98 Front Street #9S, New York City, NY 11201

Dumbo, New York City, NYCourtesy of Compass

Last updated:

98 Front Street #9S, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Main property photo
98 Front Street #9S, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 2 of 12
98 Front Street #9S, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 3 of 12
98 Front Street #9S, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 4 of 12
98 Front Street #9S, DUMBO, Brooklyn, NY 11201 - Property photo 5 of 12
+7

The Private Brokerage Advantage

As an independent luxury buyer representative, Régis shares 50% of the buyer-side commission he actually receives on your purchase. Eligible buyers receive that Buyer Commission Share directly at closing to offset closing costs, down payments, or renovations. The figures beside this are illustrative, based on a 3% buyer-broker commission; your share follows the commission offered on the transaction.

Contract Purchase Price$699,000
Illustrative Buyer Commission Share-$10,485*
Illustrative Net Cost$688,515
Listing Price
$699,000
Common Charges$664 / mo
Monthly Taxes$674 / mo
Price per Sqft$1,660
Brokerage FeeShare Eligible
Studio
Beds
1
Baths
421
Sqft
Illustrative Buyer Savings
+$10,485*
50% of a 3% buyer-broker commission, shared at closing
Regis Roumila

Regis Roumila

Verified Member: REBNY · NAR

NYDOS LIC#: 10491211335

Send Message

Property Overview

Welcome to this cozy and well-appointed alcove studio, perfect for those seeking a comfortable space with high end finishes, in a premium building and located in prime DUMBO. #9S offers the perfect balance of functionality and style. The open layout of this corner studio maximizes every square foot, with floor to ceiling windows letting Western and Northern sunlight to stream throughout the apartment. The kitchen features white Corian countertops and backsplashes, blonde wood cabinets, and Bosch appliances: a paneled refrigerator and dishwasher, gas cooktop, convection oven, and Grohe faucet...

Property Details

PROPERTY TYPECondominium
BATHS1
ROOMS2
SQFT421 sqft
STORIES10
YEAR BUILT2019
PRICE PER SQFT$1,660
COMMON CHARGES$664 / Monthly
MONTHLY TAXES$674 / mo
LISTED ONSep 23, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET17 Days
 

Residence Features

•Central Air
•Central
•In Unit
•See Remarks
•On Site
•Building Roof Deck
•Walk-In Closet(s)
•Dryer
•Dishwasher

Building Amenities

•On Site

Estimated Monthly Payment

$4,873/ month
Principal & Interest$3,53573% of totalProperty Taxes$67414% of totalCommon Charges$66414% of total
Down Payment$139,800 (20%)
Interest Rate6.5%
Loan Term
Principal & Interest
$3,535
Property Taxes
$674
Common Charges
$664

Estimates only. Actual payments may vary. Confirm terms with your lender.

Sales and market data

Recent sales

80 apartments at 98 Front Street have recorded sales since October 2021, the most recent for $1,495,000 in September 2026. Prices are the figures recorded with the City, not asking prices.

Recorded sales at 98 Front Street, October 2021 – September 2026
5HApartment2921$1,495,000$1,623/ft²September 16, 2026MLS
6PApartment1515$865,000$1,680/ft²August 7, 2026City record · MLS
4KApartment21,054$1,560,000$1,480/ft²August 6, 2026City record · MLS
6EApartment1589$939,000$1,594/ft²June 12, 2026City record · MLS
PH3GApartment21,050$1,700,000$1,619/ft²April 21, 2026City record · MLS
PH1GApartment42,104$3,675,000$1,747/ft²July 17, 2025City record
GREApartment21,463$2,250,000$1,538/ft²May 28, 2025City record
7NApartment2819$1,465,000$1,789/ft²May 22, 2024City record
5HApartment2921$1,550,000$1,683/ft²January 19, 2024City record
8-RApartment2908$1,545,000$1,702/ft²January 19, 2024City record · MLS
PH-2BApartment31,877$2,700,000$1,438/ft²November 2, 2023City record · MLS
4-JApartment2Square footage not recorded$1,550,000No square footage recorded for this saleSeptember 28, 2023City record · MLS
GRAApartmentBedroom count not recorded389$695,975$1,789/ft²August 11, 2023City record
PH-3ADuplex32,124$3,725,000$1,754/ft²June 7, 2023City record · MLS
8-BApartment31,464$2,165,000$1,479/ft²June 1, 2023City record · MLS
5-EApartment2924$1,380,000$1,494/ft²May 31, 2023City record · MLS
7RApartment2Square footage not recorded$1,450,000No square footage recorded for this saleMay 19, 2023City record · MLS
PH-3CApartment21,232$2,125,000$1,725/ft²April 21, 2023City record · MLS
7-CApartment2865$1,380,000$1,595/ft²April 12, 2023City record · MLS
8-RApartment2897$1,560,723$1,740/ft²April 11, 2023City record · MLS
8-QApartment2918$1,550,000$1,688/ft²March 24, 2023City record · MLS
9-JApartment2918$1,375,000$1,498/ft²March 14, 2023City record · MLS
5-MApartment2911$1,295,000$1,422/ft²March 8, 2023City record · MLS
4-KApartment21,054$1,550,000$1,471/ft²February 21, 2023City record · MLS
8-FApartment2931$1,340,000$1,439/ft²January 31, 2023City record · MLS
9-BApartment21,519$2,150,000$1,415/ft²January 4, 2023City record · MLS
PH1FApartment31,613$2,900,000$1,798/ft²December 16, 2022City record · MLS
4-FApartment1652$999,000$1,532/ft²November 28, 2022City record · MLS
6-TApartment31,216$1,991,000$1,637/ft²November 28, 2022City record · MLS
6-RApartment2904$1,535,000$1,698/ft²November 28, 2022City record · MLS
5-JApartment21,125$1,767,500$1,571/ft²November 18, 2022City record · MLS
9-AApartmentStudio474$758,000$1,599/ft²October 13, 2022City record · MLS
PH-3DApartment21,089$1,900,000$1,745/ft²September 28, 2022City record · MLS
GR-FApartment1678$1,060,000$1,563/ft²September 20, 2022City record · MLS
7-TApartment21,218$1,860,000$1,527/ft²September 9, 2022City record · MLS
7-HApartment1554$965,000$1,742/ft²August 31, 2022City record · MLS
9-FApartment2930$1,481,808$1,593/ft²August 30, 2022City record · MLS
5-BApartment31,465$2,150,000$1,468/ft²August 26, 2022City record · MLS
7-BApartment31,465$2,295,000$1,567/ft²August 26, 2022City record · MLS
8-EApartment2923$1,481,808$1,605/ft²August 11, 2022City record · MLS

