70 Washington Street #2B, New York City, NY 11201

Dumbo, New York City, NYCourtesy of Compass

Last updated:

70 Washington Street #2B, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Main property photo
70 Washington Street #2B, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 2 of 11
70 Washington Street #2B, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 3 of 11
70 Washington Street #2B, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 4 of 11
70 Washington Street #2B, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 5 of 11
+6

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$1,650,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$24,750*
Illustrative Net Cost$1,625,250
Listing Price
$1,650,000
Common Charges$914 / mo
Monthly Taxes$1,095 / mo
Price per Sqft$1,296
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,273
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$24,750*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

Welcome to 70 Washington St, 2B—a standout DUMBO treasure combining grand scale with modern luxury. Highlighted by soaring ceilings and an oversized floor plan, this light-filled 2BR/2BA loft includes freshly remodeled designer bathrooms, a massive primary suite, central AC, and a dedicated laundry room. All this just steps from some the NYC's premier amenities, outdoor space, and multiple transit options. Situated in a landmark full-service condominium, this thoughtfully designed 1,273 SF home offers extra-high beamed ceilings, architectural columns, refinished Brazilian wood flooring, and d...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BEDS2
BATHS2
ROOMS5
SQFT1,273 sqft
STORIES13
YEAR BUILT1916
PRICE PER SQFT$1,296
COMMON CHARGES$914.1 / Monthly
MONTHLY TAXES$1,095 / mo
LISTED ONSep 15, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET25 Days

Residence Features

•Central Air
•Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed
•Common On Floor
•Laundry Room
•In Unit
•Building Roof Deck
•Private Outdoor Space Under 60 Sqft
•Breakfast Bar
•Built-in Features

Estimated Monthly Payment

$10,352/ month
Principal & Interest$8,34381% of totalProperty Taxes$1,09511% of totalCommon Charges$9149% of total
Down Payment$330,000 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$8,343
Property Taxes
$1,095
Common Charges
$914

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

Recent sales

79 apartments at 70 Washington Street have recorded sales since October 2021, the most recent for $2,850,000 in September 2026. Prices are the figures recorded with the City, not asking prices.

Recorded sales at 70 Washington Street, October 2021 – September 2026
6GApartment21,737$2,850,000$1,641/ft²September 21, 2026MLS
10CApartment11,229$1,600,000$1,302/ft²August 18, 2026MLS
9ELoft1802$1,100,000$1,372/ft²July 24, 2026MLS
8HApartment11,310$1,600,000$1,221/ft²July 7, 2026MLS
8KLoft21,560$1,715,000$1,099/ft²June 9, 2026City record · MLS
RT5ApartmentBedroom count not recorded1,399$310,000$222/ft²June 9, 2026City record
5IApartmentBedroom count not recorded1,417$1,560,000$1,101/ft²May 15, 2026City record
6CApartment21,229$1,565,000$1,273/ft²May 8, 2026City record · MLS
PHLApartmentBedroom count not recorded2,130$3,395,000$1,594/ft²April 30, 2026City record
9SApartment11,262$1,567,500$1,242/ft²February 19, 2026City record · MLS
11EApartment1802$975,000$1,216/ft²February 17, 2026City record
8DApartmentBedroom count not recorded1,700$2,310,000$1,359/ft²February 2, 2026City record
10EApartment1802$1,138,893$1,420/ft²October 8, 2025City record
8SApartment21,262$1,525,000$1,208/ft²September 17, 2025City record
9BApartment21,236$1,525,000$1,234/ft²September 16, 2025City record
2KApartment23,003$2,425,000$808/ft²September 12, 2025City record · MLS
PHQApartment11,032$1,600,000$1,550/ft²July 17, 2025City record · MLS
9DApartmentStudio1,700$2,025,000$1,191/ft²July 9, 2025City record
8BApartmentBedroom count not recorded1,236$963,317$779/ft²June 27, 2025City record
8MApartment21,384$1,640,000$1,185/ft²June 23, 2025City record · MLS
2DDuplex22,451$1,989,999$812/ft²June 16, 2025City record · MLS
9LApartment21,551$1,645,000$1,061/ft²May 22, 2025MLS
3FApartment1710$895,000$1,261/ft²February 3, 2025City record · MLS
9IApartment21,417$1,695,000$1,196/ft²October 31, 2024City record · MLS
11JApartment11,217$1,322,500$1,087/ft²October 24, 2024City record · MLS
4IApartment21,417$1,395,000$984/ft²September 25, 2024City record · MLS
3IApartment21,417$1,300,000$917/ft²August 9, 2024City record · MLS
5FApartmentBedroom count not recorded710$850,000$1,197/ft²August 8, 2024City record
PHMApartment21,464$2,300,000$1,571/ft²July 10, 2024City record · MLS
10VApartment21,463$1,695,000$1,159/ft²June 7, 2024City record · MLS
7OApartmentBedroom count not recorded1,656$2,360,000$1,425/ft²May 31, 2024City record
11KApartment11,560$1,705,000$1,093/ft²March 20, 2024City record · MLS
PHRApartment11,072$1,641,250$1,531/ft²February 28, 2024City record · MLS
PHHApartment11,262$1,760,000$1,395/ft²February 9, 2024City record
9LApartment21,551$1,645,000$1,061/ft²December 29, 2023City record
12AApartment11,333$1,625,000$1,219/ft²December 14, 2023City record · MLS
7-BApartment21,263$1,475,000$1,168/ft²November 9, 2023City record · MLS
5DApartment21,700$2,100,000$1,235/ft²October 10, 2023City record
3QApartmentBedroom count not recorded700$950,000$1,357/ft²September 20, 2023City record
6-KApartment11,560$1,797,000$1,152/ft²September 15, 2023MLS

