan CD180101 (new); first unit deed 2025-01-07 |
| 250 West 96th Street - 250 West 96 Street | 10 | $32,584,015 | $3,005,000 | $2,025 | 10 | AG plan CD210266 (new); first unit deed 2023-11-14 |
| THE FLORIAN - 350 East 18 Street | 10 | $18,316,919 | $1,607,500 | $2,196 | 10 | AG plan CD240326 (new); first unit deed 2026-03-10 |
| Eastlight - 501 Third Avenue | 9 | $12,393,972 | $1,435,000 | $1,934 | 9 | AG plan CD200130 (new); first unit deed 2023-01-09 |
| SUTTON TOWER - 430 East 58 Street | 7 | $36,017,346 | $4,839,616 | $2,120 | 7 | AG plan CD210271 (new); first unit deed 2024-10-11 |
| 22 Thames Street | 7 | $15,760,000 | $1,985,000 | $1,979 | 7 | AG plan not in our index; declarant matched; first unit deed 2025-07-14 |
| The West Residence Club - 547 West 47 Street | 7 | $7,910,000 | $970,000 | $1,443 | 7 | AG plan CD180479 (new); first unit deed 2022-11-18 |
| The Perrie - 234 East 46 Street | 7 | $7,833,360 | $1,035,000 | $1,648 | 7 | AG plan CD150044 (new); first unit deed 2025-05-23 |
| Monogram New York - 135 East 47 Street | 6 | $11,934,950 | $1,805,438 | $2,877 | 6 | AG plan CD210269 (new); first unit deed 2024-11-06 |
| Hendrix House - 250 East 25 Street | 6 | $9,721,851 | $1,675,385 | $2,188 | 6 | AG plan not in our index; declarant matched; first unit deed 2025-06-20 |
| 35 Hudson Yards - 35 Hudson Yards | 5 | $30,445,000 | $5,150,000 | $1,939 | 5 | AG plan CD160313 (new); first unit deed 2020-08-13 |
| Linea - 428 West 19 Street | 5 | $15,165,000 | $3,115,000 | $1,967 | 5 | AG plan CD230268 (new); first unit deed 2025-04-18 |
| 720 West End - 720 West End Avenue | 5 | $10,390,000 | $1,555,000 | $1,964 | 5 | AG plan CD220253 (new); first unit deed 2025-07-21 |

**Fifteen buildings recorded five or more sponsor closings; the top three accounted for $227 million of the $706 million recorded in new developments.**

*Source: NYC ACRIS / NYC Department of Finance, sales recorded as of September 30, 2026 (preliminary) — Source: NYC ACRIS / New York City Department of Finance; based on sales recorded as of September 30, 2026 (NYC Open Data ACRIS extract published October 8, 2026). Preliminary figures.*

## Recorded price per square foot

The median recorded price per Department of Finance gross square foot across all 1,336 condo sales with a City measurement was $1,553, down 2.9% from $1,599 on the same cutoff last year. Within segments the picture is flatter: all sponsor sales recorded $1,939 per square foot (−3.0%) and resales $1,470 (+1.9%). Sponsor sales in true new developments alone recorded $2,039. The overall figure fell because the mix shifted toward resales, which carry a lower price per square foot.

Two cautions. DOF gross square feet are the City's assessment measurement, not a marketed interior area, so these figures are for comparing periods and segments, not for valuing a specific apartment, and they are not comparable with the listing-based price-per-square-foot figures in brokerage reports. And 99.7% coverage means four of the quarter's 1,340 condo sales lack a usable measurement, all in buildings not yet on the assessment roll.