Showing the 40 most recent of 80 recorded sales in this period.

Every row is a recorded transaction, including ancillary spaces such as storage and staff rooms where they were sold separately. Those are excluded from the benchmark below.

How this price compares

This home
$699,000
Median sold price
$648,000
Difference
+$51,000 (+7.9%)
This home, $/ft²
$1,660
Median $/ft²
$1,660
Comparable sales
10
Sales from
Oct 2021 – Oct 2022

Based on studio sales at 98 Front Street.

More market data
Middle half of those sales
$608,994 – $696,250

How these sales were negotiated

Typical time to find a buyer
391 days
Typical time to close
61 days

Based on studio sales at 98 Front Street with the required listing and closing data. Sample sizes vary by metric.

Price trend

Median price per square foot, sales at 98 Front Street

Median $/ft² by year for sales at 98 Front Street, 2020 to 2026, with the number of sales behind each year
YearMedian $/ft²Sales
2021$1,537/ft²65
2022$1,667/ft²37
2023$1,496/ft²16
2024$1,702/ft²3Thin
2026 YTD$1,607/ft²4Thin
More market history
Earlier years of the same series, 2020 to 2020
YearMedian $/ft²Sales
2020$1,604/ft²33

Based on recorded sales at 98 Front Street. 2026 is year-to-date.

Years marked "thin" rest on fewer than 5 sales, where a single unusual apartment moves the median a long way. Read those points as the small samples they are rather than as the market turning.

Sales data through September 2026.

Sale prices and dates are based on NYC ACRIS records. MLS closing dates may differ. Historical sales are not an appraisal or valuation of this property.

Price and Property History for 98 Front Street, Unit 9S

Review the recorded listing activity for 98 Front Street, Unit 9S, including asking-price changes and prior market dates.

Last sold (recorded)
$700,000 on February 4, 2022
Listing and price history for 98 Front Street, Unit 9S
DatePriceListing event
$699,000Returned to the market
$699,000Listing removed from the market
$699,000Listed for sale by Compass
$700,000Sold — recorded sale price
$740,000Entered contract
$740,000Listed for sale by Triumph Property Group

About The Building

98 Front Street
DUMBO · Condominium

98 Front Street

98 Front Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201

A building in DUMBO, currently featuring 4 active listings.

YEAR BUILT2020
ACTIVE UNITS4
FLOORS10

Interested in 98 Front Street?

Consult Régis for private buyer guidance, off-market opportunities, building financials, board package requirements, closing costs, and potential Buyer Savings.

Available Residences

9SStudio1421 sqft$1,660
$699,000
CompassSep 23, 202616 days
GRD23——
$2,595,000
Sothebys International RealtyMay 6, 2026156 days
J922918 sqft$1,743
$1,599,999
Highline Residential LLCMay 22, 2026140 days
6-T221,216 sqft$1,767
$2,149,000(-4.4%)
Triumph Property Group LtdAug 18, 202652 days
PH-3E321,270 sqft$1,886
$2,395,000(-8.8%)
In contract
Triumph Property Group LtdApr 9, 2026183 days

In the Neighborhood

Nearby Schools

Brooklyn LAB Charter School0.33 miles
City Polytechnic High School0.47 miles
Packer Collegiate Institute0.69 miles
University Neighborhood High School0.75 miles
The Peck Slip School0.82 miles

* Distances are approximate line-of-sight metrics.

Map

DUMBO

Overview of DUMBO

DUMBO (Down Under the Manhattan Bridge Overpass) is iconic. For buyers seeking DUMBO real estate, it is luxury lofts. Living in DUMBO is cinematic. As a Brooklyn NYC neighborhood, it is tech-forward.

Real Estate

Homes for sale in DUMBO are expensive lofts.

Lifestyle

The lifestyle is high-end and touristy.

Transportation

F/A/C trains and Ferry.

Amenities

Brooklyn Bridge Park.

Best For

Luxury seekers.
REBNY Logo

RLS IDX Data display by Real Estate Rebate Team. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. ©2026 The Real Estate Board of New York, Inc., All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

All information furnished regarding property for sale, rental or financing is from sources deemed reliable, but no warranty or representation is made as to the accuracy thereof and same is submitted subject to errors, omissions, change of price, rental or other conditions, prior sale, lease or financing or withdrawal without notice. All dimensions are approximate. For exact dimensions, you must hire your own architect or engineer and the number of bedrooms listed is for informational purposes and is not a legal conclusion. Please consult with your own architect or engineer for exact dimensions and legal specifications.