Showing the 40 most recent of 79 recorded sales in this period.

Every row is a recorded transaction, including ancillary spaces such as storage and staff rooms where they were sold separately. Those are excluded from the benchmark below.

How this price compares

This home
$1,650,000
Median sold price
$1,765,000
Difference
-$115,000 (-6.5%)
This home, $/ft²
$1,296
Median $/ft²
$1,196
Comparable sales
28
Sales from
Oct 2021 – Jun 2026

Based on two-bedroom sales at 70 Washington Street.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$1,643,750 – $1,952,500

How these sales were negotiated

Sale-to-list price
97.3%
Sold below asking
67%
Typical time to find a buyer
102 days
Typical time to close
72 days

Based on two-bedroom sales at 70 Washington Street with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Price trend

Median price per square foot, sales at 70 Washington Street

Median $/ft² by year for sales at 70 Washington Street, 2016 to 2026, with the number of sales behind each year
YearMedian $/ft²Sales
2022$1,235/ft²20
2023$1,222/ft²8
2024$1,196/ft²11
2025$1,200/ft²10
2026 YTD$1,242/ft²7
More market history
Earlier years of the same series, 2016 to 2021
YearMedian $/ft²Sales
2016$1,366/ft²6
2017$1,258/ft²25
2018$1,227/ft²11
2019$1,275/ft²14
2020$1,251/ft²5
2021$1,221/ft²24

Based on recorded sales at 70 Washington Street. 2026 is year-to-date.

Sales data through September 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 70 Washington Street, Unit 2B

Review the recorded listing activity for 70 Washington Street, Unit 2B, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Last sold (recorded)
$1,625,000 on June 8, 2022
Listing and price history for 70 Washington Street, Unit 2B
DatePriceListing event
$1,650,000Listed for sale by Compass
$1,625,000Sold — recorded sale price
$1,695,000Entered contract
$1,695,000Asking price reduced by $155,000, or 8.4%
$1,695,000Listed for sale by Compass
$1,650,000Sold — recorded sale price
$1,495,000Listed for sale by Elliman

Property Tax History

Taxes at 70 Washington Street #2B were $16,120 in 2026, up 4.9% from 2025.