### Median recorded price per DOF square foot

Median recorded consideration divided by DOF assessment-roll gross square feet, arm's-length single-apartment condo sales, same recording cutoff both years.

| Category | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Sponsor sales | $1,999 | $1,939 |
| Resales | $1,443 | $1,470 |
| All condos | $1,599 | $1,553 |

**The all-condo figure fell while both segments held: a mix effect, not a price move.**

*Source: NYC ACRIS / NYC Department of Finance, sales recorded as of September 30, 2026 (preliminary) — Source: NYC ACRIS / New York City Department of Finance; based on sales recorded as of September 30, 2026 (NYC Open Data ACRIS extract published October 8, 2026). Preliminary figures.*

## Closing dates, recording dates, and why other reports show different totals

A sale has two dates. The closing date is when the deed or co-op transfer is signed and money changes hands. The recording date is when the City Register enters the document into ACRIS, usually one to four weeks later. This report counts sales by closing date but can only see the ones the City had recorded by September 30, 2026. Last year, 87% of the quarter's qualifying condo sales and 86% of co-op sales had been recorded by September 30; 95% and 94% by October 8; 99.5% and 97.7% by October 31. Matured Q3 2025 figures, recorded through September 30, 2026: 1,479 condo sales with a median of $1,600,000, and 1,671 co-op sales with a median of $825,000. Expect this quarter's counts to rise by a similar order when October recordings are published, and read the September totals (272 condo and 324 co-op closings so far) as partial.

Other published Manhattan reports for the same quarter show totals of roughly 3,200 to 3,600 sales. The differences are explained by method, not by error. Brokerage reports combine the recorded deeds with listing-system records in which a broker marks a sale closed before the deed is recorded; some project the quarter to its end from the transactions reported at the time; some include townhouses; most count every deed as a sale, where this report excludes multi-apartment deeds, apartment-plus-parking bundles, transfers between related parties, nominal and zero-consideration transfers, partial interests, parking, storage and hotel units, and co-op units inside condominiums (reported separately). The closest cross-check is the sponsor median: our median for all sponsor sales, $2,040,000, sits within a few thousand dollars of the new-development median the largest brokerage report published for the same quarter. Category definitions differ, so treat that as a rough check rather than a like-for-like match; our narrower true new-development median, $2,459,883, is higher. This report does not use any other report's numbers as an input.

## What this means if you are buying in Manhattan

The recorded data supports a few practical observations, and no more than that. Resale competition increased: there were 15.5% more recorded condo resales than a year earlier and the resale median rose 5.3%, so a buyer shopping resales was bidding in a busier market. Sponsor activity narrowed: fewer sponsor closings, at higher average prices, and a recorded premium over resales of about 32% per DOF square foot, which means the comparison between a sponsor unit and a resale in the same neighbourhood deserves a line-by-line look at closing costs and included finishes. Co-ops remained the lower-priced route into Manhattan at a median of $835,000, with prices essentially flat. Recorded sales counts alone do not establish whether the market favours buyers or sellers; that depends on inventory and negotiation data that are not in the public record and are not part of this report.

Recorded prices are what buyers actually paid, before any commission arithmetic. Our Buyer Advantage page explains how the buyer-side commission share works in New York, and you can schedule a consultation to review the recorded sales in a specific building before you make an offer. For the earlier quarter, see our Q2 2026 NYC market report; for neighbourhood context, the Manhattan neighborhood comparison; for the top end of new development, Manhattan new development above $10 million.

## Where the numbers come from, and what they cannot tell you

Sources. Deeds and transfer-tax filings recorded in NYC ACRIS, the Department of Finance assessment roll (unit class and gross square feet), the DOF rolling and annualized sales files (used only to check our results), PLUTO (co-op building class) and the NYS Attorney General's offering-plan index. We did not use listing-feed (RLS or MLS) data, brokerage reports, listing dimensions or third-party price estimates.

What counts as a sale. One residential unit, conveyed in full, for at least $10,000, between parties who do not share a name, not a re-recording of the same deed. Of 3,104 deed documents recorded on Manhattan condominium unit lots in the quarter, 1,340 qualify. The rest are parking, storage, retail, hotel and timeshare units; $0 transfers into trusts, estates and LLCs; related-party transfers; partial interests; and multi-apartment or apartment-plus-parking deeds, which we tabulate separately. Co-op sales are counted from the City's transfer-tax filings for single co-op apartments in co-op buildings, with the same price, ownership-share and related-party screens.