New York City Department of Finance property tax history for 70 Washington Street #2B, 2010 to 2026
YearTax AssessmentLandAdditionsBillable ValueProperty TaxTax Rate
2026FY 2026/27$133,522$2,675$130,847$128,959$16,12012.5%Estimated
2025FY 2025/26$133,522$2,675$130,847$122,970$15,37112.5%Estimated
2024FY 2024/25$128,608$2,675$125,933$119,769$14,97112.5%
2023FY 2023/24$126,209$2,675$123,534$117,375$14,67412.502%
2022FY 2022/23$122,939$2,675$120,264$110,344$13,53612.267%
2021FY 2021/22$103,580$2,675$100,905$101,038$12,36212.235%
2020The City did not publish assessment data for this year.
2019The City did not publish assessment data for this year.
2018FY 2018/19$113,259$2,675$110,584$65,993$6,32612.612%
2017FY 2017/18$87,669$2,675$84,994$54,433$4,44112.719%
2016FY 2016/17$51,949$2,674$49,275$44,598$2,60812.892%
2015FY 2015/16$44,187$2,674$41,513$41,328$1,70012.883%
2014FY 2014/15$44,188$2,675$41,513$39,899$1,61112.855%
2013FY 2013/14$37,961$2,675$35,286$32,242$75413.145%
2012FY 2012/13$38,497$2,675$35,822$36,488$1,43113.181%
2011FY 2011/12$34,997$2,674$32,323$35,320$1,41713.433%
2010FY 2010/11$36,729$2,675$34,054$32,762$1,42713.353%

The City has not published the official FY2026/27 and FY2025/26 tax rates yet. We calculated the tax for those years using the prior year’s rate, so treat them as an estimate rather than a figure the City has adopted. Every rate without the Estimated marker is the published one.

Tax Assessment is the assessed value on the City’s roll, and it is the figure other listing sites publish. It is not what the bill is calculated on. New York phases assessment changes in gradually for some tax classes, so the City bills the Billable Value shown beside it, less any exemption the owner holds. It usually trails the assessment, and it can sit above it for a few years after an assessment falls.

Figures are the New York City Department of Finance assessment roll for tax lot 3000451002. Assessed and billable values are determined by the City for tax purposes and are not an appraisal or an estimate of market value. Tax classes and rates are set annually and can change.

About The Building

70 Washington Street
DUMBO · Condominium

70 Washington Street

70 Washington Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201

A building in DUMBO, currently featuring 6 active listings.

YEAR BUILT1916
ACTIVE UNITS6
FLOORS13

Interested in 70 Washington Street?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

2B221,273 sqft$1,296
$1,650,000
CompassSep 15, 202624 days
3J111,217 sqft$965
$1,175,000
Corcoran GroupApr 9, 2026183 days
7L221,551 sqft$1,257
$1,950,000(-2.4%)
CompassJun 24, 2026107 days
7F11710 sqft$1,303
$925,000(-2.6%)
Douglas Elliman Real EstateSep 9, 202630 days
12A121,333 sqft$1,312
$1,749,000
Corcoran GroupSep 8, 202631 days
8F11710 sqft$1,338
$950,000(-4.9%)
Douglas Elliman Real EstateAug 10, 202660 days

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

Brooklyn LAB Charter School0.36 miles
City Polytechnic High School0.5 miles
Packer Collegiate Institute0.69 miles
University Neighborhood High School0.75 miles
The Peck Slip School0.78 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

DUMBO

Overview of DUMBO

DUMBO (Down Under the Manhattan Bridge Overpass) is iconic. For buyers seeking DUMBO real estate, it is luxury lofts. Living in DUMBO is cinematic. As a Brooklyn NYC neighborhood, it is tech-forward.

Real Estate

Homes for sale in DUMBO are expensive lofts.

Lifestyle

The lifestyle is high-end and touristy.

Transportation

F/A/C trains and Ferry.

Amenities

Brooklyn Bridge Park.

Best For

Luxury seekers.
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.