Dates and cutoff. A sale belongs to the quarter by its closing (document) date; we also keep the recording date. The City's ACRIS extract on NYC Open Data was last published on October 8, 2026 and covers recordings through September 30, 2026. All Q3 2026 figures are therefore preliminary and will rise when October recordings are published; the year-over-year comparisons in this report use Q3 2025 counted with the same September 30 cutoff.

Sponsor vs resale. Classified per transaction: first conveyance of the unit by a seller whose name matches the building's recorded declarant or dominant original seller. Sales by an unrelated affiliate are not credited to the sponsor; nine sales (0.7%) are unclassified.

Square feet. DOF assessment-roll gross square feet, the City's measurement, available for 99.7% of qualifying condo sales. Not a marketed interior area. No co-op $/sq ft is published.

What this report cannot tell you. Inventory, new listings, contracts signed, days on market, negotiation discounts and bedroom counts are not public records and are not reported here.

Source: NYC ACRIS / New York City Department of Finance; based on sales recorded as of September 30, 2026 (NYC Open Data ACRIS extract published October 8, 2026). Preliminary figures.

## Frequently Asked Questions

### What was the median Manhattan condo price in Q3 2026?

$1,675,000 across 1,340 arm's-length condo sales closed July 1–September 30, 2026 and recorded by September 30, up 4.0% from $1,610,000 on the same recording cutoff in Q3 2025. Source: NYC ACRIS / Department of Finance. Preliminary.

### What was the median Manhattan co-op price in Q3 2026?

$835,000 across 1,463 co-op apartment sales, down 1.8% from $850,000 a year earlier on the same cutoff. Co-op sales are measured from the transfer-tax filings the City records in ACRIS.

### Are Manhattan apartment prices going up or down in 2026?

On recorded Q3 2026 sales, condo prices rose (median up 4.0% year over year) and co-op prices were roughly flat (median down 1.8%). The median for all apartments was $1,200,000, up 0.4%. These are recorded prices, not asking prices.

### Are these Q3 2026 figures final?

No. They include only closings recorded by September 30, 2026, because the City's ACRIS data extract was last published on October 8, 2026. Last year about 13–14% of the quarter's qualifying sales were recorded after quarter end, so counts will rise once October recordings are published. The year-over-year comparisons use Q3 2025 counted on the same cutoff.

### Why do other Manhattan market reports show more sales?

Brokerage reports combine recorded deeds with listing-system closings reported before the deed is recorded, sometimes project the quarter to its end, and generally count every deed as a sale. This report counts only recorded arm's-length single-apartment sales and excludes bundles, related-party, nominal and partial-interest transfers, so its total is lower and its definition is stricter.

### How do you tell a sponsor sale from a resale, and what counts as new development?

From the public record: a sponsor sale is the first conveyance of a unit by the condominium's recorded declarant or its dominant original seller; a resale has a prior sale deed on the unit. Sales we cannot classify are reported as unclassified, not guessed. A building counts as a new development when its first unit closed in 2020 or later. Sponsor sales in older buildings are still sponsor sales, but they are not counted as new development.

### What does "price per square foot" mean here?

Recorded price divided by the Department of Finance assessment-roll gross square feet of the unit, the City's measurement. It is useful for comparing periods and segments, not for valuing a specific apartment, and it is not a marketed interior area.

### Is Manhattan a buyer's or a seller's market right now?

Recorded sales counts and prices alone cannot answer that. They show more resale closings and a higher condo median than a year ago, and fewer sponsor closings. Inventory, time on market and negotiation data are not public records and are not part of this report.

### Can a borough median tell me what a specific apartment is worth?

No. Use the segment that matches your purchase (condo or co-op, sponsor or resale, price band), then look at recorded sales in the specific building. Building pages on this site show recorded sales where we have verified the building's identity.

---

**Have Questions Before You Buy?** Whether you are just starting your search or ready to make an offer, connect directly with Régis for high-level guidance, custom market reports, or to discuss the Buyer Commission Share.

[Schedule a consultation](https://realestaterebatesnewyork.com/contact)
